WNY Wrestling Halls of Fame

Section 5 Wrestling Hall of Fame

 


WRESTLING HALL OF FAME - A snapshot of the Section V  Wrestling Hall of Fame at "Red" Fedele's Brook House & Party House. (2004)

The Section V Wrestling Hall of Fame is located at "Red" Fedele's Brook House Restaurant and Party House in Greece, NY.

Hall of Fame Documents

  • Sectiuon 5 HOF Nomination Form (PDF)
    Over the years, Friends of Wrestling has developed a database of potential candidates for induction into the Hall of Fame. We encourage people to use this form to nominate candidates to be added to our database. We don't mind having names submitted more than once so people should nominate worthy candidates even if they think the name is already included in our database.

Friends of Wrestling Documents

  • Section 5 FOW Contribution Form (PDF)
    Donation request form to help FOW carry out its programs for the kids. (None of this money is used for the Hall of Fame. The Hall of Fame is supported by a separate donation.)

 

Section Five
Wrestling Hall of Fame

1994


Tony Cotroneo (Irondequoit)
Moses Gilbert (Madison)
Al Krotz (Hilton)
Bob Menz (Webster)
John Spencer (Madison/East)

1995


Bob Button (Newark)
Gordon Gilfilian (Rush-Henrietta)
Frank Mielnicki (Edison)
Carmon Molino (Wayne/Cornell)

1996


Ed Ahonen (Victor)
Frank DeAngelis (Spencerport)
Lou Fusilli (Madison)
Al Gentile (Wayne)
Rory Whipple (Irondequoit)

1997


Clayton Barnard (Hilton)
Dewight Cartwright (Keshequa)
Earl Fuller (RIT)
Scott Justice (Contributor)
Don Quinn (East Rochester)

1998


Marty King (Canandaigua)
John Northrup (Bath)
John Ordiway (Official)
Walt Teike (Spencerport)
John Zito (East Rochester)

1999


Ernie DiBella (Pittsford)
Bruce Hadsell (Canandaigua)
Roscoe Hastings (Official)
John Leone (Penfield)
Walt Peterson (Avoca)
Rick Sadwick (Hilton)

2000


John Bagshaw (Contributor)
Jeff Brown (Brockport)
Alex Croog (Brighton)
Larry Kane (Penfield)
Phil Lanzatella (McQuaid)
Jack Yengo (Webster)

2001


Andy Antonucci (Hilton)
Steve Habecker (Marion)
Pete Logan (Fairport)
Ralph Perrigo (Kendall)
Ken Porter (Alfred-Almond)
Jim Wild (Official)

2002


Kurt Blank (Irondequoit)
John Gemmell (Hornell)
Joe Gustainis (Caledonia)
Matt King (Canandaigua)
Robin Scott Parker (Caledonia)
Abe Meyers (Waterloo)

Ron Winnie (Spencerport)

2003


Weldon Canough (Canandaigua)
Art Connorton (Irondequoit)
Don DeBadts (Geneseo)
Sirrell Gissendanner (Spencerport)
Don St. James (Rush-Henrietta)
Rich Salamone (McQuaid)

2004


Brian Gray (Wellsville)
Mark Hoyt (Brighton)
Dave Juergens (Hilton)
Joel Lamson (Waterloo)
Rick Suhr (Spencerport)
Lynn Tewksbury (Midlakes)
Ron Tojdowski (Pioneer)

2005


Fred Ciaburri
(Palmyra-Macedon)
Phil "Red" Fedele (Madison/Contributor)
Mike Giagios (Official)
Paul Lamphier (Canandaigua)
Fred Large (Lyndonville)
Steve Taylor (Brockport)

2006


Chuck Giordano (Greece Olympia)
Ron Langdon (Canandaigua)
Kevin Richard (Geneseo)
Jim Sauberan (Kendall)
John Suhr (Spencerport)
Mel Washington (Monroe)
Roy Washington (Monroe)

2007


Mike Fusilli (Bishop Kearney)
Ron Gross (Wayne)
Mike LoPresti (Spencerport)
John Roselli (McQuaid)
Dave Pitoni (Hilton)
Richard Vincent (Letchworth)
Tom Trout (Marion)

2008


Bob Buchwald (Mynderse)
Donald Carlo-Clauss (Olympia)
Michael Cronmiller (Edison)
Olney “Terry” Kent (Brighton)
Brian Schaal (Alexander)
Dominic Vistocco (Geneva)

2009


Wayne Hartman (Canisteo)
Francis Moracco (Geneva)
Dale Oliver (Canandaigua)
Van Schirmer (York)
Steve Silver (Spencerport)
Fritz Zagorski (Eastridge)

2010


Tom Billone (Spencerport)
Jack Fisher (Newark)
Dave "Big Red" Hept (Rush-Henrietta)
Brian Kurlander (Brighton)
Harry "Hal" Leary (Charlotte)
Bob Marella (Jefferson)
Frank Marotta (Madison/Official)

2011
Leo Bernabi (Spencerport/Official)
Tony LaMonica (Official)
Joe LoPresti (Spencerport)
Frank Oliveri (East/Contributor)
Nate VanDuzer (Brockport)
Dave VanGorden (Geneva)
Jon Welch (Canandaigua)
2012
John Alessi (Pittsford/Brockport State)
Jason Bovenzi (Athena/Coach)
Jerry Brunette (Madison)
Jason DeBruin (Spencerport)
Shawn Knisely (Waterloo)
Tom Kressly (Hammondsport)
2013
Chris Bourne (East Rochester/Wayne/Brockport)
David Moracco (Geneva)
Marv Shimmel (York)
Steve Siegfried (Mynderse)
Dave Stulpin (Spencerport) 
2014
Bob Gately (Le Roy)
Doug Hendrickson (York)
Butch Hibbard (Canandaigua)
Tommie Smith (Madison)
Paul Wager (Gates Chili)
Bob Zoeke (McQuaid)
 

New York State
Wrestling Hall of Fame

1974


Dr. Leo Bernabi (Spencerport)

1991


Walt Teike (Spencerport)

1997


Frank Marotta (Madison/Official)

1999


Art Connorton
(Irondequoit)

2000


Earl Fuller (RIT)

2008


Don DeBadts (Geneseo)


 

National
Wrestling Hall of Fame
(Lifetime Service to Wrestling)

1996


Earl Fuller (RIT)

1997


Don Quinn (East Rochester)

1999


Art Connorton (Irondequoit)

2002


Carmon Molino
(Wayne/Cornell)

2003


Don DeBadts (Geneseo)
Frank Marotta (Madison/Official)
Walt Teike (Spencerport)

2007


Walt Peterson (Avoca)
John Spencer (Madison/St. John Fisher/East)
Scott Stever (RIT)
Richard Vincent (Letchworth)

2011

Al Feuz (Official)
Dick Lang (Official)
Frank Mielnicki (Edison)

2012

Jim Sauberan (Kendall)

2013

Frank Oliveri (East/Contributor)

 

National
Wrestling Hall of Fame
(Outstanding American)

2009


Steve Silver (Spencerport)

 

National
Wrestling Hall of Fame
(Professional Division)

2011


Bob Marella ("Gorilla Monsoon")

 

Section 6 Wrestling Hall of Fame

 

Western New York Wrestling Coaches Association
Hall of Fame

2004


Norm Foster (Coach)
Dick Post (Coach)
Lou Rosselli (Wrestler)
Dennis & Michael DiPaolo (Contributors)

2005


Armand “Ace” Cacciatore (Coach)
Joe Shifflet (Coach)
Clarence “Flash” Olson (Coach)
Gary Butt (Wrestler)

2006


Mike Foster (Coach)
Jeff Prescott (Wrestler)
Paul Pickhardt (Wrestler)
Clar Anderson (Wrestler)
Bill Hein (Contributor)

2007


Fred Marcheson (Coach)
Jack Valentic (Wrestler)
Ethan Bosch (Wrestler)
Glenn Bateman (Wrestler/Coach)
Linda Knuutila (Contributor)

2008


James Endres (Coach)
Kerwin “Skip” Pine (Coach)
Bert Ernst (Wrestler)
Franklin Patterson Jr. (Wrestler)
Keith Stearns (Wrestler)
Paul Conklin (Contributor)
John Diblasi (Contributor)

2009


Bill Davenport (Caoch)
Jim Myers (Coach)
Bill Miner (Wrestler)
Rob Waddigton (Wrestler)
Bill Prince (Wrestler)
Harvey Lyndaker (Contributor)

2010


Walt Thurneau (Coach)
Dick Lang (Coach/Contributor)
Don Schoch (Wrestler)
Bob Sloand (Wrestler)
Ryan Needle (Wrestler)

2011


Kyle Grunwald (Wrestler)
Dave Hickson (Wrestler/Contributor)
Ron Krane (Wrestler)
Jeff Ellis (Wrestler)
Chris Smith (Wrestler)

2012


Dennis Beck (Coach)
Mel Cunningham (Wrestler)
Chris Leichtweis (Wrestler)
Dick Minkime (Wrestler)
Tom Schifflet (Wrestler)

2013


Bob Jackson (Wrestler/Coach)
Jim Guizzotti (Wrestler)
Bobby Jackson (Wrestler)
Jim Schoenle (Wrestler)

Joe Zito (Wrestler)

   

 

Rochester City-Catholic Wrestling (CCWA) Hall of Fame

 

City-Catholic Wrestling Association (PDF)
City Catholic Wrestling Association Hall of Fame Nomination Form (PDF) - Deadline: December 31st
 

2010


Len Barber (East)
Brian Chadwick (Kearney)
Phil "Red" Fedele (Madison)
Moses Gilbert (Madison)
Frank Marotta (Madison)
Frank Mielnicki (Edison)
Robert Mosley (Madison)
Gordon Pegg (Marshall)
John Roselli (McQuaid)
Rich Salamone (McQuaid)
Wonder Lee Scott (Franklin)
Tommy Smith (Madison)
John Spencer (Madison/East)
Nate Turner (Franklin)

2011


Ray Coley (West)
Leo Fusilli (East)
Louis Fusilli (Madison)
Scottie Johnson (Franklin (Special Recognition))
Robert Juliano (Madison)
Art Killings (Edison)
John Laboy (Edison)
John Lacagnina (East)
Phil Lanzatella (McQuaid)
Louis Lombardo (Jefferson)
Louis Masi (Jefferson)
Robert "Pelo" McFarland (Madison)
Charles McGowan (Madison)
Frank Oliveri (East)
Ralph Pizzo (Edison)
Willie Williams (Madison)

2012


Leonard Ardieta (West)
Dietmar Bachman (Monroe)
Jerome Baker (Madison)
Jerry Brunette (Madison)
Greg Fuller (West)
Mike Fusilli (Kearney)
Harold Leary (Charlotte)
Carmelo Oliveri (East)
Casper Pizzo (Edison)
E. Greenard Poles (Madison)
Lemuel Rogers (McQuaid)
Rob Starkweather (McQuaid)
Johnny Turner (Franklin)

2013


Vince Asito (Bishop Kearney)
Bill Brooks (Edison)
Clarence Brown (Franklin)
Mike Cronmiller, Sr. (Marshall)
Mike Cronmiller, Jr. (Edison)
Tom Kennard (East)
Darrell Leslie (Madison)
Tom Nacca (Jefferson)
Mike Scott (McQuaid)
Willie L. Weaver (West)
 

2014


Al Barber (East, MCC)
Charles Beyah (Edison)
Michael Brown (Franklin)
Craig Dude (East)
Sam Dude (Madison)
Michael Rowntree (Mooney)
Dean Salvaggio (Aquinas, Mooney, MCC, UB)
Willie Turner (Franklin, Monroe)
Dwight Wilcox (Madison)
Reggie Wilcox (Madison)