NCAA/W
NCAA/M
NYSPHSAA
EST. 2001
FACEBOOK
TWITTER
CALENDAR
DONATE
★ ★ ★ ★ ★
Meet History
Monroe County League Wrestling Championships
January 31, 1997 - February 1, 1997 @ Webster Schroeder Junior High School (Webster, New York)
Powered by
matburn
®
Tweet
HELP KEEP ARMDRAG GOING!
Championship Chase
SOURCE: Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, Friday, February 1, 1997. Reproduced by armdrag.com with permission.
Click for larger image
.
Varsity
Team Final
Spencerport
284.5,
Brockport
183.5,
Greece Athena
149,
Webster
114.5,
Pittsford
110.5,
Penfield
108.5,
Fairport
102.5,
Gates Chili
96.5,
Brighton
93.5,
Greece Olympia
93.5,
Rush-Henrietta
84,
Churchville-Chili
81.5,
Hilton
77,
East Rochester
66,
East Irondequoit Eastridge
60,
Batavia
47,
Irondequoit
46.5,
Greece Arcadia
31.5
Championship Final (1st)
96
Pat Beach
(
GO
) >
Tom Lodadio
(
GA
) major decision 15-2
103
Gary Borrelli
(
Spencerport
) >
Jamie Freyn
(
Fairport
) fall 5:02
112
Kris Neu
(
Irondequoit
) >
Chad Hayes
(
Hilton
) decision 6-5
119
Terrence Green
(
Spencerport
) >
John Veltre
(
GO
) decision 8-3
125
Bill Jacoutot
(
Spencerport
) >
Keith Pittinaro
(
ER
) decision 6-5
130
Marvin Brown
(
Brighton
) >
Taylor Collins
(
Pittsford
) decision 1-0
135
Jason DeBruin
(
Spencerport
) >
Mike Clark
(
Brockport
) major decision 20-7
140
Don Carlo-Clauss
(
GO
) >
Jason Brongo
(
Spencerport
) decision 4-2
145
Adam Ventress
(
Spencerport
) >
Jim Ziegler
(
Webster
) fall 5:18
152
Brendan Callan
(
Webster
) >
Nick Bazinet
(
Brockport
) decision 5-3
160
Galen Rowell
(
GC
) >
Tom Plucknette
(
Spencerport
) fall 4:51
171
Matt Melrose
(
Fairport
) >
Matt Krenzer
(
CC
) major decision 11-2
189
Shaun Murray
(
GA
) >
Jeff Fiorito
(
Spencerport
) decision 7-2
220
Marlin Crowder
(
GC
) >
Casey Brimacomb
(
Penfield
) fall 1:26
275
Michael O'Keefe
(
Brockport
) >
Alex Kaplun
(
Penfield
) fall 5:44
Championship Semifinals
96
Tom Lodadio
(
GA
) >
Troy Forte
(
Pittsford
) decision 10-7
96
Pat Beach
(
GO
) >
Benny Sortino
(
Webster
) fall 5:25
103
Jamie Freyn
(
Fairport
) >
Shaun Goodrich
(
GO
) decision 10-7
103
Gary Borrelli
(
Spencerport
) >
Joe Lacagnina
(
Penfield
) major decision 12-2
112
Chad Hayes
(
Hilton
) >
Bill Merle
(
Spencerport
) decision 3-1
112
Kris Neu
(
Irondequoit
) >
Mike Pagano
(
GA
) decision 7-2
119
Terrence Green
(
Spencerport
) >
Geoff Selleck
(
RH
) fall 3:53
119
John Veltre
(
GO
) >
Brian Romeo
(
Hilton
) decision 4-3
125
Bill Jacoutot
(
Spencerport
) >
Jim Callahan
(
Brighton
) decision 8-3
125
Keith Pittinaro
(
ER
) >
Chris Kemp
(
Pittsford
) decision 8-5
130
Taylor Collins
(
Pittsford
) >
Jeremy McCartney
(
GC
) decision 5-4
130
Marvin Brown
(
Brighton
) >
Ryan Bown
(
Hilton
) decision 10-4
135
Jason DeBruin
(
Spencerport
) >
Joe Gallina
(
CC
) fall 1:32
135
Mike Clark
(
Brockport
) >
Jeremias Maniero
(
GA
) fall 3:23
140
Jason Brongo
(
Spencerport
) >
John Carter
(
GA
) decision 5-2
140
Don Carlo-Clauss
(
GO
) >
Rob Williams
(
Brockport
) decision 13-6
145
Adam Ventress
(
Spencerport
) >
Mike Husdan
(
GA
) fall 5:35
145
Jim Ziegler
(
Webster
) >
Greg Fletcher
(
Brockport
) decision 5-3
152
Nick Bazinet
(
Brockport
) >
Scott Sanders
(
Penfield
) decision 4-2
152
Brendan Callan
(
Webster
) >
Nick Zito
(
Brighton
) default 4:50
160
Galen Rowell
(
GC
) >
Dan Williams
(
Brockport
) technical fall 5:00
160
Tom Plucknette
(
Spencerport
) >
Justin Vandermeid
(
RH
) decision 3-1
171
Matt Krenzer
(
CC
) >
Tony Casserino
(
EIE
) decision 5-2
171
Matt Melrose
(
Fairport
) >
Ryan Senft
(
Webster
) decision 9-2
189
Shaun Murray
(
GA
) >
Nick Tomaszewski
(
CC
) decision 11-7 (1OT)
189
Jeff Fiorito
(
Spencerport
) >
Jake Boerman
(
Fairport
) decision 6-2
220
Marlin Crowder
(
GC
) >
Nathan Bucholz
(
Batavia
) fall 0:29
220
Casey Brimacomb
(
Penfield
) >
Jason Kuhn
(
ER
) decision 4-3
275
Michael O'Keefe
(
Brockport
) >
Greg Frisch
(
Spencerport
) fall
275
Alex Kaplun
(
Penfield
) >
Andy Malburg
(
CC
) fall 4:45
IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.
Comments (Monroe County League Wrestling Championships)