Red Jacket Invitational Wrestling Tournament
Wrestling Tournament
Edit this page on matburn®
January 7, 2017 @ Red Jacket High School (Shortsville, New York)

 

Waterloo Indians
Waterloo cleaned up at the Red Jacket Tournament, capturing 6 individual championships and winning by 87 points. Shared by Coach Tyrone Thomas. Click for larger image. [MORE PICS]





Varsity

Team Final

Waterloo 247, Avon-Geneseo 160, Webster Schroeder 158, South Seneca 131, Red Creek 120.5, Dundee 116, Avoca 104, East High (Rochester) 83, Red Jacket 81, Wilson Magnet (Rochester) 59, Williamson [PA] 53.5, Lyons 45, Webster Schroeder (B Team) 35, Midlakes 15, Pavilion/York 15, Waterloo (B Team) 0

Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights) - Malachy Farrell (AG)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Upper Weights) - Adam Wagner (SS)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Kade Slayton (Avoca) > Joe Berenson (WS) default
106  Donavan Rathbone (Waterloo) > Adam Pickering (Avoca) technical fall 15-0
113  Mitchell Berenson (WS (B Team)) > Joey Tuminelli (WS) decision 4-1
120  Kody Russell (Waterloo) > Nicholas Rivers (AG) fall 1:12
126  Malachy Farrell (AG) > Hunter Thompson (Williamson) major decision 11-2
132  Holden Waid (SS) > Joye Levendusky (AG) decision 3-0
138  Damon Empson (Dundee) > Jon Robinson (AG) decision 4-1
145  Dan Cook (AG) > Nick Costantino (Waterloo) decision 3-0
152  Adam Wagner (SS) > Doug Johnson (Dundee) fall 2:48
160  Robert Williams (Waterloo) > Christopher Pellingra (WS) major decision 8-0
170  Blaine Knoll (Avoca) > Corey Carpenter (RJ) fall 3:32
182  Cole Marr (Waterloo) > J.R. Miller (Waterloo) technical fall 20-3
195  George Williams (Waterloo) > Seth Denmark (SS) decision 5-1
220  Keagan Carmenatty (SS) > Jake Dewall (Waterloo) major decision 16-4
285  Cameron Fowler (Waterloo) > Mamadee Tullay (EHR) fall 3:42

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Kaleb Seeley (Waterloo) > Jacob Silipini (WS) decision 6-2
106  Hayden Barry (Avoca) > Lianthony Casado (WMR) decision 5-3
113  Josh Maslyn (RJ) > Halston Mcintyre (RC) decision 3-2
120  Cameron Mortensen (RJ) > Andy Maslyn (RJ) decision 5-2
126  Jacob Duvall (RC) > Nick Hall (AG) decision 4-2
132  Luis Casada (WMR) > Matt Carpenter (Williamson) fall 0:36
138  Anthony Keith (Lyons) > Germone McKelvey-Wright (EHR) decision 3-2
145  Lawson Henderson (RC) > Lucas Derick (Avoca) fall 4:22
152  Jonathan Rogers (WMR) > Will Parker (WS) forfeit
160  Jared Jayne (Dundee) > Matthew Stanley (RC) decision 3-1
170  Evan Shumway (Waterloo) > Michael Stanley (RC) major decision 14-3
182  Chad Batzel (AG) > Trey Caulkins (WS) forfeit
195  Joey Cannarozzo (WS) > Ethan Carr (Avoca) decision 6-4
220  Alex Eich (RC) > Carter Napolean (RJ) fall 2:52
285  Quinton Mundell (SS) > Joseph Dillon (Dundee) fall 2:55

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  Esther Levendusky (AG) > Brian Sharkey (RC) decision 4-2
106  Tyler Dilly (Williamson) > Paul Knapp (Dundee) fall 3:14
113  De'Ante Phillips (EHR) > Christen Wise (Avoca) decision 7-2
120  Justin Kush (RC) > Khivon Manning (EHR) decision 7-2
126  Preston Yengo (WS) > Limanuel Casado (WMR) forfeit
132  Malachy Hughes (WS) > King Tramel (EHR) forfeit
138  Seth Arquitt (RC) > Jermiah Rodriguez (WS) forfeit
145  Thomas Lapp (SS) > Kenneth Empson (Dundee) fall 1:47
152  Troy Smith (Dundee) > Justin Babcock (Midlakes) decision 5-0
160  Matt Sica (PY) > Brendan Hungerford (Williamson) fall 0:54
170  Braydon Eatherton (Dundee) > Dominic Bruno (WS) fall 2:14
182  Austin Devlin (Lyons) > Nettie Sieh (EHR) decision 9-4
195  Patrick Cherubin (WMR) > Harry Nice (Dundee) fall 3:48
220  Jadyn Kurtz (AG) > Dylan Troncone (Williamson) fall 3:36
285  Matthew Albanese (Lyons) > Nicholas Panasiewicz (WS) fall 0:48


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (Red Jacket Invitational Wrestling Tournament)