★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
43rd Annual Portville Invitational Wrestling Tournament
December 9, 2017 @ Portville High School (Portville, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

St. Francis
St. Francis took 2nd out of 17 teams at the 2017 Portville Invitational. Shared by Mike Messore. Click for larger image. [MORE PICS]




Varsity

Team Final

Bolivar-Richburg 236, St. Francis 224.5, Iroquois 207, Jamestown 153.5, Franklinville 140.5, Fredonia 127.5, Portville 104, Skaneateles 91.5, Cattaraugus-Little Valley 74.5, Avoca 73, Lewiston-Porter 65, Lackawanna 42, Frewsburg 36, Jasper-Troupsburg 33, Salamanca 29, Gow 12, Fillmore 11

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Cory Day (Iroquois)

Place Winners

132 4. Jomar Medero Montanez (Jamestown)
    4. Kadin Thompkins (BR)
138 4. Craig Pellow (LP)
    4. Jeff Fishgold (Fredonia)
160 4. James Leubner (Skaneateles)
    4. Roland Thompson (Portville)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Nicholas Ewan (Jamestown) > Mark Lanning (SF) decision 11-6
106  Logan Lauck (SF) > Tristan DeGrace (Iroquois) technical fall 17-2
113  Ryan Sweeney (Iroquois) > Peter Calanni (Fredonia) decision 5-1
120  Cody Pool (Jamestown) > Karson Bell (BR) fall 2:37
126  Brandon Swaciak (Iroquois) > Michael Defoe (Franklinville) decision 4-2
132  Colton Slade (Iroquois) > Slade Merk (SF) decision 13-8
138  Joey Brillo (Skaneateles) > Jacob Vergien (Iroquois) decision 4-2
145  Kristian Miller (BR) > Daniel Browning (SF) major decision 13-5
152  Cory Day (Iroquois) > Seth Mactavish (Jamestown) decision 5-1
160  Marcus Muffoletto (SF) > Derek Langdon (Franklinville) fall 0:34
170  Dominik Thomas (SF) > Dakota Crawford (CLV) fall 5:52
182  Gavin Clemens (BR) > Nick Marsh (Frewsburg) fall 0:35
195  Nolan Thomas (SF) > Alex Hitchcock (BR) fall 1:21
220  Noah Turzillo (Jamestown) > T.J. Greenfield (Skaneateles) decision 7-4
285  Manhattan King (Jamestown) > Nick Barrett (Avoca) decision 4-2

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Trevor Ellis (Salamanca) > Lizzie Hines (CLV) fall 1:25
106  Dominic Stone (BR) > Radwan Alderwish (Lackawanna) fall 1:21
113  Kade Slayton (Avoca) > Nick Carro (Portville) forfeit
120  Tyler Barry (Iroquois) > Mohammed Alshawi (Lackawanna) forfeit
126  Derrick Howser (Jamestown) > Antonio Chudy (BR) forfeit
132  Colten Studley (BR) > Christian Daley (Skaneateles) decision 2-1
138  Sheldon Gardner (BR) > Kaylum Goodell (Franklinville) fall 1:07
145  Ryder Slayton (Avoca) > Alex Wozniak (Iroquois) forfeit
152  Dakota Mascho (Portville) > Connor Miller (SF) decision 4-2
160  Cody Fouts (LP) > Gage Schoewe (Iroquois) fall 1:14
170  Cleon Lawton (Franklinville) > Broc Burdick (BR) forfeit
182  Dakota Olson (Franklinville) > Alex Christy (Fredonia) fall 1:29
195  Tim Ulinger (CLV) > Michael Holt (Fredonia) decision 15-9
220  Connor Sykora (JT) > Jack Lauer (SF) decision 4-2
285  Vinny Pascarella (CLV) > Yaniel Acevedo (Fredonia) decision 7-4

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  Lucas Hoffman (Fredonia) > Braxton Stone (Portville) decision 8-4
106  Nagi Fadel (Lackawanna) > Jack Pryce (LP) decision 15-11
113  Nolan Palmatier (Franklinville) > Zachary Miller (SF) major decision 10-2
120  Jack Pryce (JT) > Dawson Yates (BR) forfeit
126  Ciaran Edwards (LP) > Max Carrier (Gow) forfeit
132  DOUBLE FFT
138  DOUBLE FFT
145  Jacob Peters (Franklinville) > Matthew Drake (JT) forfeit
152  Austin Davis (BR) > Tyler Winchell (Fredonia) fall 1:46
160  DOUBLE FFT
170  Kamil Murawski (Portville) > Benjamin Jacobs (SF) forfeit
182  Julian Morales (Portville) > Jayme Dean (SF) fall 4:26
195  Riley Betts (Fredonia) > Trent Impaglia (Iroquois) fall 5:15
220  Carter Johnson (BR) > Dylan O'Hara (Skaneateles) fall 0:33
285  Scott Saltsman (Portville) > Eric Schon (SF) forfeit


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (43rd Annual Portville Invitational Wrestling Tournament)