★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
New Standard Corporation Wrestling Invitational
December 2, 2017 @ M&T Bank Fieldhouse, York College (York, Pennsylvania)
Powered by matburn®

 

Team Champions
Johnson and Wales won the 2017 New Standard team title. Shared by JMU wrestling. Click for larger image. [MORE PICS]




Varsity

Team Final

Johnson and Wales University [RI] 141.5, Ithaca College 135.5, Baldwin Wallace University [OH] 130.5, North Central College [IL] 88, York College [PA] 71.5, Ferrum College [VA] 69, SUNY Brockport 64.5, Stevens Institute of Technology [NJ] 58, Roger Williams University [RI] 56, Johns Hopkins University [MD] 46, The College of New Jersey [NJ] 43.5, Williams College [MA] 41, U.S. Merchant Marine Academy 29, SUNY Cortland 28.5, Elizabethtown College [PA] 25.5, Delaware Valley College [PA] 14.5, Averett University [VA] 5.5

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Brett Kaliner (SIT)

Place Winners

125 6. Chad Craft (BWU)
    6. Josh Antione (Cortland)
133 4. Anthony Rua (TCNJ)
    4. Dante Ginnetti (BWU)
    6. Charlie Nash (BWU)
    6. Dillon Stowell (Brockport)
141 6. Joseph Rossetti (WC)
    6. Nate Walker (Brockport)
149 6. Dylan Van Sickell (SIT)
    6. Sean Peacock (Brockport)
157 4. Brendon Seyfried (WC)
    4. Egan Berta (NCC)
165 6. Benjamin Hooff (BWU)
    6. Jackson Drum (YC)
174 6. Josh Glantzman (USMMA)
    6. Pete Hilburn (RWU)
184 6. Thaddus Jeffries (Brockport)
    6. Zeckary Lehman (BWU)

Championship Final (1st)

125  Bobby Jordan (JWU) > Christopher Doyle (BWU) decision 7-5
133  Jay Albis (JWU) > Rick Cavallo (JHU) decision 7-1
141  Brett Kaliner (SIT) > Joe Ferinde (JWU) decision 7-4
149  Gregory Warner (YC) > Rafael Roman (NCC) decision 12-6
157  Zach Wilhelm (SIT) > Austin Whitney (IC) decision 5-0
165  Anthony Arroyo (BWU) > Taylor Shay (RWU) fall 6:04
174  Michael Gargano (JWU) > Jaison White (IC) decision 1-0
184  Jake Ashcraft (IC) > Khamri Thomas (JWU) fall 4:25
197  Michael Dinardo (JWU) > Tyler Vittal (NCC) fall 4:27
285  Jake O'Brien (IC) > Jonah Aurelio (JWU) major decision 12-1

Consolation Final (3rd)

125  Fred Mase (IC) > Christian Wellman (BWU) major decision 12-1
133  DOUBLE FFT
141  Joao Vicente (JWU) > Anthony Rink (NCC) decision 7-6
149  Sam Schneider (IC) > Collin Saunders (FC) major decision 14-6
157  DOUBLE FFT
165  Andrew Tolbert (FC) > Alec Corrao (IC) decision 8-5
174  Matt Marcotte (NCC) > Justin Ransom (BWU) decision 4-1
184  Zack Shaffer (FC) > Francis Krauss (YC) decision 11-5
197  DOUBLE FFT

Consolation Final (5th)

125  DOUBLE FFT
133  DOUBLE FFT
141  DOUBLE FFT
149  DOUBLE FFT
157  Anthony Gagliano (TCNJ) > Richard Burke (BWU) forfeit
165  DOUBLE FFT
174  DOUBLE FFT
184  DOUBLE FFT
197  Rocco Hladney (EC) > Triston Engle (Brockport) forfeit
285  John Shorter (YC) > Stefanos Karpontinis (YC) forfeit


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (New Standard Corporation Wrestling Invitational)