★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NCAA Division III Mideast Regional Wrestling Tournament
February 29, 2020 - March 1, 2020 @ Ithaca College (Ithaca, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Ithaca Bombers
It was a memorable day for the Bombers, who not only qualified six wrestlers for the NCAA Championships but also captured a share of the Mideast Regional Team Title in one of the most thrilling conclusions to a regional meet in recent memory. Shared by Ithaca College Athletics. Click for larger image. [MORE PICS]






Varsity

Team Final

Ithaca College 144.5, The College of New Jersey [NJ] 144.5, SUNY Brockport 116.5, Rochester Institute of Technology 115.5, SUNY Cortland 95.5, Centenary College [NJ] 93.5, Muhlenberg College [PA] 84.5, U.S. Merchant Marine Academy 61.5, University of Scranton [PA] 59.5, Ursinus College [PA] 50, SUNY Oswego 47, Elizabethtown College [PA] 41.5, SUNY Oneonta 38, Hunter College 32, Pennsylvania College of Technology [PA] 21.5, Alfred State College 7, University of Pittsburgh at Bradford [PA] 7, Keystone College [PA] 2.5

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Travis Jones (IC)

Championship Final (1st)

125  Matt Caccamise (Brockport) > Daniel Ortega (TCNJ) SV 7-5 (2OT)
133  Travis Jones (IC) > Jake Giordano (TCNJ) fall 2:29
141  Eli Sims (Brockport) > Chandler Merwin (Cortland) decision 3-1
149  Ryan Anderson (CC) > Ben Brisman (IC) decision 1-0
157  Kaidon Winters (RIT) > Sam Schneider (IC) decision 8-3
165  Dempsey King (RIT) > Austin Whitney (IC) forfeit
174  Demitereus Henry (Cortland) > Dominick Esposito (USMMA) decision 6-5
184  Chibueze Chukwuezi (IC) > Joshua Glantzman (USMMA) fall 6:05
197  Quinn Haddad (TCNJ) > Luca Colestock (MC) forfeit
285  Richard Knapp (Brockport) > Keegan Connelly (US) decision 3-2

Consolation Final (3rd)

125  Logan Ninos (IC) > Matt Murawski (US) decision 7-0
133  Chris Horton (RIT) > Andrew Cota (HC) major decision 12-0
141  Robert Dinger (TCNJ) > Ahken Chu (Oneonta) decision 5-2
149  Austin Sherman (MC) > Cahal Donavan (Cortland) decision 6-4
157  Christian Gramuglia (Oswego) > Ben Bivar (Cortland) decision 7-5
165  Charlie Grygas (Oswego) > Dylan Schwartz (MC) SV 6-4 (1OT)
174  Daniel Kilroy (TCNJ) > Joe Lupisella (RIT) decision 5-3
184  Jimmy Fratantoni (MC) > Kenny Long (CC) decision 4-2
197  John Donohue (RIT) > Jason Carter (UC) decision 10-4
285  Sam Weinger (RIT) > Trentyn Rupert (Cortland) decision 6-1

Consolation Final (5th)

125  Terry Adams (UC) > Austin Jones (EC) fall 0:25
133  William Hardin (Oswego) > Caleb Kreitter (USMMA) forfeit
141  Anthony Clarizio (US) > Tito Colom (IC) fall 2:27
149  Tyler Brazinski (Oneonta) > Anthony Gagliano (TCNJ) fall 2:26
157  Stanley Wojdylak (CC) > Brian Schneider (EC) decision 7-0
165  John Garda (TCNJ) > Kieran Duggan (USMMA) decision 3-0
174  Christopher Eames (Brockport) > Jordan Wallace (IC) forfeit
184  Daniel Surich (TCNJ) > Kyle Schaffer (UC) fall 4:33
197  Dylan Dubuque (Cortland) > Justin Hopman (CC) major decision 20-9
285  Tom Marretta (TCNJ) > Scott Schaeffer (MC) fall 6:49

Consolation Final (7th)

125  Paul Wehr (HC) > Dylan Luciano (CC) fall 0:37
133  Jacy Jones (CC) > Austin Sergeant (Brockport) decision 8-5
141  Isaiah Ocasio (RIT) > Cameron Bruffy (CC) decision 8-6
149  Austin Reed (Brockport) > Josh Paisley (EC) fall 6:54
157  Zack Brown (Brockport) > Jacob Folk (UC) decision 4-3
165  Jeremy Nurnberger (CC) > Dylan Gettys (PCT) forfeit
174  Will Laughlin (US) > Brian Jamison (MC) decision 5-1
184  Joe Yanis (Brockport) > Aidan McNally (US) forfeit
197  Aidan Mathews (Oswego) > Devon Shader (Brockport) fall 3:45
285  Dalton Elias (IC) > Mitch Dowd (UPB) decision 4-2


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NCAA Division III Mideast Regional Wrestling Tournament)