★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
3rd Annual NYSPHSAA Section VI Dual Meet Wrestling Championships
January 4, 2020 @ Lancaster High School (Lancaster, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Falconer - D2 Champions
The combined Falconer/Cassadaga Valley team won the 2020 NYSPHSAA Section VI Dual Meet Championships and advance to the 3rd annual state tournament on February 1. Shared by Falconer Wrestling. Click for larger image. [MORE PICS]






Varsity | Division I - 10am start, 4pm finals

Participating Teams

Clarence (#3) [NY], Grand Island (#6) [NY], Niagara Falls (#4) [NY], Williamsville North (#8) [NY], Niagara Wheatfield (#2) [NY], Lancaster (#1) [NY], Hamburg (#7) [NY], Frontier (#5) [NY]

Team Standings

 1. Niagara Wheatfield (#2) [NY] 3-0
 2. Lancaster (#1) [NY] 2-1
 3. Hamburg (#7) [NY] 3-1
 4. Frontier (#5) [NY] 2-2

Championship Final (1st)

[+] [-] Niagara Wheatfield (#2) 34, Lancaster (#1) 33

Meet History
      99  Garrett Chase (NW (#2)) > Alex Monile (Lancaster (#1)) SV 8-6 (1OT)
     106  Carter Tadusz (Lancaster (#1)) > Joshua Augugliaro (NW (#2)) major decision 9-1
     113  Myles Gronowski (Lancaster (#1)) > Tremell Mathews (NW (#2)) decision 5-1
     120  Te'Shaun Mathews (NW (#2)) > Michael Schaefer (Lancaster (#1)) major decision 11-2
     126  Anthony Kuhn (NW (#2)) > Kaleb Schurkus (Lancaster (#1)) major decision 18-4
     132  Mark Kuhn (NW (#2)) > Micah Harry (Lancaster (#1)) major decision 9-0
     138  Collin Coughenour (NW (#2)) > Ethan Monin (Lancaster (#1)) decision 8-2
     145  Justin McDougald (NW (#2)) > Trevor Sheehan (Lancaster (#1)) fall 2:28
     152  Bryce Bolognese (Lancaster (#1)) > Ali Assaf (NW (#2)) major decision 10-0
     160  Josh Jelonek (Lancaster (#1)) > David Sandy (NW (#2)) fall 3:00
     170  Jacob Thibeault (NW (#2)) > Camden Smith (Lancaster (#1)) decision 4-0
     182  Ryan Stencel (Lancaster (#1)) > Caleb Nawotniak (NW (#2)) fall 0:39
     195  Codie Scotland (Lancaster (#1)) > Louis Perreault (NW (#2)) major decision 10-2
     220  Dan Empfield (Lancaster (#1)) > Jayden Porter (NW (#2)) fall 0:28
     285  Andre Clause (NW (#2)) > Thomas Carlsen (Lancaster (#1)) fall 1:09


Consolation Final (3rd)

[+] [-] Hamburg (#7) 41, Frontier (#5) 36

Meet History
      99  Ken Schmitz (Hamburg (#7)) > Tanner Wilson (Frontier (#5)) technical fall 4:22 15-0
     106  Travis Browning (Frontier (#5)) > Jimmy Gordon (Hamburg (#7)) fall 5:20
     113  Salvatore Affronte (Frontier (#5)) > Shawn Tobin (Hamburg (#7)) fall 1:52
     120  Adam Kowalski (Frontier (#5)) > Luke Smeader (Hamburg (#7)) decision 5-0
     126  Tim Cordwell (Hamburg (#7)) > Alex Kowalski (Frontier (#5)) decision 4-1
     132  Ryan Forrest (Hamburg (#7)) > Jacob Petricca (Frontier (#5)) fall 2:56
     138  Cody Rozler (Hamburg (#7)) > Evan Kilcoyne (Frontier (#5)) decision 4-1
     145  Devin Collins (Hamburg (#7)) > John Cmok (Frontier (#5)) fall 1:39
     152  Dylan Collins (Hamburg (#7)) > Brandon Heary (Frontier (#5)) fall 1:05
     160  Owen Weller (Frontier (#5)) > Elija DePasquale (Hamburg (#7)) fall 4:52
     170  Dylan Wojciechowski (Frontier (#5)) > Jack Coots (Hamburg (#7)) fall 3:50
     182  Andriy Petrov (Frontier (#5)) > Dominic Manzella (Hamburg (#7)) decision 5-1
     195  Konrad Kryszton (Frontier (#5)) > Antone-Michael Sperry (Hamburg (#7)) fall 0:49
     220  Jon Bennett (Hamburg (#7)) > Nicholas Baco (Frontier (#5)) fall 2:40
     285  John Haberman (Hamburg (#7)) > Adam Hodge (Frontier (#5)) fall 3:34


Championship Semifinals

[+] [-] Lancaster (#1) 56, Niagara Falls (#4) 22

Meet History
      99  Jaden Crumpler (NF (#4)) > Alex Monile (Lancaster (#1)) decision 5-3
     106  Amarfio Reynolds (NF (#4)) > Carter Tadusz (Lancaster (#1)) decision 10-3
     113  Michael Schaefer (Lancaster (#1)) > Grady Peterson (NF (#4)) fall 2:54
     120  Myles Gronowski (Lancaster (#1)) > Ja'shad Bumpers (NF (#4)) fall 1:29
     126  Kaleb Schurkus (Lancaster (#1)) > Chance Riley (NF (#4)) fall 2:43
     132  Wilfredo Borges (NF (#4)) > Micah Harry (Lancaster (#1)) fall 4:42
     138  Jesiere Carter (NF (#4)) > Ethan Monin (Lancaster (#1)) fall 5:48
     145  Trevor Sheehan (Lancaster (#1)) > Edward Hill (NF (#4)) decision 6-5
     152  Bryce Bolognese (Lancaster (#1)) > Donald Sinclair (NF (#4)) fall 3:25
     160  Willie McDougald (NF (#4)) > Reece Monin (Lancaster (#1)) fall 4:32
     170  Josh Jelonek (Lancaster (#1)) > De'Shaun Swanson (NF (#4)) fall 1:31
     182  Ryan Stencel (Lancaster (#1)) forfeit
     195  Codie Scotland (Lancaster (#1)) > Carl Ealy (NF (#4)) major decision 9-1
     220  Dan Empfield (Lancaster (#1)) forfeit
     285  Thomas Carlsen (Lancaster (#1)) > Guy Baker (NF (#4)) fall 1:40

[+] [-] Niagara Wheatfield (#2) 32, Clarence (#3) 31

Meet History
      99  Garrett Chase (NW (#2)) > A.J. Didas (Clarence (#3)) decision 4-2
     106  David Van Horn (Clarence (#3)) > Joshua Augugliaro (NW (#2)) decision 12-6
     113  Tremell Mathews (NW (#2)) > Ian Howell (Clarence (#3)) SV 2-0 (1OT)
     120  Jefferson Long (Clarence (#3)) > Elijah Greenough (NW (#2)) SV 14-12 (1OT)
     126  Anthony Kuhn (NW (#2)) > Andrew Le (Clarence (#3)) major decision 13-2
     132  Mark Kuhn (NW (#2)) > Ben Feltz (Clarence (#3)) fall 3:34
     138  Collin Coughenour (NW (#2)) > Jon Palozzi (Clarence (#3)) decision 12-6
     145  Justin McDougald (NW (#2)) > Jake Slowinski (Clarence (#3)) technical fall 4:00 15-0
     152  Aiden Rabideau (Clarence (#3)) > Ali Assaf (NW (#2)) major decision 12-4
     160  Jimmy Dicostanzo (Clarence (#3)) > David Sandy (NW (#2)) fall 3:44
     170  Aidan Walline (Clarence (#3)) > Alex Slowik (NW (#2)) fall 1:25
     182  Jack Feltz (Clarence (#3)) > Jacob Thibeault (NW (#2)) decision 6-2
     195  Louis Perreault (NW (#2)) > Juan Santiago (Clarence (#3)) decision 6-0
     220  Marquis Carns (Clarence (#3)) > Jayden Porter (NW (#2)) fall 0:30
     285  Andre Clause (NW (#2)) > Bobby Lorenz (Clarence (#3)) fall 0:35


Championship Quarterfinals

[+] [-] Lancaster (#1) 56, Williamsville North (#8) 22

Meet History
      99  Zach Dellinger (WN (#8)) > Alex Monile (Lancaster (#1)) fall 4:57
     106  Carter Tadusz (Lancaster (#1)) > Andrew Ciambella (WN (#8)) fall 1:53
     113  Michael Schaefer (Lancaster (#1)) > Mitchell Kelly (WN (#8)) fall 3:36
     120  Cameron Catrabone (WN (#8)) > Myles Gronowski (Lancaster (#1)) major decision 10-2
     126  Kaleb Schurkus (Lancaster (#1)) > Cole Andalora (WN (#8)) fall 2:29
     132  Mike Catanzaro (WN (#8)) > Micah Harry (Lancaster (#1)) fall 0:20
     138  Ethan Monin (Lancaster (#1)) > Jake Heater (WN (#8)) fall 1:39
     145  Trevor Sheehan (Lancaster (#1)) > Brae Curran (WN (#8)) fall 1:42
     152  Bryce Bolognese (Lancaster (#1)) > Ben Trautwein (WN (#8)) fall 1:27
     160  Josh Jelonek (Lancaster (#1)) fall 3:13
     170  Evan Brophy (WN (#8)) > Camden Smith (Lancaster (#1)) fall 4:00
     182  Ryan Stencel (Lancaster (#1)) > Riley Doctor (WN (#8)) fall 0:46
     195  Dan Empfield (Lancaster (#1)) > Ryan Burck (WN (#8)) major decision 11-1
     220  Codie Scotland (Lancaster (#1)) > Chance Hutson (WN (#8)) major decision 9-1
     285  Ryan Venohr (WN (#8)) > Thomas Carlsen (Lancaster (#1)) decision 5-1

[+] [-] Niagara Wheatfield (#2) 48, Hamburg (#7) 28

Meet History
      99  Garrett Chase (NW (#2)) > Ken Schmitz (Hamburg (#7)) fall 1:47
     106  Jimmy Gordon (Hamburg (#7)) > Joshua Augugliaro (NW (#2)) decision 11-7
     113  Tremell Mathews (NW (#2)) > Shawn Tobin (Hamburg (#7)) fall 1:58
     120  Elijah Greenough (NW (#2)) > Luke Smeader (Hamburg (#7)) decision 12-6
     126  Anthony Kuhn (NW (#2)) > Tim Cordwell (Hamburg (#7)) SV 4-3 (1OT)
     132  Ryan Forrest (Hamburg (#7)) > Collin Coughenour (NW (#2)) major decision 17-4
     138  Mark Kuhn (NW (#2)) > Cody Rozler (Hamburg (#7)) fall 1:43
     145  Justin McDougald (NW (#2)) forfeit
     152  Devin Collins (Hamburg (#7)) > Ali Assaf (NW (#2)) decision 10-6
     160  Dylan Collins (Hamburg (#7)) > David Sandy (NW (#2)) fall 1:29
     170  Jacob Thibeault (NW (#2)) > Jack Coots (Hamburg (#7)) fall 3:22
     182  Dominic Manzella (Hamburg (#7)) > Caleb Nawotniak (NW (#2)) fall 0:44
     195  Louis Perreault (NW (#2)) > Connor VanDusen (Hamburg (#7)) fall 0:50
     220  Jon Bennett (Hamburg (#7)) > Jayden Porter (NW (#2)) fall
     285  Andre Clause (NW (#2)) > John Haberman (Hamburg (#7)) fall 4:55

[+] [-] Clarence (#3) 45, Grand Island (#6) 34

Meet History
      99  Nik Massaro (GI (#6)) > A.J. Didas (Clarence (#3)) major decision 14-3
     106  David Van Horn (Clarence (#3)) > Kyler Butcher (GI (#6)) fall 1:01
     113  Ian Howell (Clarence (#3)) forfeit
     120  Jack Randle (GI (#6)) > Jefferson Long (Clarence (#3)) fall 0:38
     126  Connor Morrow (GI (#6)) > Brandon Heh (Clarence (#3)) SV 6-4 (1OT)
     132  Jon Palozzi (Clarence (#3)) forfeit
     138  Dylan Carns (Clarence (#3)) forfeit
     145  Jake Miller (GI (#6)) > Jake Slowinski (Clarence (#3)) decision 4-0
     152  Aiden Rabideau (Clarence (#3)) > Brian Bielec (GI (#6)) fall 2:21
     160  Jimmy Dicostanzo (Clarence (#3)) forfeit
     170  Jack Feltz (Clarence (#3)) > Casey Dummitt (GI (#6)) fall 1:55
     182  Adam Daghestani (GI (#6)) > Aidan Walline (Clarence (#3)) fall 0:26
     195  Caleb Messing (GI (#6)) > Juan Santiago (Clarence (#3)) fall 4:37
     220  Blake Bielec (GI (#6)) > Alexander Petroci (Clarence (#3)) fall 0:13
     285  Marquis Carns (Clarence (#3)) > Gavin Larsen (GI (#6)) decision 7-6

[+] [-] Niagara Falls (#4) 40, Frontier (#5) 19

Meet History
      99  Travis Browning (Frontier (#5)) > Jaden Crumpler (NF (#4)) major decision 8-0
     106  Amarfio Reynolds (NF (#4)) > Tanner Wilson (Frontier (#5)) fall 1:37
     113  Grady Peterson (NF (#4)) > Salvatore Affronte (Frontier (#5)) fall 1:30
     120  Adam Kowalski (Frontier (#5)) > Ja'shad Bumpers (NF (#4)) decision 4-0
     126  Chance Riley (NF (#4)) > Mitchell Wilson (Frontier (#5)) fall 3:32
     132  Wilfredo Borges (NF (#4)) > Alex Kowalski (Frontier (#5)) decision 9-2
     138  Jesiere Carter (NF (#4)) > Jacob Petricca (Frontier (#5)) decision 6-3
     145  Edward Hill (NF (#4)) > Evan Kilcoyne (Frontier (#5)) major decision 9-1
     152  Donald Sinclair (NF (#4)) > John Cmok (Frontier (#5)) fall 1:29
     160  Willie McDougald (NF (#4)) > Brandon Heary (Frontier (#5)) fall 1:04
     170  Owen Weller (Frontier (#5)) > Javion Carter (NF (#4)) decision 11-4
     182  Dylan Wojciechowski (Frontier (#5)) > Leviticus Cox (NF (#4)) decision 3-0
     195  Andriy Petrov (Frontier (#5)) > Carl Ealy (NF (#4)) decision 8-4
     220  Konrad Kryszton (Frontier (#5)) forfeit
     285  Adam Hodge (Frontier (#5)) > Guy Baker (NF (#4)) fall 1:13


Consolation Round 1

[+] [-] Frontier (#5) 39, Williamsville North (#8) 36

Meet History
      99  Zach Dellinger (WN (#8)) > Tanner Wilson (Frontier (#5)) fall 0:20
     106  Travis Browning (Frontier (#5)) > Andrew Ciambella (WN (#8)) fall 1:01
     113  Mitchell Kelly (WN (#8)) > Salvatore Affronte (Frontier (#5)) fall 1:33
     120  Cameron Catrabone (WN (#8)) > Mitchell Wilson (Frontier (#5)) fall 1:19
     126  Alex Kowalski (Frontier (#5)) > Cole Andalora (WN (#8)) decision 9-2
     132  Mike Catanzaro (WN (#8)) > Jacob Petricca (Frontier (#5)) decision 6-2
     138  Jake Heater (WN (#8)) > Evan Kilcoyne (Frontier (#5)) decision 8-6
     145  John Cmok (Frontier (#5)) > Ben Trautwein (WN (#8)) decision 8-1
     152  Brandon Heary (Frontier (#5)) > Brae Curran (WN (#8)) decision 4-2
     160  Owen Weller (Frontier (#5)) > Jonah Ortiz (WN (#8)) fall 3:21
     170  Dylan Wojciechowski (Frontier (#5)) forfeit
     182  Andriy Petrov (Frontier (#5)) > Evan Brophy (WN (#8)) fall 0:55
     195  Konrad Kryszton (Frontier (#5)) > Ryan Burck (WN (#8)) fall 1:08
     220  Chance Hutson (WN (#8)) > Nicholas Baco (Frontier (#5)) fall 2:29
     285  Ryan Venohr (WN (#8)) > Adam Hodge (Frontier (#5)) fall 1:13

[+] [-] Hamburg (#7) 48, Grand Island (#6) 31

Meet History
      99  Nik Massaro (GI (#6)) > Ken Schmitz (Hamburg (#7)) decision 7-4
     106  Jimmy Gordon (Hamburg (#7)) > Kyler Butcher (GI (#6)) fall 2:43
     113  Shawn Tobin (Hamburg (#7)) forfeit
     120  Jack Randle (GI (#6)) forfeit
     126  Luke Smeader (Hamburg (#7)) > Connor Morrow (GI (#6)) fall 1:47
     132  Tim Cordwell (Hamburg (#7)) forfeit
     138  Ryan Forrest (Hamburg (#7)) > Max Hawley (GI (#6)) fall 1:31
     145  Devin Collins (Hamburg (#7)) > Jake Miller (GI (#6)) decision 8-2
     152  Dylan Collins (Hamburg (#7)) forfeit
     160  Brian Bielec (GI (#6)) > Elija DePasquale (Hamburg (#7)) fall 1:24
     170  Dominic Manzella (Hamburg (#7)) > Casey Dummitt (GI (#6)) decision 3-1
     182  Adam Daghestani (GI (#6)) > Kelly Worster (Hamburg (#7)) fall 0:55
     195  Jon Bennett (Hamburg (#7)) > Caleb Messing (GI (#6)) fall 1:00
     220  Blake Bielec (GI (#6)) > John Haberman (Hamburg (#7)) major decision 8-0
     285  Gavin Larsen (GI (#6)) > Andrew Takacs (Hamburg (#7)) fall 2:51


Consolation Round 2

[+] [-] Frontier (#5) 40, Clarence (#3) 38

Meet History
      99  Travis Browning (Frontier (#5)) > A.J. Didas (Clarence (#3)) default
     106  Salvatore Affronte (Frontier (#5)) > David Van Horn (Clarence (#3)) major decision 9-0
     113  Ian Howell (Clarence (#3)) forfeit
     120  Adam Kowalski (Frontier (#5)) > Jefferson Long (Clarence (#3)) fall 1:42
     126  Brandon Heh (Clarence (#3)) > Mitchell Wilson (Frontier (#5)) fall 1:02
     132  Jon Palozzi (Clarence (#3)) > Alex Kowalski (Frontier (#5)) fall 3:19
     138  Jacob Petricca (Frontier (#5)) > Dylan Carns (Clarence (#3)) decision 8-2
     145  Jake Slowinski (Clarence (#3)) > John Cmok (Frontier (#5)) major decision 9-0
     152  Jimmy Dicostanzo (Clarence (#3)) > Brandon Heary (Frontier (#5)) fall 1:09
     160  Aiden Rabideau (Clarence (#3)) > Owen Weller (Frontier (#5)) major decision 11-2
     170  Dylan Wojciechowski (Frontier (#5)) > Aidan Walline (Clarence (#3)) fall 3:10
     182  Andriy Petrov (Frontier (#5)) > Jack Feltz (Clarence (#3)) decision 7-6
     195  Konrad Kryszton (Frontier (#5)) > Juan Santiago (Clarence (#3)) fall 0:55
     220  Marquis Carns (Clarence (#3)) > Nicholas Baco (Frontier (#5)) fall 0:59
     285  Adam Hodge (Frontier (#5)) > Bobby Lorenz (Clarence (#3)) fall 0:38

[+] [-] Hamburg (#7) 37, Niagara Falls (#4) 35

Meet History
      99  Jaden Crumpler (NF (#4)) decision 12-5
     106  Amarfio Reynolds (NF (#4)) > Jimmy Gordon (Hamburg (#7)) major decision 15-2
     113  Ja'shad Bumpers (NF (#4)) > Shawn Tobin (Hamburg (#7)) fall 1:34
     120  Luke Smeader (Hamburg (#7)) > Michael Syposs (NF (#4)) fall 4:28
     126  Tim Cordwell (Hamburg (#7)) > Chance Riley (NF (#4)) fall 1:44
     132  Ryan Forrest (Hamburg (#7)) > Wilfredo Borges (NF (#4)) major decision 17-6
     138  Jesiere Carter (NF (#4)) > Cody Rozler (Hamburg (#7)) fall 5:57
     145  Devin Collins (Hamburg (#7)) > Edward Hill (NF (#4)) fall 0:26
     152  Willie McDougald (NF (#4)) > Dylan Collins (Hamburg (#7)) decision 4-2
     160  De'Shaun Swanson (NF (#4)) > Jack Coots (Hamburg (#7)) decision 5-1
     170  Dominic Manzella (Hamburg (#7)) > Javion Carter (NF (#4)) decision 5-2
     182  Leviticus Cox (NF (#4)) > Connor VanDusen (Hamburg (#7)) decision 12-6
     195  Carl Ealy (NF (#4)) > Jon Bennett (Hamburg (#7)) fall 1:41
     220  Andrew Takacs (Hamburg (#7)) forfeit
     285  John Haberman (Hamburg (#7)) > Guy Baker (NF (#4)) fall 0:34


Varsity | Division II - 10am start, 4pm finals

Participating Teams

Depew (#8) [NY], East Aurora (#7) [NY], Fredonia (#3) [NY], Lake Shore (#6) [NY], Falconer (#1) [NY], Iroquois (#2) [NY], Newfane (#4) [NY], Pioneer (#5) [NY]

Team Standings

 1. Falconer (#1) [NY] 3-0
 2. Iroquois (#2) [NY] 2-1
 3. Newfane (#4) [NY] 3-1
 4. Pioneer (#5) [NY] 2-2

Championship Final (1st)

[+] [-] Falconer (#1) 42, Iroquois (#2) 27

Meet History
      99  Brady Wilkinson (Iroquois (#2)) forfeit
     106  Brayden Newman (Falconer (#1)) > Peter Gaglio (Iroquois (#2)) fall 0:46
     113  Michael Schiffhauer (Iroquois (#2)) > Austin Chase (Falconer (#1)) decision 6-1
     120  Donovan Bukaczeski (Iroquois (#2)) > Karsen DePasquale (Falconer (#1)) fall 1:20
     126  Joey Pillittieri (Falconer (#1)) > Jacob Jozwiak (Iroquois (#2)) decision 3-2
     132  Ryan Sweeney (Iroquois (#2)) > Dalton Caldwell (Falconer (#1)) fall 5:55
     138  Tristan DeGrace (Iroquois (#2)) > Hunter Teboe (Falconer (#1)) decision 11-8
     145  Daniel Eckert (Iroquois (#2)) > Evan Phanco (Falconer (#1)) decision 3-2
     152  Mack Mikula (Falconer (#1)) > Owen Wagner (Iroquois (#2)) fall 0:58
     160  Bryce Baglia (Falconer (#1)) > Tyler Barry (Iroquois (#2)) decision 7-2
     170  John Kozlowski (Falconer (#1)) > Ricky Hess (Iroquois (#2)) decision 5-0
     182  Hudson Johnson (Falconer (#1)) > Ryan Current (Iroquois (#2)) decision 8-1
     195  Brock Johnson (Falconer (#1)) > Jacob Anderson (Iroquois (#2)) fall 0:47
     220  Collin Beichner (Falconer (#1)) > Brenden Dargavel (Iroquois (#2)) fall 2:40
     285  Collin Mower (Falconer (#1)) > Nate Wheeler (Iroquois (#2)) fall 0:35


Consolation Final (3rd)

[+] [-] Newfane (#4) 40, Pioneer (#5) 34

Meet History
      99  Xander Kirsch (Pioneer (#5)) > Ayden Buttery (Newfane (#4)) decision 4-0
     106  Aidan Gillings (Newfane (#4)) > Jack Lacy (Pioneer (#5)) fall 0:55
     113  Andrew Lucinski (Newfane (#4)) > Owen Poling (Pioneer (#5)) fall 1:26
     120  Daniel Kirsch (Pioneer (#5)) > Adam Huntington (Newfane (#4)) major decision 13-4
     126  Miguel Salas (Newfane (#4)) > Brandon Doyle (Pioneer (#5)) major decision 12-1
     132  Tim Hackney (Newfane (#4)) > Donald Bennett (Pioneer (#5)) fall 2:19
     138  Brady Heckathorn (Pioneer (#5)) > Josh Everett (Newfane (#4)) fall 5:32
     145  Alex Miley (Pioneer (#5)) > Nik Voelker (Newfane (#4)) decision 4-2
     152  Kameron Riordan (Pioneer (#5)) > Camden Rowles (Newfane (#4)) fall 1:51
     160  Phil Stevenson (Newfane (#4)) > Coldyn Hackett (Pioneer (#5)) fall 2:19
     170  Ryan Nugent (Newfane (#4)) > Mateo Rodriguez (Pioneer (#5)) fall 0:29
     182  Alex Schenk (Pioneer (#5)) > Simon Lingle (Newfane (#4)) decision 4-1
     195  Dylan Wylie (Pioneer (#5)) > Charles Larose (Newfane (#4)) decision 1-0
     220  Mitchell Landphair (Pioneer (#5)) forfeit
     285  Jaden Heers (Newfane (#4)) > Austin Noel (Pioneer (#5)) fall 0:38


Championship Semifinals

[+] [-] Falconer (#1) 43, Newfane (#4) 31

Meet History
      99  Aidan Gillings (Newfane (#4)) forfeit
     106  Andrew Lucinski (Newfane (#4)) > Brayden Newman (Falconer (#1)) decision 11-4
     113  Adam Huntington (Newfane (#4)) > Austin Chase (Falconer (#1)) decision 6-4
     120  Miguel Salas (Newfane (#4)) > Karsen DePasquale (Falconer (#1)) UTB 6-5
     126  Joey Pillittieri (Falconer (#1)) > Tim Hackney (Newfane (#4)) fall 3:00
     132  Josh Everett (Newfane (#4)) > Dalton Caldwell (Falconer (#1)) fall 1:32
     138  Hunter Teboe (Falconer (#1)) > Eric Ridgeway (Newfane (#4)) fall 2:15
     145  Evan Phanco (Falconer (#1)) > Nik Voelker (Newfane (#4)) decision 11-7
     152  Bryce Baglia (Falconer (#1)) > Phil Stevenson (Newfane (#4)) major decision 9-0
     160  Ryan Nugent (Newfane (#4)) > Mack Mikula (Falconer (#1)) major decision 12-0
     170  John Kozlowski (Falconer (#1)) > Xavier Thomas (Newfane (#4)) fall 4:38
     182  Hudson Johnson (Falconer (#1)) > Simon Lingle (Newfane (#4)) fall 1:11
     195  Brock Johnson (Falconer (#1)) > Charles Larose (Newfane (#4)) fall 0:41
     220  Collin Beichner (Falconer (#1)) forfeit
     285  Jaden Heers (Newfane (#4)) forfeit

[+] [-] Iroquois (#2) 36, Fredonia (#3) 33

Meet History
      99  Mike Ball (Fredonia (#3)) > Brady Wilkinson (Iroquois (#2)) decision 6-0
     106  Peter Gaglio (Iroquois (#2)) > Sebastian Puglisi (Fredonia (#3)) fall 2:00
     113  Michael Schiffhauer (Iroquois (#2)) > Lucas Hoffman (Fredonia (#3)) fall 3:32
     120  Donovan Bukaczeski (Iroquois (#2)) > David Ball (Fredonia (#3)) decision 3-2
     126  Jacob Jozwiak (Iroquois (#2)) > Albert Baxter (Fredonia (#3)) fall 0:38
     132  Ryan Sweeney (Iroquois (#2)) > Antonio Pagan (Fredonia (#3)) major decision 9-0
     138  Tristan DeGrace (Iroquois (#2)) > Dakota Planty (Fredonia (#3)) technical fall 5:40 15-0
     145  Hunter Larson (Fredonia (#3)) > Trevor Barry (Iroquois (#2)) major decision 13-3
     152  Cole Golembieski (Fredonia (#3)) > Daniel Eckert (Iroquois (#2)) technical fall 4:00 16-1
     160  Ricky Hess (Iroquois (#2)) > Bryson LeGrano (Fredonia (#3)) decision 5-2
     170  Ceric Kristan (Fredonia (#3)) > Tyler Barry (Iroquois (#2)) decision 7-3
     182  Ryan Current (Iroquois (#2)) > Jack Storm (Fredonia (#3)) decision 6-5
     195  Matt Lotter (Fredonia (#3)) > Jacob Anderson (Iroquois (#2)) fall 1:32
     220  Alex Christy (Fredonia (#3)) > Brenden Dargavel (Iroquois (#2)) fall 0:55
     285  Yaniel Acevedo (Fredonia (#3)) > Nate Wheeler (Iroquois (#2)) fall 0:21


Championship Quarterfinals

[+] [-] Falconer (#1) 78, Depew (#8) 6

Meet History
      99  DOUBLE FFT
     106  Brayden Newman (Falconer (#1)) > Owen Stanley (Depew (#8)) fall 0:45
     113  Austin Chase (Falconer (#1)) forfeit
     120  Karsen DePasquale (Falconer (#1)) forfeit
     126  Carson Alberti (Depew (#8)) > Joey Pillittieri (Falconer (#1)) fall 1:40
     132  Dalton Caldwell (Falconer (#1)) > Carter Bolles (Depew (#8)) fall 0:18
     138  Hunter Teboe (Falconer (#1)) > Devan Flanagan (Depew (#8)) fall 1:18
     145  Evan Phanco (Falconer (#1)) > Landin Piniewski (Depew (#8)) fall 1:05
     152  Mack Mikula (Falconer (#1)) > Ethan Hutschenreuter (Depew (#8)) fall 0:30
     160  Bryce Baglia (Falconer (#1)) > Alex Wypij (Depew (#8)) fall 2:59
     170  John Kozlowski (Falconer (#1)) > Sam Grant (Depew (#8)) fall 1:20
     182  Hudson Johnson (Falconer (#1)) forfeit
     195  Brock Johnson (Falconer (#1)) > Leo Gastle (Depew (#8)) fall 0:22
     220  Collin Beichner (Falconer (#1)) > Zach Czelusta (Depew (#8)) fall 3:06
     285  Collin Mower (Falconer (#1)) > Darren Piniewski (Depew (#8)) fall 0:25

    Iroquois (#2) 54, East Aurora (#7) 24

Meet History
Box scores not entered.

    Fredonia (#3) 69, Lake Shore (#6) 17

Meet History
Box scores not entered.

[+] [-] Newfane (#4) 41, Pioneer (#5) 26

Meet History
      99  Aidan Gillings (Newfane (#4)) > Jordan Rodgers-Bonnell (Pioneer (#5)) fall 0:50
     106  Andrew Lucinski (Newfane (#4)) > Xander Kirsch (Pioneer (#5)) fall 0:42
     113  Daniel Kirsch (Pioneer (#5)) > Adam Huntington (Newfane (#4)) decision 6-5
     120  Miguel Salas (Newfane (#4)) > Owen Poling (Pioneer (#5)) decision 9-7
     126  Tim Hackney (Newfane (#4)) > Brandon Doyle (Pioneer (#5)) major decision 10-0
     132  Brady Heckathorn (Pioneer (#5)) > Cade Miller (Newfane (#4)) fall 3:09
     138  Josh Everett (Newfane (#4)) > Donald Bennett (Pioneer (#5)) decision 6-4
     145  Nik Voelker (Newfane (#4)) > Alex Miley (Pioneer (#5)) decision 5-2
     152  Kameron Riordan (Pioneer (#5)) > Phil Stevenson (Newfane (#4)) technical fall 15-0
     160  Ryan Nugent (Newfane (#4)) > Coldyn Hackett (Pioneer (#5)) fall 0:32
     170  Xavier Thomas (Newfane (#4)) > Mateo Rodriguez (Pioneer (#5)) major decision 17-6
     182  Alex Schenk (Pioneer (#5)) > Simon Lingle (Newfane (#4)) decision 5-0
     195  Dylan Wylie (Pioneer (#5)) > Charles Larose (Newfane (#4)) decision 4-3
     220  Mitchell Landphair (Pioneer (#5)) forfeit
     285  Jaden Heers (Newfane (#4)) forfeit


Consolation Round 1

[+] [-] Pioneer (#5) 69, Depew (#8) 18

Meet History
      99  Jordan Rodgers-Bonnell (Pioneer (#5)) forfeit
     106  Xander Kirsch (Pioneer (#5)) > Owen Stanley (Depew (#8)) fall 1:40
     113  Jack Lacy (Pioneer (#5)) forfeit
     120  Daniel Kirsch (Pioneer (#5)) forfeit
     126  Carson Alberti (Depew (#8)) > Brandon Doyle (Pioneer (#5)) fall 1:41
     132  Brady Heckathorn (Pioneer (#5)) > Carter Bolles (Depew (#8)) fall 1:59
     138  Donald Bennett (Pioneer (#5)) > Devan Flanagan (Depew (#8)) fall 4:36
     145  Landin Piniewski (Depew (#8)) > Mark Drennan (Pioneer (#5)) fall 5:12
     152  Alex Miley (Pioneer (#5)) > Graeme Woitaszek (Depew (#8)) fall 0:47
     160  Kameron Riordan (Pioneer (#5)) > Alex Wypij (Depew (#8)) fall 1:13
     170  Sam Grant (Depew (#8)) > Coldyn Hackett (Pioneer (#5)) fall 1:07
     182  Alex Schenk (Pioneer (#5)) forfeit
     195  Dylan Wylie (Pioneer (#5)) > Leo Gastle (Depew (#8)) fall 0:25
     220  Mitchell Landphair (Pioneer (#5)) > Zach Czelusta (Depew (#8)) decision 7-1
     285  Austin Noel (Pioneer (#5)) > Darren Piniewski (Depew (#8)) fall 0:23

    Lake Shore (#6) > East Aurora (#7)

Meet History
Box scores not entered.


Consolation Round 2

[+] [-] Pioneer (#5) 38, Fredonia (#3) 34

Meet History
      99  Xander Kirsch (Pioneer (#5)) > Mike Ball (Fredonia (#3)) decision 3-0
     106  Jack Lacy (Pioneer (#5)) > Sebastian Puglisi (Fredonia (#3)) fall 2:00
     113  Daniel Kirsch (Pioneer (#5)) > Lucas Hoffman (Fredonia (#3)) major decision 12-2
     120  Owen Poling (Pioneer (#5)) > Albert Baxter (Fredonia (#3)) fall 1:31
     126  David Ball (Fredonia (#3)) > Brandon Doyle (Pioneer (#5)) major decision 9-0
     132  Brady Heckathorn (Pioneer (#5)) > Antonio Pagan (Fredonia (#3)) decision 3-0
     138  Donald Bennett (Pioneer (#5)) > Dawson Russo (Fredonia (#3)) decision 5-0
     145  Hunter Larson (Fredonia (#3)) > Mark Drennan (Pioneer (#5)) fall 2:52
     152  Alex Miley (Pioneer (#5)) > Cole Golembieski (Fredonia (#3)) decision 10-6
     160  Kameron Riordan (Pioneer (#5)) > Bryson LeGrano (Fredonia (#3)) fall 5:20
     170  Jack Storm (Fredonia (#3)) > Coldyn Hackett (Pioneer (#5)) fall 2:00
     182  Ceric Kristan (Fredonia (#3)) forfeit
     195  Alex Schenk (Pioneer (#5)) > Matt Lotter (Fredonia (#3)) major decision 12-3
     220  Alex Christy (Fredonia (#3)) > Dylan Wylie (Pioneer (#5)) fall 3:25
     285  Jake Skinner (Fredonia (#3)) > Austin Noel (Pioneer (#5)) fall 1:22

    Newfane (#4) 55, Lake Shore (#6) 19

Meet History
Box scores not entered.


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (3rd Annual NYSPHSAA Section VI Dual Meet Wrestling Championships)