★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
2nd Annual NYSPHSAA Section V Dual Meet Wrestling Championships (D2)
January 5, 2019 @ Palmyra-Macedon High School (Palmyra, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Canisteo-Greenwood Redskins
The Redskins won the Section V Division II Dual Meet Wrestling Championships for the second year in a row. Shared by Pal-Mac Athletics. Click for larger image. [MORE PICS]





Varsity | Finals

Participating Teams

Canisteo-Greenwood [NY], Palmyra-Macedon [NY], Midlakes [NY], Perry [NY]

Team Standings

 1. Canisteo-Greenwood [NY] 3-0
 2. Palmyra-Macedon [NY] 2-1
 3. Midlakes [NY] 2-1
 4. Perry [NY] 1-2

Championship Final (1st)

    Canisteo-Greenwood 54, Palmyra-Macedon 34

Meet History
Box scores not entered.


Consolation Final (3rd)

[+] [-] Midlakes 55, Perry 24

Meet History
      99  Teddy Raes (Midlakes) forfeit
     106  Chase Peacock (Midlakes) > Matthew Bush (Perry) fall 1:31
     113  Aiden Conge (Midlakes) > Devin Royce (Perry) fall 2:51
     120  Brandon MacDonell (Midlakes) > Ivan West (Perry) fall 0:43
     126  Cole Leitten (Perry) > Eric Peck-Elzey (Midlakes) fall 4:38
     132  Tyler Uveino (Perry) > Ryan Peck-Elzey (Midlakes) fall 3:56
     138  Matt Raes (Midlakes) > Wyatte Barrett (Perry) decision 9-6
     145  Kain Bennett (Midlakes) > Levi Jones (Perry) fall 0:22
     152  Preston Cooper (Midlakes) > Tucker True (Perry) major decision 9-0
     160  Brock Conaway (Perry) > Trent O'Hearn (Midlakes) fall 0:25
     170  Wyatt Smith (Midlakes) > Mason Bush (Perry) decision 6-1
     182  Blake Wolfanger (Perry) forfeit
     195  Curtis Grimes (Midlakes) > Lucas Sears (Perry) fall 3:07
     220  Jacob Wright (Midlakes) > Benjamin Kelly (Perry) fall 1:52
     285  Matt Jansen (Midlakes) > Landon Washburn (Perry) decision 3-0


Varsity | Pool A

Participating Teams

Canisteo-Greenwood [NY], Midlakes [NY], Wayne [NY]

Team Standings

 1. Canisteo-Greenwood [NY] 2-0
 2. Midlakes [NY] 1-1
 3. Wayne [NY] 0-3

Round 1

[+] [-] Canisteo-Greenwood 45, Wayne 37

Meet History
      99  Xavier deJesus-Remchuk (CG) > Will Sweeney (Wayne) fall 0:41
     106  Braidon Woodward (CG) > Cael Lawson (Wayne) fall 4:36
     113  Bryson Terwilliger (CG) > Brandon LaDue (Wayne) fall 0:37
     120  Jacob Gabriel (Wayne) > Luke Kilmer (CG) fall 1:48
     126  Bradley Cheek (CG) > Nick Gabriel (Wayne) fall 0:49
     132  Alex Mason (CG) > William Tennity (Wayne) fall 0:47
     138  Joshua Jones (Wayne) forfeit
     145  Devin LaDue (Wayne) > Dale Houghtaling (CG) fall 1:40
     152  John Davis (CG) > Robert Billett (Wayne) decision 5-1
     160  Joshua Armstrong (Wayne) > Jared Davis (CG) major decision 14-5
     170  Carmen Piccirilli (Wayne) > Jacob Evingham (CG) fall 1:44
     182  Ryder Slayton (CG) > Dakota Tingue (Wayne) fall 1:34
     195  Blake Ilges (CG) > Bryan Plummer (Wayne) fall 1:43
     220  Aiden Harris (Wayne) > Nathan Button (CG) fall 1:55
     285  Caleb Crandall (Wayne) > Jacob Mullen (CG) decision 6-3


Round 2

[+] [-] Midlakes 39, Wayne 32

Meet History
      99  Teddy Raes (Midlakes) > Will Sweeney (Wayne) fall 1:28
     106  Chase Peacock (Midlakes) > Cael Lawson (Wayne) decision 4-0
     113  Brandon LaDue (Wayne) > Aiden Conge (Midlakes) fall 1:21
     120  Brandon MacDonell (Midlakes) > Jacob Gabriel (Wayne) decision 3-1
     126  Nick Gabriel (Wayne) > Eric Peck-Elzey (Midlakes) decision 7-0
     132  William Tennity (Wayne) > Ryan Peck-Elzey (Midlakes) technical fall 17-2
     138  Matt Raes (Midlakes) > Dylan Draper (Wayne) fall 3:48
     145  Joshua Jones (Wayne) > Kain Bennett (Midlakes) decision 4-2
     152  Robert Billett (Wayne) > Preston Cooper (Midlakes) decision 7-3
     160  Joshua Armstrong (Wayne) > Trent O'Hearn (Midlakes) fall 1:19
     170  Wyatt Smith (Midlakes) > Carmen Piccirilli (Wayne) fall 4:57
     182  Curtis Grimes (Midlakes) > Dakota Tingue (Wayne) fall 1:50
     195  Justin Babcock (Midlakes) > Bryan Plummer (Wayne) fall 0:59
     220  Jacob Wright (Midlakes) > Aiden Harris (Wayne) decision 5-0
     285  Caleb Crandall (Wayne) forfeit


Round 3

[+] [-] Canisteo-Greenwood 51, Midlakes 31

Meet History
      99  Xavier deJesus-Remchuk (CG) > Teddy Raes (Midlakes) fall 1:24
     106  Braidon Woodward (CG) > Chase Peacock (Midlakes) fall 3:28
     113  Luke Kilmer (CG) > Blaid Bennett (Midlakes) fall 0:53
     120  Brandon MacDonell (Midlakes) > Bryson Terwilliger (CG) major decision 10-0
     126  Bradley Cheek (CG) > Eric Peck-Elzey (Midlakes) fall 1:52
     132  Alex Mason (CG) > Cody Helker (Midlakes) fall 1:55
     138  Dale Houghtaling (CG) > Matt Raes (Midlakes) fall 1:03
     145  Kain Bennett (Midlakes) > Ean Magill (CG) fall 0:35
     152  John Davis (CG) forfeit
     160  Preston Cooper (Midlakes) > Jared Davis (CG) fall 1:17
     170  Wyatt Smith (Midlakes) > Jacob Evingham (CG) fall 0:23
     182  Curtis Grimes (Midlakes) > Ryder Slayton (CG) decision 7-5
     195  Blake Ilges (CG) > Justin Babcock (Midlakes) decision 6-1
     220  Jacob Wright (Midlakes) > Nathan Button (CG) fall 0:34
     285  Jacob Mullen (CG) > Matt Jansen (Midlakes) fall 1:58


Varsity | Pool B

Participating Teams

Palmyra-Macedon [NY], Perry [NY], Newark [NY]

Team Standings

 1. Palmyra-Macedon [NY] 2-0
 2. Perry [NY] 1-1
 3. Newark [NY] 0-2

Round 1

[+] [-] Perry 61, Newark 18

Meet History
      99  DOUBLE FFT
     106  Matthew Bush (Perry) > Connor Nenish (Newark) fall 5:15
     113  Devin Royce (Perry) forfeit
     120  Cole Leitten (Perry) > Joey Deteye (Newark) fall 1:30
     126  Tyler Uveino (Perry) > Luis Ortiz (Newark) fall 5:14
     132  Trevor Bouwens (Newark) > Evan Carperter (Perry) fall 1:16
     138  Zachary Ludolph (Newark) > Wyatte Barrett (Perry) fall 1:46
     145  Matt Card (Newark) > Levi Jones (Perry) fall 0:51
     152  Tucker True (Perry) > Garrett Johnson (Newark) fall 5:40
     160  Brock Conaway (Perry) > Collin Steiner (Newark) major decision 12-0
     170  Mason Bush (Perry) forfeit
     182  Lucas Sears (Perry) forfeit
     195  Blake Wolfanger (Perry) > Kaiden Moore (Newark) decision 7-1
     220  Zachary Rosier (Perry) forfeit
     285  Benjamin Kelly (Perry) > Connor Simizon (Newark) fall 1:23


Round 2

    Palmyra-Macedon > Newark

Meet History
Box scores not entered.


Round 3

[+] [-] Palmyra-Macedon 51, Perry 36

Meet History
      99  Andrew Zelie (PM) forfeit
     106  Jace Schafer (PM) > Matthew Bush (Perry) fall 0:30
     113  Aiden Gales (PM) > Devin Royce (Perry) fall 1:42
     120  Kaleb Burgess (PM) > Ivan West (Perry) fall 1:15
     126  Cole Leitten (Perry) > Aiden Jerome (PM) fall 3:42
     132  Ethan Ferro (PM) > Tyler Uveino (Perry) fall 1:06
     138  Gage Burgess (PM) > Wyatte Barrett (Perry) fall 5:37
     145  Cale Bartosch (PM) > Levi Jones (Perry) fall 0:27
     152  Tucker True (Perry) > Rory Sloan (PM) fall 1:19
     160  Brock Conaway (Perry) > Christian Wall (PM) fall 0:08
     170  Mason Bush (Perry) > Jake Pate (PM) fall 1:26
     182  Blake Wolfanger (Perry) > Zachory Trautman (PM) fall 0:30
     195  Lucas Sears (Perry) > Hunter Battoglia (PM) fall 3:15
     220  Josh Shafer (PM) > Benjamin Kelly (Perry) decision 5-1
     285  Riley Belanger (PM) > Landon Washburn (Perry) fall 2:59


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (2nd Annual NYSPHSAA Section V Dual Meet Wrestling Championships (D2))