★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
3rd Annual PSAL Girls Wrestling Invitational and State Championships
February 22, 2020 @ Harry S. Truman High School (Bronx, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 



Varsity Girls

Teams

Bay Shore, Beacon, Brooklyn Tech, College of Staten Island/McCown, Copiague, Coxsackie-Athens, East Islip, Edgemont, Eldred, Flushing, Forest Hills, Franklin D. Roosevelt (Brooklyn), Greece, Hackley, Harry S. Truman, Horace Greeley, Horace Mann, Inwood, Liverpool, Long Beach, Martin Luther King, Minisink Valley, New Rochelle, Newark, Onteora, Penfield, Pine Bush, Queens High School for the Sciences, Riverdale-Kingsbridge, Riverhead, Rocky Point, Rondout Valley, Sachem East, Seward Park, Sidney, South Glens Falls, Stuyvesant, Taft, Tamarac, Townsend Harris, Warsaw, William C. Bryant, Wingate

Place Winners

100 8. Ava Capogna (RP)
    8. Kaitlyn Potter (Eldred)
139 6. Annika Mcwilliam (SP)
    6. Hailey DeGroff (Warsaw)
148 6. Katrina Dydzuhn (TH)
    6. Sara Christie (SE)

Championship Final (1st)

100  Haley Delia (Liverpool) > Vivian Chen (TH) decision 12-5
105  Isabella Garcia (HG) > Emily Frost (Tamarac) major decision 12-2
112  Hinda Doucoure (Taft) > Lina Diamond (LB) decision 4-3
117  Nathaly Pichardo (HST) > Rachel Chai (TH) decision 6-4
122  Grace Pauls (MV) > Lara Schechter (Hackley) fall
128  Natalie Dunn (CSIMC) > Lily Rabine (SGF) fall
139  Schyler Caringi (CA) > Jade Eldridge (Newark) fall
148  Kiera Cawley (Stuyvesant) > Damiana Racciatti (Liverpool) fall
159  Mckenzie Samuels (HST) > Jessica Kemgne (Inwood) decision 4-2
172  Katie Moore (Riverhead) > Yoelis Gutierrez (MLK) major decision 9-1
198  Joanna Jones (Wingate) > Rebecca Silber (BT) fall
285  Dominique Diaz (SP) > Kyla Green (Greece) fall

Consolation Final (3rd)

100  Mora Peterson (BS) > Emily Conlon (EI) decision 6-4
105  Tiana Savino (Sidney) > Brooke Tarshis (PB) decision 9-6
112  Destiny Gibson (RK) > Savanna Eberhardt (SE) fall
117  Ragan Retell (Tamarac) > Ellanora Bode (Penfield) fall
122  Beautiful Robinson (MLK) > Adrianna Aceytuno (Wingate) fall
128  Gabrielle Baker (BS) > Yuayo Shi (SP) fall
139  Daija Cloud (FH) > Tays Pascual (HST) decision 1-0
148  Adrianna Eberhardt (SE) > Angel Zhang (SP) decision 9-3
159  Kai Poux (BT) > Hadassah Henderson (Hackley) fall
172  Kadesha Moussa (HST) > Mikayla Alvarez (RK) fall
198  Sujeydy Matos (HST) > Avery Taylor (BS) fall
255  Shamil Tavarez (WCB) > Fiona Richards (CSIMC) technical fall 17-2

Consolation Final (5th)

100  Katalina Vilallba (BS) > Iris Rodriguez (HST) fall
105  Vikki Austin (Wingate) > Alexis Elson (RK) forfeit
117  Katy Tanzer (QHSS) > Emily Chan (TH) major decision 9-0
122  Destiny Walsh (RV) > Kathryn Louie (Flushing) fall
128  Jasmin Lin (BT) > Paris Defreitas (Copiague) fall
139  DOUBLE FFT
148  DOUBLE FFT
159  Eliyah Constant (PB) > Jhanae Ottey (HM) fall
198  Kaela Mcleod (BS) > Sierra Long (Wingate) forfeit
255  Naila Mcbride (BS)

Consolation Final (7th)

100  DOUBLE FFT
105  Maria Leyba (TH) > Nidayja Stewart (Taft) decision 3-2
117  Dorothea West (MLK) > Kayla Cauchi (RK) forfeit
122  Kreetana Bhusal (Beacon) > Phillipa Pascale (BS) forfeit
128  Jessica Jordan (RK) > Maria Quercia (BS) fall
139  Stephanie Kornberg (Edgemont) > Joyce Zheng (TH) fall
148  Abigail Persons (Onteora) > Joelene Tineo (Copiague) fall
159  Lin Fan (CSIMC) > Krystal Smith (SP) decision 8-4


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (3rd Annual PSAL Girls Wrestling Invitational and State Championships)