★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NCAA Division III Wrestling Championships
March 9, 2018 - March 10, 2018 @ Cleveland Public Auditorium (Cleveland, Ohio)
Powered by matburn®

 

Wartburg
Wartburg is the Division III wrestling national champion for the 14th time in program history - and the seventh time in the past eight years - after a 136.5-point two-day performance in Cleveland, Ohio from March 9-10. Wartburg finished 54.5 points ahead of runner-up Augsburg. Rounding out the top three finishers was Ithaca. Shared by NCAA DIII Wrestling. Click for larger image. [MORE PICS]





Varsity

Team Final

Wartburg College [IA] 136.5, Augsburg College [MN] 82, Ithaca College 79, Stevens Institute of Technology [NJ] 55, Wabash College [IN] 44, Johnson and Wales University [RI] 43.5, University of Wisconsin-La Crosse [WI] 42.5, Messiah College [PA] 38, University of Wisconsin-Whitewater [WI] 35, Mount Union College [OH] 34.5, SUNY Oneonta 34.5, Coe College [IA] 34, Millikin University [IL] 30.5, Wheaton College [IL] 29.5, Baldwin Wallace University [OH] 28, SUNY Brockport 27.5, Cornell College [IA] 25.5, Wesleyan University [CT] 24, New York University 21, Waynesburg University [PA] 20, Loras College [IA] 19.5, University of Wisconsin-Platteville [WI] 19.5, U.S. Coast Guard Academy [CT] 19, University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point [WI] 19, York College [PA] 18, Elmhurst College [IL] 17, Elizabethtown College [PA] 13.5, Western New England University [MA] 13.5, University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh [WI] 13, Augustana College [IL] 12, Alma College [MI] 10, Centenary University [NJ] 9, Lycoming College [PA] 8.5, Central College [IA] 8, Milwaukee School of Engineering [WI] 7.5, Rochester Institute of Technology 4, Delaware Valley University [PA] 3.5, Johns Hopkins University [MD] 3.5, Roger Williams University [RI] 3.5, SUNY Cortland 2.5, University of the Ozarks [AR] 2.5, North Central College [IL] 2, The College of New Jersey [NJ] 2, University of Southern Maine [ME] 2, Ferrum College [VA] 1, John Carroll University [OH] 1, Manchester University [IN] 1, Southern Virginia University [VA] 1, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire [WI] 1, Olivet College [MI] 0.5, SUNY Oswego 0.5, Adrian College [MI] 0, Concordia University Wisconsin [WI] 0, Gettysburg College [PA] 0, Heidelberg University [OH] 0, Luther College [IA] 0, New England College [NH] 0, Ohio Northern University [OH] 0, Otterbein University [OH] 0, Springfield College [MA] 0, Trinity College [CT] 0, U.S. Merchant Marine Academy 0, Washington and Lee University [VA] 0, Wilkes University [PA] 0, Williams College [MA] 0, Worcester Polytechnic Institute [MA] 0

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Lucas Jeske (AC)

Championship Final (1st)

125  Jay Albis (JWU) > Carlos Fuentez (WC) decision 11-10
133  Brock Rathbun (WC) > Sam Bennyhoff (AC) decision 12-5
141  Ben Brisman (IC) > Brett Kaliner (SIT) decision 10-7
149  Cross Cannone (WC) > Gregory Warner (YC) major decision 9-1
157  Ryan Epps (AC) > Logan Thomsen (WC) SV 3-1 (1OT)
165  Lucas Jeske (AC) > Nick Velez (IC) technical fall 7:00 15-0
174  Jairod James (MUC) > Jon Goetz (UWP) decision 4-1
184  Jordan Newman (UWW) > Tyler Lutes (WC) major decision 9-1
197  Kyle Fank (WC) > Guy Patron (LC) decision 8-2
285  Jake Evans (WU) > James Bethel (Oneonta) decision 10-5

Consolation Final (3rd)

125  Mike Tortorice (UWW) > Jonathan Haas (Brockport) decision 3-2
133  Troy Stanich (SIT) > Austin Sisco (Oneonta) fall 1:50
141  Chris Williams (MU) > Joseph Ghione (EC) fall 6:22
149  Austin Bethel (WC) > Evan Drill (NYU) fall 1:16
157  Cole Erickson (CC) > Zach Wilhelm (SIT) decision 4-0
165  Anthony Arroyo (BWU) > Frank Aiello (WC) decision 7-5
174  Eric Devos (WC) > Darden Schurg (WC) fall 1:57
184  Jake Ashcraft (IC) > John Boyle (WNEU) major decision 14-2
197  Wesley Schultz (UWLC) > Andrew Holladay (CC) fall 1:39
285  Isaiah Bellamy (WU) > Lance Evans (WC) fall 4:34

Consolation Final (5th)

125  Nick Mancini (MUC) > Clarren Pestano (CC) major decision 10-0
133  Anthony Munoz (EC) > Joao Vicente (JWU) decision 8-7
141  Josh Martin (CC) > Brendan Ladd (AC) fall 1:31
149  Alex Wilson (AC) > Sean Peacock (Brockport) forfeit
157  Mark Choinski (UWO) > Kevin Edwards (MC) fall 2:51
165  Nick Remke (USCGA) > Jeff Hojnacki (MC) decision 4-3
174  Ben Swarr (MC) > Sawyer Massie (UWLC) decision 6-3
184  Christos Giatras (AC) > Dan Squires (UWSP) SV 3-1 (1OT)
197  Etiini Udott (CU) > Triston Engle (Brockport) decision 5-4
285  Jake O'Brien (IC) > Konrad Ernst (UWLC) SV 5-3 (1OT)

Consolation Final (7th)

125  Ferdinand Mase (IC) > Christopher Doyle (BWU) decision 8-1
133  Owen McClave (USCGA) > Brenden Velez (DVU) decision 3-2
141  Jimmy Mcauliffe (EC) > Joseph Ferinde (JWU) TB 7-6 (2OT)
149  Bradan Birt (MU) > Trevor Corl (LC) fall 1:32
157  Raymond Jazikoff (NYU) > Kyle Hatch (WC) decision 10-4
165  Ben Hewson (CC) > Mike Ross (WC) forfeit
174  Tanner Vassar (AC) > Jake Voss (CC) decision 8-3
184  Keajion Jennings (MU) > Khamri Thomas (JWU) forfeit
197  Dylan Diebitz (UWSP) > Devon Carrillo (WU) decision 3-1
285  Austin Bellile (MSE) > Tyler Ortmann (CC) decision 3-2


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NCAA Division III Wrestling Championships)