★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
Bill Andersen Memorial Wrestling Tournament
December 22, 1972 @ North Syracuse High School (North Syracuse, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Canandaigua a Mat Winner
DOMINATE MEET. Powerful Canandaigua High of Section Five earned six individual titles and took first place at last night's Bill Andersen Memorial Wrestling Tournament staged at North Syracuse. SOURCE: Syracuse Post-Standard, Saturday, December 23, 1972. Click for larger image.





Varsity

Team Final

Canandaigua 111, Cicero 102, North Syracuse 81.5, Cortland 56, Liverpool 35, Skaneateles 27, Fabius 14, Nottingham 8, Institute of Technology at Syracuse 0

Aggregate Pin Award - Jim Breed (Cicero)
Fastest Pin Award - Jim Breed (Cicero)
Outstanding Wrestler Award - Pat Greene (Cicero)

Championship Final (1st)

 98  Gene Gigliotti (Canandaigua) > Bob Sams (Cortland) decision 8-1
105  Ron Langdon (Canandaigua) > Terry Greene (Cicero) decision 11-2
112  Mike Chappelle (Canandaigua) > Dick Richer (NS) decision 7-6
119  John Lamphier (Canandaigua) > Bruce Smith (Cicero) decision 11-3
126  Pat Greene (Cicero) > Dennis Jones (Canandaigua) decision 8-2
132  Bruce Hadsell (Canandaigua) > Gary Shafer (NS) decision 3-1
138  John Janiak (NS) > John Butler (Cortland) decision 6-1
145  Steve Schrader (Canandaigua) > Gary Huntley (Cortland) decision 2-1
155  Rick West (NS) > Gary Stone (Cortland) decision 2-0 (1OT)
167  Dick Cook (Cicero) > DeRocher (NS) decision 10-0
177  Dan Wallon (Cicero) > Bill Bartosch (Canandaigua) decision 15-8
215  Jim Markert (NS) > Tom Cleary (Liverpool) decision 5-1
250  Jim Breed (Cicero) > Gallagher (Liverpool) forfeit

Consolation Final (3rd)

 98  Stein (Cicero) > Tom Wallace (NS) fall 4:04
105  Scott Francey (Fabius) > Ingersoll (Cortland) decision 9-2
112  Dickson (Cicero) > Rick Janke (Cortland) forfeit
119  Steve Taylor (Skaneateles) > Corbett (Liverpool) decision 9-2
126  Chuck Paniski (NS) > Santariello (Skaneateles) decision 3-1
132  Hawthorne (Cicero) > Scott Adams (Cortland) decision 11-1
138  Ralph Burgess (Canandaigua) > Bruce Osborne (Skaneateles) decision 11-3
145  Guy Mattiaccio (Liverpool) > Kise (Skaneateles) decision 5-0
155  Bradshaw (Cicero) > Stiles (Liverpool) decision 2-0
167  John Notman (Liverpool) > Zazzara (Nottingham) decision 2-0
177  John Kaminski (Cortland) > Scannell (NS) fall 2:22
215  Steve Coats (Canandaigua) > Bill Murray (Skaneateles) default
250  Bushbacker (Skaneateles) > Robinson (NS) decision 3-1


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (Bill Andersen Memorial Wrestling Tournament)