★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
8th Annual Bill Andersen Memorial Wrestling Tournament
December 22, 1976 - December 23, 1976 @ North Syracuse High School (North Syracuse, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Upside Down Ranger
Liverpool High's Pat Miller in on his knees, attempting to put Spencerport's Wayne Johnson in pinning position during their 98-pound championship match at last night's Bill Andersen Memorial Tournament at North Syracuse. Miller was unable to put his foe's shoulders to the canvas, but he fought to a well-earned 10-9 victory over the Spencerport 'Ranger' (as Spencerport is known). SOURCE: Syracuse Post-Standard, December 24, 1976. Click for larger image. [MORE PICS]




Varsity

Team Final

East Syracuse-Minoa 156.5, Spencerport 151, Canandaigua 146, Cortland 116, Rome 97.5, Liverpool 85, Christian Brothers Academy 80, Cicero 74.5, North Syracuse 64, West Genesee 61.5, Westhill 58.5, Greene 50.5, Skaneateles 33.5, Bishop Ludden 31.5, Henninger 31

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Barry Barone (Westhill)

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Bob Festa (Rome) > Matt Coolican (CBA) decision 6-3
 98  Pat Miller (Liverpool) > Wayne Johnson (Spencerport) decision 10-9
105  Jim Roth (Liverpool) > Jim Schlenker (Cortland) decision 10-3
112  Fred Festa (Rome) > John Elmer (BL) decision 10-9
119  Milt Torres (Canandaigua) > John Donahue (Rome) decision 4-2
126  Barry Barone (Westhill) > Shane Graham (Spencerport) decision 9-6
132  Skip Letcher (ESM) > Bill Gallow (Cortland) decision 2-1
138  Andy Breidis (ESM) > Tom Burgess (Canandaigua) fall 3:02
145  Dale Oliver (Canandaigua) > Gil Benedict (ESM) decision 8-4
155  Paul Galway (ESM) > Ugur Ozlu (Rome) decision 9-6
167  Bob Phillis (Cicero) > Pat Cosmano (Spencerport) default
177  Darrell Brown (Cortland) > Steve Dunn (Westhill) decision 6-3
215  Jim Sleeper (WG) > Dan Nolan (Canandaigua) decision 3-0
250  Joe Mender (Canandaigua) > Mike Catalano (Cortland)

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Trevor Graham (Spencerport) > Baker (Henninger)
 98  Beil (ESM) > Ciciarelli (NS)
105  Jacopelle (CBA) > Gray (Skaneateles)
112  Pecori (Cicero) > Erminio DeAngelis (Spencerport)
119  Cifonelli (Cortland) > Gary Herrmann (Liverpool)
126  Jim Gabriel (CBA) > Spring (NS)
132  Marks (Greene) > Ray Vincelli (Spencerport)
138  Fetterolf (WG) > DeLaney (Greene)
145  Joe Coolican (CBA) > Garelick (Cicero)
155  Rich Benson (Spencerport) > Corpora (Cortland)
167  Honis (NS) > Bramann (Greene)
177  Rich Plumb (Liverpool) > Rick Barton (Spencerport)
215  Joe Richer (ESM) > Austin (Skaneateles)
250  Palma (BL) > Leonik (ESM)

Consolation Final (5th)

 91  Williams (Cortland) > John Hadsell (Canandaigua)
 98  John Gage (Canandaigua) > Kendrick (CBA)
105  O'Connor (Greene) > Joe Labbate (ESM)
112  Greg Wild (Canandaigua) > Twitchell (ESM)
119  Ron Winnie (Spencerport) > Ralph Gabriel (CBA)
126  Coluccio (Rome) > Dave Lynn (Canandaigua)
132  Paul Rossalo (Canandaigua) > Sheppard (Skaneateles)
138  Roch (Cicero) > Coon (Westhill)
145  Giamichael (Cortland) > Splier (Rome)
155  Gunnip (NS) > Fisher (Liverpool)
167  Griffin (WG) > Sutphen (Liverpool)
177  Shay (NS) > Kelehan (WG)
215  Ryan (NS) > Farrell (Henninger)
250  Calarese (Henninger) > Whiehead (CBA)


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (8th Annual Bill Andersen Memorial Wrestling Tournament)