★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
Walt Peterson Memorial Wrestling Tournament
February 1, 2020 @ Avoca High School (Avoca, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

170
Canandaigua's Austin Cayward is on top at 170 pounds. Shared by Eric Mullen. Click for larger image. [MORE PICS]






Varsity

Team Final

Bolivar-Richburg 349.5, Addison 338, Bath Haverling 304, Fairport 290.5, Alfred-Almond 252, South Seneca 224, Livonia/Wayland-Cohocton 205, Williamson 178, Campbell-Savona/Bradford 163.5, Arkport 150.5, Avoca 114.5, Pavilion/York 95, Binghamton 84, Jasper-Troupsburg 82.5, Attica/Batavia 74, Gilead 73, Fillmore 58.5, McQuaid Jesuit 53, Canandaigua 51, Wellsville 44

Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights) - Ryan Caudill (PY)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Upper Weights) - Silas Guesno (Gilead)

Place Winners

 99 3. Matt Hatch (Fillmore)
    4. Jacob Howe (Addison)
120 3. Rayce Carr (BR)
    4. Nick Lamkin (AB)
170 3. Adam Sibley (SS)
    4. Jackson Eigg (Fairport)
220 3. Wyatte Gates (LWC)
    4. Johnny Ray (BH)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Trey Buchholz (BR) > Tavyn MacDonell (BR) decision 7-3
106  Caleb Sweet (SS) > Christopher Cialini (Fairport) decision 8-1
113  Brennan Foster (Addison) > Ramsey DeanPrince (Arkport) fall 4:50
120  Noah Green (Addison) > Andrew Caudill (Gilead) decision 6-0
126  Dawsen Yates (BR) > Constantine Gehring (Binghamton) decision 5-1
132  Aidan Green (Addison) > Brady Unger (Fairport) decision 8-3
138  Ryan Caudill (PY) > Joshua Maslyn (SS) decision 7-2
145  Silas Guesno (Gilead) > Ben English (Addison) fall 1:06
152  Patrick Unger (Fairport) > Colton Cook (AA) decision 4-2
160  Gavin Lamb (Fairport) > Blake Beckwith (Wellsville) forfeit
170  Austin Cayward (Canandaigua) > Caden Atwood (Addison) fall 2:35
182  Samuel Halstead (Williamson) > Trent Sibble (BR) decision 6-5
195  Hudson Evingham (BR) > Brock Brazie (BH) major decision 8-0
220  Tyler Smith (BR) > Rodney Jones (Williamson) fall 1:15
285  Josh Miles (BH) > Loren Brown (JT) fall 0:53

Consolation Final (3rd)

106  Dominic Stone (BR) > Vinny Chiccino (Williamson) decision 13-7
113  Nick Klem (Avoca) > Mason Gray (PY) fall 0:25
126  Dylan Campbell (SS) > Shane Davidson (AA) decision 9-2
132  Ben Lloyd (AA) > Patrick McCray (MQJ) fall 5:30
138  Kadin Tompkins (BR) > Logan Palmeri (Fairport) decision 11-8
145  Joe Kahn (LWC) > Jaycob Parulski (CSB) forfeit
152  Josh Wilkins (SS) > Sasha Childs (AB) fall 1:09
160  Austin Thorius (BH) > Laertes Cushing (AA) fall 1:35
182  Colby Jones (Addison) > Adam Pickering (BH) fall 1:33
195  Ryan Kuhn (Canandaigua) > Tristen Scutt (Williamson) forfeit
285  Alex Ott (LWC) > Mitchell Hyde (Williamson) fall 1:24

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  Cade Sands (Addison) > Blake Ledbetter (AA) fall 0:43
106  Ethan Keith (LWC) > Gabe Yonkin (AB) forfeit
113  Greg Hargrave (CSB)
120  Noah Buys (Fairport) > Trent Stagg (SS) decision 5-1
126  David Howe (Addison) > Danny Hagreen (Fairport) decision 6-3
132  David Brown (LWC) > Anthony Burdick (Addison) fall 1:50
138  Steve Tammellin (CSB) > Zack Ledbetter (AA) major decision 10-1
145  Caleb Dailey (AA) > Justin Merry (Arkport) fall 2:16
152  Wayne Karnuth (BR) > Kainan Beardsley (Fillmore) fall 3:29
160  Brayden Day (BR) > Lance Baumgarner (JT) fall 0:51
170  Noah Magin (LWC) > Owen Tones (Avoca) fall 0:30
182  Hunter Cupp (BH) > Damian Elliot (CSB) fall 1:03
195  Louis Kennedy (Binghamton) > Nick Turner (AA) major decision 9-1
220  Darrell Hoad (BH) > Caleb Charles (Binghamton) major decision 10-1
285  Hoad Adams (BH) > Cody Blue (PY) fall 0:55

Consolation Final (7th)

 99  Harry Brickwood (MQJ) > Xavier Croft (Addison) fall 0:52
106  Lily Frederick (Williamson)
120  Trevor Sibley (SS) > Mathew Neitz (LWC) technical fall 17-2
126  Zack Boyle (Fairport) > Ryan LaBarr (Williamson) decision 5-2
132  Tyler Piccolo (SS) > Nolan Foley (AB) decision 10-8
138  Tristan Stone (JT) > Dylan Palmer (Avoca) fall 1:24
145  Grady Mcelveney (Fairport) > Scott Mills (AA) decision 9-3
152  Caleb Polmanteer (Avoca) > Trey Brackman (Williamson) fall 1:13
160  Joshua Theilen (Arkport) > Adin Ladd (LWC) fall 5:54
170  Jason Kaiser (SS) > Morgan Davidson (AA) fall 1:43
182  Zachary VanFleet (Arkport) > Zach Hammond (Avoca) fall 4:17
195  Aaron Ott (LWC) > Jacob Henshaw (Arkport) forfeit
220  Garret Wilson (Addison) > Connor Gleason (BH) fall 1:16
285  Trevor Grove (AA)


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (Walt Peterson Memorial Wrestling Tournament)