★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
47th Annual NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships
February 27, 2009 - February 28, 2009 @ Times Union Center (Albany, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

119
The 119-pound Division I awards podium at the 2009 NYSPHSAA Championship Wrestling Tournament. Photo by Bob Baldino. Click for larger image.




Slideshow: Awards



Slideshow: Div. 1 State Reps.



Slideshow: Div. 2 State Reps.



Slideshow: Division 1 Finals



Slideshow: Division 2 Finals



Slideshow: Division 2 Podiums



Slideshow: Division 1 Podiums



Slideshow: Vinnie DiGravio, State Champion




Varsity Boys | Division I

Teams

Amsterdam, Averill Park, Baldwinsville, Beacon, Bethpage, Brentwood, Brighton, Brockport, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, Calhoun, Canarsie, Canton, Carmel, Carthage, Central Islip, Chaminade, Cheektowaga, Chenango Forks, Cicero-North Syracuse, Clarkstown North, Colonie, Columbia, Corcoran, Corning, Cortland, Curtis, Deposit/Hancock, East Ramapo, Fairport, Fordham Prep, Fox Lane, Franklin Academy, Freeport, Fulton, Garden City, Gates Chili, Glens Falls, Grand Island, Grand Street Campus, Greece Olympia, Guilderland, Harry S. Truman, Hauppauge, Hilton, Holy Trinity, Horseheads, Huntington, Indian River, Iroquois, Island Trees, Islip, John Glenn, John Jay (Cross River), Johnson City, Kenmore West, Kings Park, Kingston, La Salle Institute, Lakeland-Panas, Lancaster, Lehman, Long Beach, Long Island City, Longwood, MacArthur, Mahopac, Massena, Mexico, Miller Place, Minisink Valley, Monroe-Woodbury, Monsignor Farrell, Newark Valley, Newburgh, Niagara Falls, Niagara Wheatfield, North Rockland, North Shore, Nyack, Oneida, Ossining, Oxford, Penfield, Pine Bush, Pittsford, Port Chester, Port Jervis, Queensbury, Riverhead, Rocky Point, Sachem East, Scotia-Glenville, Seaford, Sewanhaka East, Sheepshead Bay, Shenendehowa, Shoreham-Wading River, Somers, Spencerport, Springfield Gardens, St. Anthony's, St. Francis, Suffern, Susan E. Wagner, Syosset, Tottenville, Unadilla Valley, Union-Endicott, Uniondale, Valley Central, Vestal, Walt Whitman, Wantagh, Warwick Valley, Wayne, West Babylon, Westhampton Beach, Whitesboro, Yorktown

Region Final

Section XI 237.5, Section II 191.5, Section I 186.5, Section VIII 156, Section V 150, Section IX 146.5, Section VI 103, Section IV 96, CHSAA 91.5, Section III 53, Section X 30.5, PSAL 5

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Austin Meys (Shenendehowa/Section II)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Mike Soria (KP/Section XI) > Corey Rasheed (Longwood/Section XI) decision 7-0
103  Brian Realbuto (Somers/Section I) > Damon McQueen (Huntington/Section XI) decision 9-8
112  Grant Greene (SA/CHSAA) > Steven Rodrigues (FL/Section I) decision 11-7
119  Steven Keith (SWR/Section XI) > Justis Flamio (Mahopac/Section I) decision 6-4 (1OT)
125  Nick Arujau (Syosset/Section VIII) > Jamie Franco (MW/Section IX) decision 4-0
130  Vinny Digravio (Wayne/Section V) > Joey Grippi (FL/Section I) decision 8-5
135  Stephen Dutton (RP/Section XI) > Andrew Lenzi (FP/CHSAA) major decision 10-1
140  Andy Rodriguez (CI/Section XI) > Nick Terdick (JG/Section XI) decision 3-2
145  Zach Clemente (LSI/Section II) > Brian Herold (MA/Section VIII) decision 8-7
152  John Greisheimer (Wantagh/Section VIII) > Josh Veltre (GO/Section V) decision 4-3
160  James Brundage (Ossining/Section I) > T.J. Neidhart (SWR/Section XI) decision 17-10
171  Jesse Villella (CF/Section IV) > Matt Parlier (PJ/Section IX) decision 9-2
189  Austin Meys (Shenendehowa/Section II) > Matt Loew (Wantagh/Section VIII) fall 1:59
215  Ernest James (Longwood/Section XI) > Steven Butler (PJ/Section IX) decision 4-0
285  Ken Altarac (LSI/Section II) > J.D. Zitone (PJ/Section IX) decision 7-5

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Max Soria (KP/Section XI) > Chris Brienza (SA/CHSAA) decision 9-8
103  Jimmy Morris (SA/CHSAA) > Brandon Ling (Penfield/Section V) decision 5-0
112  Bob Dierna (Wayne/Section V) > Sean Mccormick (JC/Section IV) decision 5-3 (1OT)
119  Taylor Laraia (Newburgh/Section IX) > John Belanger (Shenendehowa/Section II) decision 5-0
125  Casey Lanave (CF/Section IV) > Dan Riggi (SG/Section II) decision 6-4
130  Cody Ruggirello (VC/Section IX) > Jared Messina (Cheektowaga/Section VI) major decision 15-7
135  Paul Liguori (Wantagh/Section VIII) > Josh Halladay (JC/Section IV) decision 4-2
140  Giuseppi Lanzi (Amsterdam/Section II) > Mike Santalla (WV/Section IX) major decision 10-0
145  Anthony Volpe (RP/Section XI) > Ryan Tompkins (Beacon/Section I) decision 8-3
152  Steven Ramos (CN/Section I) > Dave Foley (Fairport/Section V) fall 2:25
160  John Velieri (Hilton/Section V) > Clay Reeb (Cheektowaga/Section VI) decision 3-2
171  Angelo Malvestuto (NW/Section VI) > Josue Mendez (Brentwood/Section XI) decision 7-1
189  Christian Boley (Brockport/Section V) > James Brain (MV/Section IX) decision 6-1
215  Zeal Mcgrew (BHBL/Section IX) > Paul Glover (Spencerport/Section V) decision 6-5
285  Brendan Byrne (MV/Section IX) > Elijah Graham (Corcoran/Section III) fall 2:04

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Sam Speno (FL/Section I) > Joe Barbato (Wantagh/Section VIII) decision 2-0
103  Malik Rasheed (Longwood/Section XI) > Tim Schaefer (Lancaster/Section VI) decision 3-2
112  Luke Popolizio (Shenendehowa/Section II) > Kenneth Collado (Hauppauge/Section XI) decision 5-0
119  Cam Kelly (Pittsford/Section V) > Kaare Stokdal (Kingston/Section IX) major decision 11-2
125  Adam Troy (WW/Section XI) > Mike Walker (Uniondale/Section VIII) fall 4:09
130  Matt Cubillos (Guilderland/Section II) > Connor Hanafee (MF/CHSAA) decision 7-1
135  James Kloc (Iroquois/Section VI) > Udit Thakur (Nyack/Section I) decision 7-2
140  Andre Berry (Uniondale/Section VIII) > Matt Eberlein (IT/Section VIII) forfeit
145  Luke Speno (FL/Section I) > Paul Morabito (Spencerport/Section V) decision 9-6
152  Chris Carlucci (JG/Section XI) > Zach Mccormick (JC/Section IV) decision 6-4
160  Billy Coggins (RP/Section XI) > John Paris (Amsterdam/Section II) decision 5-3
171  Clayton Neivert (Ossining/Section I) > John Daddino (SE/Section VIII) technical fall 18-3
189  Zach Buonaiuto (MP/Section XI) > Marvin Titus-Casseus (WB/Section XI) decision 10-6
215  Shaun Bacchiocchi (MW/Section IX) > Matthew Johnson (NF/Section VI) fall 1:44
285  Jim Donner (NW/Section VI) > Enzo Zagari (Spencerport/Section V) decision 3-2


Varsity Boys | Division II

Teams

Adirondack, Alfred-Almond, Allegany-Limestone, Ardsley, Attica, AuSable Valley, Babylon, Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton, Baruch College High School Campus, Batavia, Bath Haverling, Beekmantown, Canisteo-Greenwood, Cato-Meridian, Center Moriches, Chenango Valley, Clifton-Fine, Cohoes, Cold Spring Harbor, Copenhagen, Delhi, Depew, Dobbs Ferry, Duanesburg, Dundee, East Aurora, Eden, Edgemont, Ellenville, Fredonia, Frewsburg, Geneva, Gouverneur, Gowanda, Greene, Hampton Bays, Highland, Holland Patent, Holley, Hoosick Falls, Hornell, Hudson Falls, Immaculate Heart, Johnstown, Lansing, Letchworth, Locust Valley, Lyndonville, Lyons, Maple Grove, Marion, Medina, Millbrook, Mineola, Morrisville-Eaton, Nanuet, North Salem, Northern Adirondack, Ogdensburg Free Academy, Onteora, Oyster Bay, Palmyra-Macedon, Peru, Petrides, Phoenix, Pioneer, Pleasantville, Port Jefferson, Putnam Valley, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk, Red Creek, Red Hook, Riverdale-Kingsbridge, Salamanca, Salem, Sandy Creek, Saranac, Schalmont, Schuylerville, Sidney, South Jefferson, Southampton, Southwestern, Tamarac, Tioga, Tonawanda, Tuxedo, Valley Stream North, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill, Voorheesville, Walton, Warrensburg, Warsaw, Watervliet/Loudonville Christian, Waverly, Westfield, Westlake, Wheatley, Whitehall, Windsor

Region Final

Section V 256, Section IV 251.5, Section VI 220, Section III 193, Section II 135, Section VII 106.5, Section I 73, Section XI 48, Section X 30.5, Section VIII 28.5, Section IX 19, PSAL 11

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Alex Ekstrom (PM/Section V)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Jacob Goddeau (Peru/Section VII) > Carlene Sluberski (Fredonia/Section VI) decision 7-2
103  Arik Robinson (Peru/Section VII) > Colton Dalberth (Marion/Section V) decision 4-0
112  Kyle McGregor (Tonawanda/Section VI) > Kyle Crisafulli (Phoenix/Section III) decision 2-0
119  Matt Peters (EA/Section VI) > Quinton Murphy (Holley/Section V) decision 4-0
125  Nick Wilcox (Greene/Section IV) > Sean Walton (PM/Section V) decision 6-4
130  Derak Heyman (Tioga/Section IV) > Genta Murayama (Edgemont/Section I) decision 8-6
135  Alex Ekstrom (PM/Section V) > Ian Paddock (Warsaw/Section V) decision 4-3
140  Kyle Dake (Lansing/Section IV) > Mike Nevinger (Letchworth/Section V) decision 2-1
145  Brian Sewalt (Waverly/Section IV) > Victor Coronado (BGA/Section I) decision 1-0
152  Kenny Betts (Fredonia/Section VI) > Craig Scott (Lyons/Section V) decision 2-0
160  Ryan Leblanc (ME/Section III) > David Kohlbach (Windsor/Section IV) decision 4-2
171  Tyler Beckwith (Greene/Section IV) > Vinny Gallo (Schalmont/Section II) decision 7-0
189  Chris Nocchi (Waverly/Section IV) > Jerremy Burns (HF/Section II) decision 13-6
215  Kyle Colling (Pioneer/Section VI) > Craig Amidon (CG/Section V) decision 9-4
285  R.J. Sharp (RC/Section V) > Dan Ladd (Schuylerville/Section II) decision 3-1

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Brendon Goldup (Schuylerville/Section II) > Corey Dake (Lansing/Section IV) major decision 8-0
103  Colton Perry (Windsor/Section IV) > Jared Crast (SJ/Section III) decision 12-6
112  Penn Gotfried (Ardsley/Section I) > Ken Eaton (Adirondack/Section III) decision 8-5
119  Derek Pfluger (SC/Section III) > Tyler Marlow (PM/Section V) decision 10-7
125  Sean Hanson (SJ/Section III) > Kevin Kot (EA/Section VI) decision 8-4
130  Mark Gillen (Johnstown/Section II) > Tim Banks (Holley/Section V) decision 6-1
135  Bucky Hendrickson (Letchworth/Section V) > Brett Sewalt (Waverly/Section IV) major decision 16-6
140  Kenneth Kampnich (IH/Section III) > Ben Freeman (Copenhagen/Section III) decision 11-4
145  Mark Crisafulli (Phoenix/Section III) > Owen Scott (Lyons/Section V) forfeit
152  Jason Fraser (AA/Section V) > Jon Strong (Frewsburg/Section VI) decision 3-1
160  Josh Becker (Salamanca/Section VI) > Ryan Darch (Batavia/Section V) fall 3:43
171  Dave Richter (Gowanda/Section VI) > Zachery Diekel (Whitehall/Section II) major decision 16-4
189  Nick Gwiazdowski (Duanesburg/Section II) > Dan Fruscella (HP/Section III) decision 5-3
215  Ryan Talcott (Tioga/Section IV) > Julius Anglikas (Southampton/Section XI) decision 7-2
285  Austin Lee (CM/Section III) > Sean Mellow (Babylon/Section XI) decision 5-4

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Tom Page (Eden/Section VI) > Jeff Olena (PM/Section V) decision 4-1
103  Kevin Strong (Frewsburg/Section VI) > Tyrel White (Whitehall/Section II) decision 5-3
112  Kyle Conrad (BH/Section V) > Joe Smaldone (Geneva/Section V) forfeit
119  Danny Arnel (OB/Section VIII) > Patrick Hogan (Peru/Section VII) decision 7-1
125  Dalton Scalf (Frewsburg/Section VI) > Andy Lyman (RCS/Section II) decision 3-1
130  Andrew Gingerich (Copenhagen/Section III) > Devin Soper (Waverly/Section IV) fall 0:57
135  Danny Manley (Ardsley/Section I) > Brian Walsh (WLC/Section I) decision 11-7
140  Dakota Smart (Saranac/Section VII) > Dominic Montesanti (Medina/Section VI) default
145  Josh Micek (MG/Section VI) > Derrick Longo (Ardsley/Section I) decision 8-3
152  Will Carter (Westlake/Section I) > James Charland (NA/Section VII) fall 4:06
160  Brandon Mills (CG/Section V) > Taylor Robichaud (HF/Section II) decision 4-2 (1OT)
171  Cody Hutcheson (BH/Section V) > Cody Reed (Walton/Section IV) decision 7-2
189  Jon Glennon (Lansing/Section IV) > Dave Jennings (Attica/Section V) fall 1:12
215  Alex Meyers (ME/Section III) > Tyler Leavine (Saranac/Section VII) decision 7-0
285  Dillion Fiske (Waverly/Section IV) > Michael Raplee (Dundee/Section V) forfeit

Championship Semifinals

119  Matt Peters (EA/Section VI) > D.J. Pfluger (SC/Section III) major decision 10-2
119  Quinton Murphy (Holley/Section V) > Patrick Hogan (Peru/Section VII) major decision 14-2

Championship Quarterfinals

119  Matt Peters (EA/Section VI) > Ryan Osleeb (NS/Section I) decision 8-2
119  D.J. Pfluger (SC/Section III) > Curt Thompson (Whitehall/Section II) decision 9-4
119  Patrick Hogan (Peru/Section VII) > Greg Lavazoli (CM/Section XI) major decision 11-1
119  Quinton Murphy (Holley/Section V) > Evan Borst (Duanesburg/Section II) technical fall 15-0

Preliminaries

119  Matt Peters (EA/Section VI) > Angel Rivera (Petrides/PSAL) technical fall 15-0
119  Ryan Osleeb (NS/Section I) > Corey Spires (Tioga/Section IV) major decision 13-5
119  D.J. Pfluger (SC/Section III) > Vinnie Napierski (Attica/Section V) decision 13-6
119  Curt Thompson (Whitehall/Section II) > Danny Arnel (OB/Section VIII) decision 8-1
119  Patrick Hogan (Peru/Section VII) > Tyler Marlow (PM/Section V) fall 4:59
119  Greg Lavazoli (CM/Section XI) > Jacob Demmon (CF/Section X) decision 9-6
119  Evan Borst (Duanesburg/Section II) > Cory O'Farrell (RH/Section IX) technical fall 15-0
119  Quinton Murphy (Holley/Section V) > Danny Gormley (BGA/Section I) fall 3:06


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (47th Annual NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships)