★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
1st Annual Linda C. Knuutila Memorial Wrestling Tournament
December 20, 2019 - December 21, 2019 @ Niagara County Community College (Sanborn, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Linda C. Knuutila Memorial
NCCC Wrestling Tournament. Click for larger image. [MORE PICS]






Varsity

Teams

Amherst, Barker/Royalton-Hartland, Canisius, Cheektowaga, Clarence, Depew (+Alden), East Aurora (+Holland), Eden, Frontier, Grand Island, Hamburg, Iroquois, Jamestown, Kenmore West (+East), Lake Shore, Lancaster, Lewiston-Porter, Lockport, Lyndonville, Newfane, Niagara Falls, Niagara Wheatfield, North Tonawanda, Orchard Park, Southwestern, St. Francis, St. Mary's of Lancaster, Sweet Home, Tonawanda, Williamsville North

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Ryan Bitka (Amherst)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Travis Browning (Frontier) > Aidan Gillings (Newfane) decision 5-4
106  Peter Gaglio (Iroquois) > Brendan Dellinger (WN) decision 11-9
113  Andrew Lucinski (Newfane) > Michael Schiffhauer (Iroquois) major decision 15-1
120  Cameron Catrabone (WN) > Donovan Bukaczeski (Iroquois) decision 8-1
126  Collin Coughenour (NW) > Jack Randle (GI) decision 15-12
132  Michael Catanzaro (WN) > Ryan Sweeney (Iroquois) decision 6-4
138  Ryan Forrest (Hamburg) > Nik Voelker (Newfane) decision 6-0
145  Justin McDougald (NW) > Aiden Rabideau (Clarence) decision 5-3
152  Willie McDougald (NF) > Dylan Collins (Hamburg) decision 6-1
160  Giovanni Schifano (Eden) > Tyler Barry (Iroquois) decision 1-0
170  Adam Daghestani (GI) > Joseph Dixon (Canisius) decision 9-2
182  Ryan Stencel (Lancaster) > Ryan Current (Iroquois) major decision 14-0
195  Codie Scotland (Lancaster) > Konrad Kryszton (Frontier) decision 3-2
220  Blake Bielec (GI) > Mario Fidanza (Lyndonville) default 0:25
285  Ryan Bitka (Amherst) > Jaden Heers (Newfane) fall 5:49

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Caden Barrientos (LP) > Gavin Ciarfella (BRH) SV 3-1 (1OT)
106  Nolan Skowronski (EA (+Holland)) > Amarfio Reynolds (NF) decision 3-0
113  Myles Gronowski (Lancaster) > Te'Shaun Mathews (NW) decision 2-0
120  Luke Brydges (Canisius) > Kaleb Schurkus (Lancaster) fall 2:12
126  Carson Alberti (Depew (+Alden)) > Jacob Jozwiak (Iroquois) decision 10-4
132  Matthew Ash (SML) > Zach Ash (SML) decision 8-1
138  Julian Martin (LS) > Trevor Sheehan (Lancaster) decision 3-2
145  Ryan Nugent (Newfane) > Devin Collins (Hamburg) decision 6-4
152  Dagon Bryant (Southwestern) > Phil Stevenson (Newfane) decision 3-1
160  Brian Bielec (GI) > Jack Feltz (Clarence) decision 7-1
170  Jason Frazer (Tonawanda) > Jacob Thibeault (NW) major decision 13-1
182  Mike Pataky (OP) > Dylan Wojciechowski (Frontier) decision 6-5
195  Braydon Vandenberg (Canisius) > Carl Ealy (NF) fall 2:05
220  Dontae Hoose (Southwestern) > John Haberman (Hamburg) decision 1-0
285  Christopher Kinney (NT) > Tyree Orange (Amherst) decision 2-1

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  John Vicario (Eden) > Matthew Skowronski (EA (+Holland)) decision 9-2
106  Carter Tadusz (Lancaster) > Salvatore Affronte (Frontier) fall 2:02
113  Adam Huntington (Newfane) > Brett Ricker (BRH) fall 3:35
120  Elijah Greenough (NW) > Connor Bell (Lyndonville) decision 8-3
126  Blake Colantino (Eden) > Anthony Kuhn (NW) decision 7-3
132  Mark Kuhn (NW) > Ethan Monin (Lancaster) fall 0:55
138  Shane Walczyk (Eden) > Ciaran Edwards (LP) decision 13-6
145  Jake Miller (GI) > Hasan Dobbins (Amherst) decision 4-0
152  Ali Assaf (NW) > Alex Millspaugh (Eden) technical fall 15-0
160  Ben Buscaglia (Amherst) > Owen Weller (Frontier) decision 8-4
170  Evan Brophy (WN) > Juan Santiago (Clarence) fall 2:10
182  Kevin Daskavitz (Lockport) > Leviticus Cox (NF) decision 2-1
195  Marquis Carns (Clarence) > Louis Perreault (NW) decision 2-1
220  Matt Wagner (OP) > Thomas Moss (SML) decision 1-0
285  Ayden Haley (OP) > Ryan Venohr (WN) fall 0:40

Consolation Final (7th)

 99  Simon Cuvelle (OP) > Nik Massaro (GI) decision 6-4
106  Jimmy Gordon (Hamburg) > Zach Dellinger (WN) SV 4-2 (1OT)
113  Michael Schaefer (Lancaster) > Ian Howell (Clarence) decision 4-0
120  Darren Christian (NF) > Adam Kowalski (Frontier) forfeit
126  Mike Alberti (Depew (+Alden)) > Alex Kowalski (Frontier) technical fall 19-4
132  Alex Skowronski (EA (+Holland)) > Sammy Esaleh (SH) decision 3-1
138  Jon Palozzi (Clarence) > Jacob LeClerc (Amherst) decision 6-2
145  Bryce Bolognese (Lancaster) > Dwayne Hannold (Jamestown) decision 11-4
152  Josh Jelonek (Lancaster) > Gaven Dewey (Southwestern) fall 0:42
160  Colin Zientara (Tonawanda) > Joplin Hess (EA (+Holland)) fall 4:19
170  Camden Smith (Lancaster) > Dominic Manzella (Hamburg) fall 2:52
182  Camerin Holmes (NT) > Tatyn Bryant (Southwestern) decision 7-3
195  Jon Bennett (Hamburg) > Gregory McDole (NT) major decision 10-2
220  Shain Constantin (KW (+East)) > Aden Spina (NT) fall 3:56
285  Andre Clause (NW) > Drew Mascio (Frontier) decision 7-2


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (1st Annual Linda C. Knuutila Memorial Wrestling Tournament)