★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
The 17th Anniversary Eastern States Wrestling Classic
January 11, 2019 - January 12, 2019 @ Sullivan County Community College (Loch Sheldrake, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Mission Impossible
Hilton did the impossible and won the 174-team Eastern States Classic. Shared by Hilton Wrestling. Click for larger image. [MORE PICS]




Varsity

Team Final

Hilton 143, Wyoming Seminary Prep [PA] 135.5, Massapequa 91, Danbury [CT] 85, Eastport-South Manor 84, Norwich 66.5, Springfield Central [MA] 65, Hauppauge 63.5, Minisink Valley 60, Wantagh 56, Iona Prep 55.5, Commack 54, Patchogue-Medford 52, Niagara Wheatfield 50.5, Duanesburg 15, Adirondack 0, Albany Academy 0, Alexander 0, Amsterdam 0, Ardsley 0, Arlington 0, AuSable Valley 0, Baldwin 0, Ballston Spa 0, Bayport-Blue Point 0, Bellmore JFK 0, Benjamin N. Cardozo 0, Brewster 0, Brooklyn Tech 0, Burlington [MA] 0, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 0, Byram Hills 0, Canastota 0, Canisteo-Greenwood 0, Carthage 0, Center Moriches 0, Central Square 0, Central Valley 0, Chaminade 0, Christian Brothers Academy/Jamesville-Dewitt 0, Citrus Park Christian [FL] 0, Clarence 0, Cold Spring Harbor 0, Columbia 0, Cooperstown 0, Copenhagen 0, Copiague 0, Cornwall 0, Dolgeville 0, East Aurora 0, East Ramapo 0, Eastchester 0, Edgemont 0, Edward R. Murow 0, Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West 0, Ellenville 0, Elmira 0, Evangel Christian Institute [DC] 0, Farmingdale 0, Fox Lane 0, Franklin D. Roosevelt (Brooklyn) 0, Freeport 0, Fulton 0, Garden City 0, Goshen 0, Gouverneur 0, Grand Street Campus 0, Greenville 0, Guilderland 0, Hackley 0, Half Hollow Hills - East 0, Hannibal 0, Harrison 0, Hewlett 0, Highland 0, Honeoye Falls-Lima 0, Horace Greeley 0, Horace Mann 0, Indian River 0, Iroquois 0, Irvington 0, Islip 0, James Madison (Brooklyn) 0, John Jay (Cross River) 0, John Jay (East Fishkill) 0, Johnson City 0, Kings Park 0, Kingston 0, Lancaster 0, Levittown Division 0, Locust Valley 0, Long Beach 0, Lowville 0, MacArthur 0, Mahopac 0, Mamaroneck 0, Marcellus 0, Marcus Whitman/Penn Yan 0, Marlboro 0, Mepham 0, Mexico 0, Middletown 0, Midwood 0, Miller Place 0, Mohonasen 0, Monsignor Farrell 0, Monticello 0, New Canaan [CT] 0, New Hartford 0, New Paltz 0, New Rochelle 0, Newark Valley 0, Newburgh 0, Newfield 0, Niagara Falls 0, Niskayuna 0, Noble [ME] 0, North Babylon 0, North Rockland 0, Northern Adirondack 0, Northport 0, Onondaga/Tully 0, Owego 0, Oyster Bay 0, Palmyra-Macedon 0, Pearl River 0, Penfield 0, Peru 0, Petrides 0, Phoenix 0, Pine Bush 0, Pittsford 0, Pleasantville 0, Poly Prep 0, Ponagansett [RI] 0, Port Chester 0, Port Washington 0, Putnam Valley/Haldane 0, Rocky Point 0, Rondout Valley 0, Roosevelt 0, Roy C. Ketcham 0, Sachem East 0, Saranac 0, Saugerties 0, Shaker 0, Shenendehowa 0, Shoreham-Wading River 0, Smithtown West 0, South East Cyclones 0, South Jefferson/Sandy Creek 0, Southington [CT] 0, St. Joseph's 0, Syosset 0, Thompson [AL] 0, Tottenville 0, Valley Central 0, Vestal 0, Victor 0, Wallkill 0, Walton/Delaware Academy 0, Ward Melville 0, Warsaw 0, Warwick Valley 0, Washingtonville 0, Wheatley 0, Williamson 0, Wingate 0, Xavier [CT] 0, Yorktown 0

Aggregate Pin Award - Victor Perlleshi (Pleasantville)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights) - Greg Diakomihalis (Hilton)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Middle Weights) - Kyle Mosher (SEC)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Upper Weights) - Jake Logan (NR)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Marc-Anthony McGowan (CPC) > Gregor McNeil (Hilton) decision 4-1
106  Stevo Poulin (Shenendehowa) > Dante Geislinger (Norwich) major decision 11-0
113  Greg Diakomihalis (Hilton) > Anthony Noto (HFL) decision 5-2
120  Sam Latona (Thompson) > Sean Carter (NB) major decision 12-4
126  Ryan Jack (Danbury) > Zeke Escalera (WSP) decision 5-4
132  Justin Mcdougald (NW) > Victor Perlleshi (Pleasantville) decision 5-2
138  Adam Busiello (ESM) > Willie Mcdougald (NF) decision 3-2
145  Tyler Sung (NC) > Jonathan Spadafora (HHHE) decision 3-2
152  Zack Lawrence (Duanesburg) > Danny Mauriello (Hauppauge) decision 4-2
160  Kyle Mosher (SEC) > Charlie Grygas (Duanesburg) fall 0:29
170  Ross Mcfarland (Phoenix) > Aaron Wolk (HG) decision 2-1
182  Jake Logan (NR) > Fombo Azah (Carthage) fall 1:56
195  Sam Deprez (Hilton) > Kyle Costello (WSP) decision 3-2
220  Will Leonard (Cornwall) > Dylan Gianikos (PM) major decision 13-4
285  Joey Slackman (Commack) > Trentyn Rupert (NV) fall 3:30

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Anthony Conetta (Massapequa) > Jace Schafer (PM) decision 3-1
106  Chase Liardi (Massapequa) > Rocco Camillaci (Hilton) decision 1-0
113  Jordan Titus (CM) > Luke Smith (Hauppauge) decision 6-0
120  James Ryan (MF) > Caleb Robinson (WDA) decision 7-4
126  Zach Redding (ESM) > Dennis Robin (Arlington) decision 4-0
132  Lincoln Heck (WSP) > Kyle Fields (Danbury) decision 3-2
138  Nick Sanko (Pittsford) > Miller Mahari (SC) decision 4-1
145  Alan Kovacs (IP) > Ryan Burgbacher (PM) decision 6-2
152  Stefan Major (KP) > Mike Squires (Norwich) decision 8-2
160  Cole Rees (WSP) > Cesar Alvan (SC) decision 3-2
170  Sam Wolf (Warsaw) > Paul Illicete (Copiague) decision 4-0
182  Angelo Petrakis (Massapequa) > Eduard Dzhioev (FDRB) decision 4-2
195  Jhordyn Innocent (ER) > Tyler Riggs (Ponagansett) decision 3-2
220  Emre Mabocoglu (Midwood) > Deaquan Stuart (Roosevelt) decision 3-1
285  Tyler Rice (Norwich) > Collin Burns (Hilton) decision 2-0

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  Jared Weinhaus (SE) > Jackson Polo (CSH) decision 11-5
106  Zack Ryder (MV) > Avery Leonard (Cooperstown) fall 2:25
113  Mason Bush (CV) > Josiah Encarnacion (Wantagh) forfeit
120  George Oroudjov (Syosset) > Matthew Garland (SJSC) decision 1-0
126  Chandler Merwin (WDA) > Ryan Burgos (Hilton) forfeit
132  Gage Denatale (LV) > Alex Samson (Victor) fall 2:26
138  Tyler Albis (JJEF) > Zacc Romero (BT) decision 6-0
145  Hunter Shaut (CV) > Brock Delsignore (Shenendehowa) decision 2-0
152  David Berkovich (PP) > Jack Spahn (Islip) forfeit
160  Jacob Null (Dolgeville) > Corey Connolly (RP) major decision 9-1
170  Matt Rogers (Wantagh) > Jacob Nolan (Saranac) forfeit
182  Cameron Durant (Guilderland) > Thomas Greenblatt (Massapequa) fall 4:58
195  Matt Kelly (IP) > Michael Babbcort (Wingate) technical fall 4:03 19-3
220  Jake Rankin (OB) > Mark Crisfield (VC) TB 2-1 (2OT)
285  Collin Null (Carthage) > Jimaar Edwards (IP) decision 3-2

Consolation Final (7th)

 99  Killian Foy (MA) > Angelo Centrone (Mahopac) decision 3-2
106  Michael Rapuano (Xavier) > Matt Schreiber (HG) fall 4:08
113  Micah Roes (Lowville) > Terry Adams (MF) TB 8-5 (2OT)
120  Carter Schubert (Williamson) > Joe Contrastano (Wheatley) TB 2-1 (2OT)
126  Bradley Cheek (CG) > Marek Bush (CV) major decision 12-2
132  Joe Moore (Wantagh) > Firas Zoha (Arlington) fall 2:12
138  Sean Savacool (MV) > Jacob Cardozo (Southington) fall 0:42
145  Lee Mauras (Freeport) > Warren McDougald (NW) decision 6-4
152  Ryan Stencel (Lancaster) > Garrett Gibbons (Massapequa) decision 6-2
160  J.D. Moore (LD) > Steve Gazzillo (Cornwall) decision 10-3
170  Mike Giallorenzi (WSP) > Tyler Serafini (Newburgh) decision 8-2
182  Michael Gordon (Hewlett) > Vincent Daviero (BHBL) decision 6-4
195  Todd Degroat (Vestal) > Maxx Decapua (Newburgh) fall 2:11
220  Armel Duke (Middletown) > Matt Knote (ESM) fall 4:39
285  Gregory Harris (SC) > Sam Khodaparast (OB) decision 3-1


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (The 17th Anniversary Eastern States Wrestling Classic)