★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
The 16th Anniversary Eastern States Classic
January 12, 2018 - January 13, 2018 @ Sullivan County Community College (Loch Sheldrake, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

2018 Eastern States Wrestling Classic Champions
Shared by Stevo Wrestling. Click for larger image. [MORE PICS]






Varsity

Team Final

Wyoming Seminary [PA] 216, Wantagh 95, Minisink Valley 86, Long Beach 73, Christian Brothers Academy/Jamesville-Dewitt 69.5, Eastport-South Manor 64.5, Horace Greeley 64, Danbury [CT] 63, Penfield 61.5, Rocky Point 60, Central Valley 58.5, Shenendehowa 58, Hauppauge 56.5, Center Moriches 50.5, Commack 46, Fox Lane 45.5, Norwich 42, North Babylon 40.5, Lancaster 40, Ballston Spa 39.5, New Canaan [CT] 39.5, Fairport 39, Half Hollow Hills - West 39, Hilton 38.5, South Jefferson/Sandy Creek 34.5, Half Hollow Hills - East 33, Newark Valley 33, Southington [CT] 33, Massapequa 32.5, Patchogue-Medford 31.5, New Rochelle 31, Schuylerville/Greenwich 30, Albany Academy 0, Alexander 0, Amityville 0, Arlington 0, AuSable Valley 0, Beacon 0, Bellmore JFK 0, Benjamin N. Cardozo 0, Bethpage 0, Bristol Central [CT] 0, Brooklyn Tech 0, Burlington [VT] 0, Burnt Hills 0, Byram Hills 0, Canastota 0, Carle Place/Wheatley 0, Chaminade 0, Churchville-Chili 0, Clarence 0, Clarkstown South 0, Cold Spring Harbor 0, Columbia 0, Copenhagen 0, Copiague 0, Corning 0, Cornwall 0, Duanesburg 0, Eagle 0, East Ramapo 0, Eastchester 0, Edgemont 0, Edward R. Murow 0, Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West 0, Elmira 0, Farmingdale 0, Foran [CT] 0, Freeport 0, Fulton 0, Garden City 0, Gaynor Campus 0, Goshen 0, Gouverneur 0, Grand Street Campus 0, Greenville 0, Hadley-Luzerne-Lake George 0, Harrison 0, Holland Patent/Saquoit Valley 0, Holy Trinity 0, Honeoye Falls-Lima 0, Iona Prep 0, Iroquois 0, James Madison (Brooklyn) 0, John Jay (Cross River) 0, John Jay (East Fishkill) 0, Kingston 0, La Salle Institute 0, Levittown Division 0, Locust Valley 0, Long Island Lutheran 0, Lynbrook 0, MacArthur 0, Mamaroneck 0, Marcellus 0, Maspeth 0, Mattituck 0, Mepham 0, Middletown 0, Miller Place 0, Monroe-Woodbury 0, Monsignor Farrell 0, Mount Sinai 0, New Hartford 0, New Milford [CT] 0, New Utrecht 0, Newburgh 0, Newfield 0, Niagara Falls 0, Niagara Wheatfield 0, Niskayuna 0, Noble [ME] 0, North Rockland 0, Northern Adirondack 0, Northport 0, Onteora 0, Oyster Bay 0, Palmyra-Macedon 0, Pawling 0, Pearl River 0, Peru 0, Petrides 0, Phoenix 0, Pine Bush 0, Plainedge 0, Pleasantville 0, Poly Prep 0, Port Chester 0, Port Jefferson 0, Port Jervis 0, Port Washington 0, Putnam Valley/Haldane 0, Red Hook 0, Rondout Valley 0, Roy C. Ketcham 0, Sachem East 0, Salem/Cambridge 0, Saranac 0, Saugerties 0, Scarsdale 0, Shoreham-Wading River 0, Smithtown West 0, South Glens Falls 0, South Side/East Rockaway 0, St. Joseph's 0, Starpoint 0, Syosset 0, Tottenville 0, Valley Central 0, Wallkill 0, Walton/Delhi 0, Ward Melville 0, Warsaw 0, Warwick Valley 0, Wayne 0, William C. Bryant 0, Williamson 0, Wingate 0, Woodbridge [VA] 0, Yorktown 0

Aggregate Pin Award - Beau Bartlett (WS)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights) - Beau Bartlett (WS)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Middle Weights) - Jacori Teemer (LB)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Upper Weights) - Tyler Barnes (BS)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Stevo Poulin (Shenendehowa) > Mason Bush (CV) fall 5:08
106  Matt Griffin (CBAJD) > Jordan Titus (CM) fall 3:43
113  Nic Botello (WS) > Dylan Ryder (HHHW) decision 6-2
120  Adam Busiello (ESM) > Anthony Sciotto (RP) decision 8-3
126  Beau Bartlett (WS) > Orion Anderson (SG) fall 4:57
132  Jack Davis (WS) > Justin Vines (Wantagh) decision 10-7
138  Chris Gomez (PM) > Jonathan Spadafora (HHHE) decision 5-2
145  Frankie Gissendanner (Penfield) > Kyle Mosher (SSER) major decision 12-3
152  Jacori Teemer (LB) > Matt Grippi (FL) decision 9-5
160  Jake Silverstein (Hauppauge) > Christopher Barker (Fairport) decision 3-0
170  Tyler Barnes (BS) > Paul Calo (Southington) decision 8-2
182  Jake Logan (NR) > Jacob Ferreira (HG) decision 5-4
195  Austin Cooley (WS) > Jonathan Loew (Wantagh) decision 7-5
220  Joe Benedict (SJSC) > Halil Gecaj (JJCR) fall 1:18
285  Joey Slackman (Commack) > Tony Cutrie (WS) decision 6-4

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Chase Liardi (Massapequa) > Dante Geislinger (Norwich) decision 5-2
106  Anthony Noto (HFL) > Ivan Garcia (PC) decision 3-1
113  Drew Munch (WS) > Jon Charles (CV) decision 7-3
120  Ryan Jack (Danbury) > Salvatore Jones (LIL) decision 6-4
126  Melquisedec Ortiz (NM) > Kyle Fields (Danbury) decision 2-1
132  Cahal Donovan (Marcellus) > Nicholas Young (Alexander) decision 5-2
138  Tyler Sung (NC) > Ian Mckenna (NH) decision 3-1
145  Kiernan Shanahan (Shenendehowa) > Jack Bokina (Mattituck) decision 6-2
152  Cooper Kropman (Penfield) > Ryan Luth (Foran) decision 8-4
160  Aaron Wolk (HG) > Jacob Nolan (Saranac) fall 1:46
170  Ross Mcfarland (Phoenix) > David Miele-estrella (NB) decision 3-1
182  Sam Deprez (Hilton) > Joey Yanis (MV) decision 3-1
195  Elijah Rodriguez (LB) > Joseph Andreessen (Lancaster) fall 4:21
220  Michael Doggett (WS) > Will Leonard (Cornwall) major decision 8-0
285  Trentyn Rupert (NV) > Anthony Robinson (Starpoint) decision 3-1

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  Luke Smith (Hauppauge) > Matthew Schreiber (HG) major decision 8-0
106  Josiah Encarnacion (Wantagh) > Greg Fischer (Newburgh) major decision 12-4
113  Sean Carter (NB) > Marek Bush (CV) decision 3-1
120  Zach Redding (ESM) > Chris Trelli (BC) decision 5-1
126  Justin Mastroianni (NC) > Michael Gonyea (Columbia) decision 8-4
132  Raf Lievano (WM) > Willie Mcdougald (NF) decision 6-4
138  Donald Wood (CM) > Anthony Sobotker (NB) forfeit
145  Zachary Lawrence (Duanesburg) > T.J. Philpotts (HPSV) decision 7-0
152  John Petretti (SWR) > Dempsey Carroll (Copenhagen) decision 4-0
160  Sahm Abdulrazzaq (Woodbridge) > Eoghan Sweeney (Niskayuna) decision 5-1
170  Dillon Ross (Onteora) > Jake Stefanowicz (WS) decision 7-3
182  Chance Lapier (ASV) > Ikce Quiles (Freeport) decision 3-1
195  Doug Simmons (Canastota) > Maxx Decapua (Newburgh) decision 7-1
220  Boaz Smart (BJFK) > Thomas Bachmeier (Bethpage) decision 6-2
285  Andrew Fenner (MV) > Tim Nagosky (SW) decision 6-3

Consolation Final (7th)

 99  Rocco Camillaci (Hilton) > Justin Morales (Middletown) decision 8-2
106  Terry Adams (MF) > Len Balducci (Pleasantville) fall 1:22
113  Myles Griffin (CBAJD) > Christian Gannone (ESM) fall 1:16
120  David Traub (Tottenville) > Brock Delsignore (SGF) decision 3-2
126  Tyler Kellison (CBAJD) > Victor Perlleshi (Pleasantville) fall 4:38
132  David Berkovich (PP) > Connor Greiner (MV) decision 4-3
138  Dom Vetrano (MV) > Tony Negron (NB) fall 2:01
145  Hunter Shaut (CV) > Anthony Dushaj (HHHW) decision 4-3
152  Connor Thomas (Yorktown) > Daniel Bogie (Eagle) fall 4:37
160  Shaun Burgos (PB) > Sam Wolf (Warsaw) decision 8-2
170  Ty Rifanburg (Norwich) > James Langan (Wantagh) forfeit
182  Odean Gray (GSC) > Brennan Slater (Norwich) forfeit
195  Johnny Santos (FL) > Reggie Melvin (Niskayuna) decision 10-5
220  Michael Babbcort (Wingate) > Aidan Lilly (NR) decision 6-0
285  Bailey Wood (WD) > Ismael Mudassar (LD) decision 4-1


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (The 16th Anniversary Eastern States Classic)