★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NCAA Division I Wrestling Championships
March 21, 2019 - March 23, 2019 @ PPG Paints Arena (Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania)
Powered by matburn®

 

NCAA Champions
The 2019 NCAA Division I wrestling champions. Shared by Tony Rotundo/Wrestlers Are Warriors. Click for larger image. [MORE PICS]




Slideshow: NCAA Tweets



Slideshow: NCAA Finalist Tweets





Varsity

Team Final

Pennsylvania State University [PA] 137.5, Ohio State University [OH] 96.5, Oklahoma State University [OK] 84, University of Iowa [IA] 76, University of Michigan [MI] 62.5, University of Missouri, Columbia [MO] 62, Cornell University 59.5, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities [MN] 53.5, University of Nebraska [NB] 52, Rutgers University [NJ] 51.5, Virginia Tech [VA] 50, Arizona State University [AZ] 42, Lehigh University [PA] 40.5, University of Northern Iowa [IA] 40.5, Princeton University [NJ] 35, Iowa State University [IA] 32, North Carolina State University [NC] 31.5, Lock Haven University [PA] 29, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill [NC] 28.5, Oregon State University [OR] 28, University of Wisconsin-Madison [WI] 27, Northwestern University [IL] 26, University of Virginia [VA] 20.5, Duke University [NC] 19, University of Oklahoma [OK] 18.5, University of Illinois, Champaign [IL] 16, University of Maryland, College Park [MD] 13, Central Michigan University [MI] 12.5, California State University, Fresno [CA] 11.5, Old Dominion University [VA] 11, Michigan State University [MI] 10.5, University of Pittsburgh [PA] 9.5, University of Wyoming [WY] 9.5, U.S. Military Academy (Army) 7.5, Rider University [NJ] 7, U.S. Naval Academy (Navy) [MD] 7, North Dakota State University [ND] 6.5, Stanford University [CA] 5.5, Binghamton University 5, California State University, Bakersfield [CA] 5, Campbell University [NC] 4.5, West Virginia University [WV] 4.5, Brown University [RI] 4, University of Pennsylvania [PA] 3.5, Appalachian State University [NC] 3, California Polytechnic State University [CA] 2, American University [DC] 1.5, Bucknell University [PA] 1.5, George Mason University [VA] 1.5, University of Northern Colorado [CO] 1.5, Indiana University, Bloomington [IN] 1, Ohio University [OH] 1, University at Buffalo 1, Columbia University 0.5, Drexel University [PA] 0.5, Kent State University [OH] 0.5, Northern Illinois University [IL] 0.5, Southern Illinois University Edwardsville [IL] 0.5, U.S. Air Force Academy (Air Force) [CO] 0.5, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga [TN] 0.5, Bloomsburg University [PA] 0, Clarion University [PA] 0, Cleveland State University [OH] 0, Davidson College [NC] 0, Edinboro University [PA] 0, Franklin & Marshall College [PA] 0, Gardner-Webb University [NC] 0, Harvard University [MA] 0, Hofstra University 0, Purdue University [IN] 0, Sacred Heart University [CT] 0, South Dakota State University [SD] 0, The Citadel [SC] 0, Utah Valley University [UT] 0, Virginia Military Institute [VA] 0

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Mekhi Lewis (VT)

Championship Final (1st)

125  Spencer Lee (UI) > Jack Mueller (UV) decision 5-0
133  Nick Suriano (RU) > Daton Fix (OSU) decision 4-2
141  Yianni Diakomihalis (CU) > Joey Mckenna (OSU) SV 6-4 (1OT)
149  Anthony Ashnault (RU) > Micah Jordan (OSU) decision 9-4
157  Jason Nolf (PSU) > Tyler Berger (UN) major decision 10-2
165  Mekhi Lewis (VT) > Vincenzo Joseph (PSU) decision 7-1
174  Zahid Valencia (ASU) > Mark Hall (PSU) decision 4-3
184  Drew Foster (UNI) > Max Dean (CU) decision 6-4
197  Bo Nickal (PSU) > Kollin Moore (OSU) decision 5-1
285  Anthony Cassar (PSU) > Derek White (OSU) major decision 10-1

Consolation Final (3rd)

125  Sebastian Rivera (NU) > Vitali Arujau (CU) decision 8-3
133  Stevan Micic (UM) > Luke Pletcher (OSU) decision 6-1
141  Jaydin Eierman (UMC) > Dom Demas (OSU) decision 2-0
149  Austin O'Connor (UNCCH) > Mitch Finesilver (DU) decision 7-5
157  Alec Pantaleo (UM) > Hayden Hidlay (NCSU) decision 5-3
165  Chance Marsteller (LHU) > Evan Wick (UWM) decision 6-5
174  Myles Amine (UM) > Daniel Lewis (UMC) decision 4-2
184  Myles Martin (OSU) > Ryan Preisch (LU) decision 5-3
197  Preston Weigel (OSU) > Pat Brucki (PU) decision 7-0
285  Gable Steveson (UMTC) > Jordan Wood (LU) decision 4-0

Consolation Final (5th)

125  Nick Piccininni (OSU) > Patrick Glory (PU) fall 5:30
133  Austin Desanto (UI) > John Erneste (UMC) decision 11-6
141  Nick Lee (PSU) > Mitchell McKee (UMTC) fall 3:22
149  Matthew Kolodzik (PU) > Brock Mauller (UMC) decision 10-6
157  Kaleb Young (UI) > Ryan Deakin (NU) decision 7-5
165  Isaiah White (UN) > Joshua Shields (ASU) decision 8-4
174  David McFadden (VT) > Michael Labriola (UN) decision 4-3
184  Emery Parker (UIC) > Chip Ness (UNCCH) decision 11-5
197  Josh Hokit (CSUF) > William Miklus (ISU) TB 7-2 (2OT)
285  Amar Dhesi (OSU) > Youssif Hemida (UMCP) decision 5-2

Consolation Final (7th)

125  Rayvon Foley (MSU) > Ronnie Bresser (OSU) decision 7-4
133  Ethan Lizak (UMTC) > Roman Bravo-Young (PSU) decision 8-5
141  Kyle Shoop (LHU) > Chad Red (UN) major decision 11-3
149  Jarrett Degen (ISU) > Pat Lugo (UI) decision 10-9
157  Christian Pagdilao (ASU) > Larry Early (ODU) decision 3-2
165  Alex Marinelli (UI) > Bryce Steiert (UNI) decision 9-3
174  Jordan Kutler (LU) > Devin Skatzka (UMTC) decision 5-1
184  Dakota Geer (OSU) > Zack Zavatsky (VT) decision 5-4
197  Jacob Warner (UI) > Benjamin Honis (CU) decision 8-4
285  Matt Stencel (CMU) > Trent Hillger (UWM) decision 3-1

Championship Semifinals

125  Spencer Lee (UI) > Nick Piccininni (OSU) decision 11-4
125  Jack Mueller (UV) > Sebastian Rivera (NU) decision 8-2
133  Daton Fix (OSU) > Luke Pletcher (OSU) decision 4-2
133  Nick Suriano (RU) > Stevan Micic (UM) decision 4-1
141  Yianni Diakomihalis (CU) > Jaydin Eierman (UMC) decision 6-5
141  Joey Mckenna (OSU) > Nick Lee (PSU) decision 4-3
149  Anthony Ashnault (RU) > Matthew Kolodzik (PU) decision 2-0
149  Micah Jordan (OSU) > Austin O'Connor (UNCCH) decision 7-4
157  Jason Nolf (PSU) > Hayden Hidlay (NCSU) decision 3-2
157  Tyler Berger (UN) > Kaleb Young (UI) decision 5-3
165  Mekhi Lewis (VT) > Evan Wick (UWM) decision 5-2
165  Vincenzo Joseph (PSU) > Joshua Shields (ASU) decision 3-2
174  Mark Hall (PSU) > Myles Amine (UM) TB 2-1 (2OT)
174  Zahid Valencia (ASU) > Daniel Lewis (UMC) major decision 11-3
184  Max Dean (CU) > Myles Martin (OSU) decision 5-4
184  Drew Foster (UNI) > Chip Ness (UNCCH) decision 7-4
197  Bo Nickal (PSU) > Pat Brucki (PU) fall 4:40
197  Kollin Moore (OSU) > Preston Weigel (OSU) major decision 12-4
285  Derek White (OSU) > Jordan Wood (LU) decision 3-1
285  Anthony Cassar (PSU) > Gable Steveson (UMTC) decision 4-3

Championship Quarterfinals

125  Sebastian Rivera (NU) > Vitali Arujau (CU) decision 6-2
125  Jack Mueller (VMI) > Ronnie Bresser (OSU) decision 4-1
125  Nick Piccininni (OSU) > Patrick Glory (PU) decision 9-5
125  Spencer Lee (UI) > Sean Russell (UMTC) fall 6:00
133  Stevan Micic (MSU) > Austin Desanto (ISU) decision 3-2
133  Luke Pletcher (OSU) > Micky Phillippi (UP) decision 3-1
133  Nick Suriano (RU) > Ethan Lizak (UMTC) fall 4:22
133  Daton Fix (OSU) > John Erneste (UMC) major decision 11-3
141  Jaydin Eierman (UMC) > Kyle Shoop (LHU) decision 8-3
141  Nick Lee (PSU) > Max Murin (UI) decision 4-1
141  Joey Mckenna (OSU) > Mitchell Mckee (UMTC) major decision 11-1
141  Yianni Diakomihalis (CU) > Dom Demas (UO) decision 5-1
149  Austin O'Connor (UNCCH) > Mitch Finesilver (DU) decision 3-1
149  Anthony Ashnault (RU) > Jarrett Degen (ISU) decision 10-3
149  Micah Jordan (OSU) > Pat Lugo (ISU) decision 10-3
149  Matthew Kolodzik (PU) > Brock Mauller (UMC) decision 5-3
157  Kaleb Young (ISU) > Ryan Deakin (NU) decision 7-5
157  Hayden Hidlay (NCSU) > Alec Pantaleo (UM) decision 5-3
157  Jason Nolf (PSU) > Christian Pagdilao (ASU) technical fall 7:00 23-6
157  Tyler Berger (UN) > Larry Early (ODU) decision 5-2
165  Evan Wick (UWM) > Chance Marsteller (LHU) fall 1:25
165  Joshua Shields (ASU) > Bryce Steiert (UNI) decision 6-0
165  Vincenzo Joseph (PSU) > Isaiah White (UN) decision 3-1
165  Mekhi Lewis (VT) > Alex Marinelli (UI) decision 3-1
174  Myles Amine (MSU) > Jordan Kutler (LU) decision 4-2
174  Daniel Lewis (UMC) > Michael Labriola (UN) fall 4:26
174  Mark Hall (PSU) > Taylor Lujan (UNI) decision 5-3
174  Zahid Valencia (ASU) > Ben Harvey (USMA (Army)) fall 2:13
184  Chip Ness (UNCCH) > Samuel Colbray (ISU) decision 6-4
184  Myles Martin (OSU) > Ryan Preisch (LU) major decision 11-2
184  Max Dean (CU) > Nino Bonaccorsi (UP) decision 6-0
184  Drew Foster (UNI) > Zack Zavatsky (VT) decision 6-2
197  Pat Brucki (PU) > Thomas Lane (CPSU) decision 4-3
197  Preston Weigel (OSU) > Christian Brunner (PU) fall 1:08
197  Bo Nickal (PSU) > Nathan Traxler (SU) major decision 14-4
197  Kollin Moore (OSU) > Tom Sleigh (VT) decision 17-11
285  Jordan Wood (LU) > Sam Stoll (ISU) decision 2-0
285  Derek White (OSU) > Matt Stencel (CMU) decision 3-1
285  Gable Steveson (UMTC) > Amar Dhesi (OSU) major decision 11-1
285  Anthony Cassar (PSU) > Trent Hillger (UWM) decision 4-0

Preliminaries

125  Nick Piccininni (OSU) > Elijah Oliver (IUB) major decision 13-2
125  Sebastian Rivera (NU) > Drew Mattin (UM) decision 4-0
125  Vitali Arujau (CU) > Rayvon Foley (MSU) major decision 12-2
125  Ronnie Bresser (OSU) > Drew Hildebrandt (CMU) decision 5-3
125  Spencer Lee (UI) > Sean Fausz (NCSU) major decision 10-1
125  Patrick Glory (PU) > Brent Fleetwood (NDSU) major decision 10-0
125  Sean Russell (UMTC) > Travis Piotrowski (UIC) major decision 10-1
125  Jack Mueller (UV) > Michael Mcgee (ODU) major decision 13-3
133  Daton Fix (OSU) > Matthew Schmitt (WVU) decision 9-3
133  John Erneste (UMC) > David Fehlman (LHU) decision 4-0
133  Micky Phillippi (UP) > Austin Gomez (ISU) decision 1-0
133  Nick Suriano (RU) > Korbin Myers (VT) decision 7-2
133  Ethan Lizak (UMTC) > Tariq Wilson (NCSU) decision 6-4
133  Austin Desanto (UI) > Roman Bravo-Young (PSU) decision 7-2
133  Stevan Micic (UM) > Ben Thornton (PU) major decision 11-2
133  Luke Pletcher (OSU) > Montorie Bridges (UW) decision 5-3
141  Yianni Diakomihalis (CU) > Chad Red (UN) decision 7-3
141  Dom Demas (UO) > Kanen Storr (UM) decision 3-1
141  Joey Mckenna (OSU) > Kaid Brock (OSU) major decision 14-1
141  Nick Lee (PSU) > Sa'Derian Perry (ODU) fall 3:43
141  Kyle Shoop (LHU) > Josh Alber (UNI) major decision 19-10
141  Max Murin (UI) > Michael Carr (UIC) decision 4-3
141  Mitchell Mckee (UMTC) > Sam Turner (UW) decision 7-4
141  Jaydin Eierman (UMC) > Cameron Kelly (OU) decision 10-8
149  Pat Lugo (UI) > Ryan Blees (VT) decision 4-2
149  Anthony Ashnault (RU) > Davion Jeffries (UO) decision 7-1
149  Micah Jordan (OSU) > Max Thomsen (UNI) major decision 17-4
149  Jarrett Degen (ISU) > Justin Oliver (NCSU) decision 11-8
149  Matthew Kolodzik (PU) > Brady Berge (PSU) decision 8-5
149  Brock Mauller (UMC) > Thomas Thorn (UMTC) decision 5-1
149  Mitch Finesilver (DU) > Cole Martin (UWM) major decision 9-1
149  Austin O'Connor (NCSU) > Josh Heil (CU) decision 4-1
157  Alec Pantaleo (UM) > Luke Weiland (USMA (Army)) decision 5-3
157  Jason Nolf (PSU) > John Vanbrill (RU) technical fall 6:47 19-4
157  Christian Pagdilao (ASU) > Josh Humphreys (LU) decision 11-7
157  Hayden Hidlay (NCSU) > Justin Thomas (OSU) technical fall 5:24 16-1
157  Ryan Deakin (NU) > Griffin Parriott (PU) major decision 9-0
157  Kaleb Young (UI) > Ke-Shawn Hayes (OSU) major decision 14-1
157  Larry Early (ODU) > Steven Bleise (UMTC) decision 3-2
157  Tyler Berger (UN) > Eric Barone (UIC) fall 6:03
165  Alex Marinelli (UI) > Thomas Bullard (NCSU) major decision 12-4
165  Mekhi Lewis (VT) > Cael Mccormick (USMA (Army)) decision 4-1
165  Chance Marsteller (LHU) > TeShan Campbell (OSU) decision 4-2
165  Joshua Shields (ASU) > Jesse Dellavecchia (RU) major decision 10-2
165  Bryce Steiert (UNI) > Logan Massa (UM) decision 2-1
165  Vincenzo Joseph (PSU) > Connor Flynn (UMC) decision 8-4
165  Evan Wick (UWM) > Andrew Fogarty (NDSU) decision 9-2
165  Isaiah White (UN) > Branson Ashworth (UW) decision 5-4
174  Mark Hall (PSU) > Brandon Womack (CU) decision 8-2
174  Taylor Lujan (UNI) > Devin Skatzka (UMTC) fall 3:21
174  Jordan Kutler (LU) > Matthew Finesilver (DU) decision 6-2
174  Zahid Valencia (ASU) > Kimball Bastian (UVU) major decision 16-5
174  Ben Harvey (USMA (Army)) > David McFadden (VT) decision 5-3
174  Michael Labriola (UN) > Jacobe Smith (OSU) decision 8-4
174  Daniel Lewis (UMC) > Ryan Christensen (UWM) fall 2:42
174  Myles Amine (UM) > Spencer Carey (USNA (Navy)) major decision 12-3
184  Ryan Preisch (LU) > Taylor Venz (UN) decision 4-3
184  Samuel Colbray (ISU) > Dakota Geer (OSU) decision 7-4
184  Chip Ness (UNCCH) > Shakur Rasheed (PSU) decision 8-6
184  Myles Martin (OSU) > Corey Hazel (LHU) major decision 16-5
184  Max Dean (CU) > Cash Wilcke (UI) decision 6-4
184  Zack Zavatsky (VT) > Caffey Cameron (MSU) decision 9-7
184  Drew Foster (UNI) > Lou Deprez (BU) decision 7-1
184  Nino Bonaccorsi (UP) > Emery Parker (UIC) decision 9-7
197  Nathan Traxler (SU) > Jake Jakobsen (LU) decision 4-1
197  Thomas Lane (CPSU) > Jacob Warner (UI) decision 4-2
197  Preston Weigel (OSU) > Eric Schultz (UN) decision 7-2
197  Pat Brucki (PU) > Malik McDonald (NCSU) decision 3-2
197  Christian Brunner (PU) > William Miklus (ISU) decision 6-2
197  Kollin Moore (OSU) > Jake Woodley (OSU) major decision 14-4
197  Tom Sleigh (VT) > Jay Aiello (UV) decision 9-8
197  Bo Nickal (PSU) > Josh Hokit (CSUF) fall 2:26
197  Kollin Moore (OSU) > Jake Woodley (UO) major decision 14-4
285  Matt Stencel (CMU) > Demetrius Thomas (UP) major decision 17-9
285  Derek White (OSU) > Chase Singletary (OSU) decision 5-2
285  Sam Stoll (UI) > Conan Jennings (NU) decision 1-0
285  Jordan Wood (LU) > Zach Elam (UMC) decision 3-0
285  Amar Dhesi (OSU) > Thomas Haines (LHU) technical fall 6:24 18-1
285  Anthony Cassar (PSU) > Tate Orndorff (UVU) major decision 10-2
285  Gable Steveson (UMTC) > Brian Andrews (UW) major decision 21-8
285  Trent Hillger (UWM) > Youssif Hemida (UMCP) decision 2-0


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NCAA Division I Wrestling Championships)