★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
6th Annual Attica Blue Devil Classic
December 11, 1998 - December 12, 1998 @ Attica High School (Attica, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 



Varsity

Team Final

Pittsford 209.5, Hornell 190, Lancaster 182, Attica 165, Greece Olympia 161, Newfane 121, Brockport 95.5, Tonawanda 93.5, Warsaw 90, Frewsburg 85.5, Brighton 71, Albion 67.5, Pioneer 60.5, Amherst 58, Alexander 50.5, Pavilion 47, Letchworth 41, Wellsville 33.5, Union Springs 17, Greece Odyssey 0

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Kory Holland (Hornell)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Ryan Needle (Newfane) > Nicholas VanSon (Attica) fall 2:34
103  Joe DeSanto (GO) > Tom Letcher (Newfane) fall 5:01
112  Kory Holland (Hornell) > Troy Forte (Pittsford) major decision 9-1
119  Mike Smith (Hornell) > Pat Beach (GO) decision 5-2
125  Dan Lipson (Brockport) > Pat Dove (Frewsburg) decision 3-2
130  Matt Palermo (GO) > Dave Walker (Frewsburg) decision 6-2
135  Randy Smith (Hornell) > Andy Gaudy (Pittsford) decision 2-0
140  Joe Kuenzi (Lancaster) > Jeff Embt (Attica) decision 6-4 (1OT)
145  Matt Agosti (Pittsford) > Nick Kwiatek (Lancaster) fall 5:34
152  Tim Considine (Tonawanda) > Dan Osborn (Letchworth) fall 3:34
160  Bill Prince (Frewsburg) > Mike Lynn (Pittsford) fall 2:46
171  Lucas Flint (Pavilion) > Zach Lehmann (Brighton) decision 14-11
189  Andy Gleasman (Pittsford) > Ray Needle (Newfane) decision 6-4
215  John Balling (Tonawanda) > Andy Baetzold (Attica) fall 3:19
275  David Leitten (Warsaw) > Erik Stoneham (GO) fall 1:25

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Kevin Kinnear (GO) > Rob Murray (Hornell) fall 3:47
103  Doug Eck (Attica) > Tom Armstrong (Brockport) fall 5:25
112  Dan Uderitz (Albion) > Joe Veltre (GO) decision 5-0
119  Bill Schell (Warsaw) > Jason Duprat (Attica) decision 5-4
125  C.J. Collins (Hornell) > Nate Giesselman (GO) decision 7-0
130  Chris Bala (Alexander) > Dale Whipple (Wellsville) decision 4-0
135  Derek Ostrowski (Lancaster) > Greg Cook (Brockport) decision 6-4
140  Cory Lawrence (Hornell) > Matt Gursslin (Brockport) decision 8-2
145  Bill Hershey (Amherst) > Matthew VanSon (Attica) decision 3-1
152  Jason Forte (Pittsford) > Tyler Vaughn (Amherst) decision 5-1
160  Brandon McCallum (Lancaster) > John Geitner (Attica) fall 4:56
171  Jeremy McClellan (Alexander) > Rich Harris (Hornell) decision 10-9
189  James Verhagen (Albion) > Robert Zapesochny (Brighton) fall 5:23
215  Pat Shelley (Lancaster) > Dan Griswold (Brighton) decision 6-2
275  John Pawlowski (Lancaster) > Rick Eicheldinger (Lancaster)

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Chris Forte (Pittsford) > Paul Slebioda (Lancaster) DQ
103  Dan Kisner (Tonawanda) > Matt Wukovitz (Pittsford) fall 2:43
112  Chris Terranova (Lancaster) > Brandon Morris (Attica) decision 3-2
119  Ryan Mislin (Tonawanda) > Mike Sebaaly (Lancaster) fall 2:20
125  Jacob Gillen (Warsaw) > Nate George (Attica) decision 4-2
130  Chris Colvin (Lancaster) > Andy Shiltz (Warsaw) fall 1:41
135  Eric Bauer (Amherst) > Stephen Leader (Newfane) major decision 12-4
140  Greg Appleton (Pavilion) > John Clark (Pittsford) fall 4:00
145  Steve Youngs (Pioneer) > Adam Prouty (Hornell) major decision 10-0
152  Nick Davis (Hornell) > Bill Jones (Newfane) major decision 10-2
160  Phil Drake (Hornell) > Ken Coutts (Newfane) decision 6-0
171  Chris Purtell (Pioneer) > B.B. Rendon (Newfane) fall 1:43
189  Curk McMichael (Hornell) > Josh Jadwin (Wellsville) decision 8-3
215  Jason Jugovic (Pittsford) > Lee Drake (Newfane) fall 0:40
275  Tom Flesher (Tonawanda) > Tim Schroeder (Letchworth) fall 1:59


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (6th Annual Attica Blue Devil Classic)