★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
9th Annual Attica Blue Devil Classic
December 8, 2001 - December 9, 2001 @ Attica High School (Attica, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 



Varsity

Team Final

Canandaigua 229, Brockport 183.5, Lancaster 162, Rush-Henrietta 153.5, Newfane 151.5, Iroquois 146.5, Caledonia-Mumford 144.5, Attica 117, Amherst 93, Hornell 85.5, Frewsburg 84.5, Greece Olympia 79, Warsaw 72, Albion 70.5, Letchworth 60, Alexander 36, Pittsford 36, Pioneer 21, Churchville-Chili 20, Union Springs 7, Canaseraga 6

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Ryan Needle (Newfane)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Rocco Catalfomo (Canandaigua) > Kyle Borshoff (Pittsford) decision 5-0
103  Kyle Ingraham (Canandaigua) > Dylan Rusiniak (Attica) fall 3:49
112  Lorne McCallum (Lancaster) > Dan Faden (Amherst) fall 5:19
119  Colby Fisher (Brockport) > Mike Sanders (Albion) decision 3-1
125  Greg Brown (CM) > Chris Ferraro (Iroquois) fall 1:48
130  Jason Chase (RH) > Wade Clar (Canandaigua) decision 3-1
135  Trevor Chinn (Canandaigua) > Greg Pankow (Amherst) major decision 12-4
140  Ryan Needle (Newfane) > Derek Ostrowski (Lancaster) decision 7-4
145  Andy Swain (RH) > Chris Monin (Lancaster) decision 8-6
152  Tom Cuppernell (Canandaigua) > Chad Robinson (CM) decision 3-0
160  Matt Champion (RH) > Matt Taggert (Hornell) decision 6-5
171  Jake Gerhardt (Attica) > T.R. Chinn (Canandaigua) fall 3:29
189  Aaron Jackson (Frewsburg) > Justin Lovewell (Newfane) fall 0:57
215  Chris Reger (Warsaw) > Brad Watkins (Albion) fall 1:48
275  Rick Eicheldinger (Lancaster) > Kublai Duhart (RH) fall 1:16

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Paul Paddock (Warsaw) > Andy Wienckowski (Lancaster) fall 0:53
103  Nick DellaRocco (Brockport) > Jon Vosburgh (Newfane) decision 7-6
112  Bill Hulme (Attica) > Travis Hilbert (Brockport) fall 2:28
119  Greg Gelinas (Canandaigua) > Jeremy Stopa (Newfane) decision 5-3
125  Matt Campion (Frewsburg) > Jeremy Hazlett (Newfane) decision 10-4
130  Jordan McGuire (Iroquois) > Tyler Lake (CM) decision 5-3
135  Sean Riley (Brockport) > Josh Rothfuss (Iroquois) decision 10-6
140  Joe DeSanto (GO) > Colin Hall (Hornell) decision 5-3
145  Scott LaDue (Brockport) > Kevin Kinnear (GO) fall 4:51
152  Mike Campion (Frewsburg) > Tom Letcher (Newfane) decision 6-4
160  Brent Wilson (Canandaigua) > Dave Celotto (Newfane) decision 3-2
171  Kyle Mariacher (Iroquois) > Mike Vitale (CC) forfeit
189  Pete Hall (CM) > John Wassink (Attica) fall 4:30
215  Jeremy Rippel (Alexander) > Jake Taylor (RH) decision 12-6
275  Pat Green (Hornell) > Justin Dibbert (Amherst) fall 3:03

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Jamie Carpenter (Attica) > Scott Beebe (Amherst) major decision 11-0
103  John Bonaldi (GO) > Pat Korzelius (Iroquois) technical fall 16-1
112  Jadon Lynn (Canandaigua) > Jason Rothfuss (Iroquois) decision 5-0
119  Derek Sweet (Letchworth) > Glen Dowdy (GO) decision 7-5
125  Chris Forte (Pittsford) > Paul Kane (Canandaigua) decision 4-2
130  Tom Armstrong (Brockport) > Josh Brown (Alexander) decision 10-4
135  Evan Schiedel (CM) > Larry LaRussa (RH) decision 7-0
140  David Jones (CM) > Damianos Skaros (Iroquois) forfeit
145  Sam Hapstack (Canandaigua) > Brandon Pope (Attica) decision 1-0
152  Chris Terranova (Lancaster) > Joe Swatland (Iroquois) forfeit
160  Andy Kleehammer (Brockport) > Eric Mrugacz (Iroquois) default
171  Kevin Bush (Brockport) > Jason Lefrois (Albion) decision 4-2
189  Dave Rogers (Brockport) > Andrew Ebbs (Albion) default
215  Iron Boley (Brockport) > John Piwko (Iroquois) forfeit
275  Chris Goulet (Brockport) > Scott Jones (Newfane) decision 7-1


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (9th Annual Attica Blue Devil Classic)