★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
11th Annual Attica Blue Devil Classic
December 12, 2003 - December 13, 2003 @ Attica High School (Attica, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Attica Tournament
SOURCE: Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, Monday, December 15, 2003. Reproduced by armdrag.com with permission.



Varsity

Team Final

Attica 214, Canandaigua 194, Rush-Henrietta 186, Brockport 170.5, Brighton 137.5, Iroquois 135.5, Webster Schroeder 130.5, Greece Olympia 113, Lancaster 103.5, Pittsford 88.5, Letchworth 83.5, Warsaw 81.5, Hornell 81, Newfane 79, Pioneer 68.5, Amherst 53.5, Sweet Home 47.5, Frewsburg 44, Wellsville 26.5, Canaseraga 22, Maryvale 16, Alexander 8

Aggregate Pin Award - Marshall Mahon (Brighton)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights) - Gregor Gillespie (WS)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Upper Weights) - Trevor Chinn (Canandaigua)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Jamie Carpenter (Attica) > Ian Paddock (Warsaw) technical fall 17-0
103  Dan Mandara (Canandaigua) > Dylan Dabolt (Attica) decision 4-0
112  Kyle Borshoff (Pittsford) > Dale Converse (Lancaster) SV 4-2 (1OT)
119  Paul Paddock (Warsaw) > Bill Hulme (Attica) decision 11-6
125  Pat Hagerty (Attica) > Andrew Stella (SH) decision 2-1
130  Jamie Vaughn (Brighton) > Dylan Rusiniak (Attica) decision 6-3
135  Gregor Gillespie (WS) > Greg Gelinas (Canandaigua) technical fall 16-0
140  Chris Forte (Pittsford) > Kevin Morrice (Canandaigua) decision 4-3
145  Tyrell Riley (Iroquois) > Tyler Sick (Hornell) decision 5-4
152  Trevor Chinn (Canandaigua) > Sean Riley (Brockport) decision 7-0
160  Vitaliy Basisty (Brockport) > Sam Rivera (RH) decision 4-3
171  Aneal Ram (Brighton) > Adam Shaffer (Letchworth) decision 4-3
189  John Wassink (Attica) > Robert Kellogg (Canaseraga) decision 7-2
215  Ellis Snow (GO) > William Drake (Hornell) decision 11-9
275  J.R. Carter (Attica) > Jarod Hampson (WS) decision 7-3

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Mark Lewandowski (Lancaster) > Brett Schickler (Brockport) decision 7-5
103  Shane Stoyle (Brockport) > Dan Morreale (WS) fall 5:01
112  Rob Ziegler (WS) > Matt Mariacher (Iroquois) decision 4-0
119  John Bonaldi (GO) > Aaron Parks (Hornell) decision 8-2
125  Walter Moore (RH) > Lucas Mariacher (Iroquois) decision 3-1
130  Reece Mariacher (Iroquois) > Phil Gordon (RH) TB 2-1 (2OT)
135  Matt Campion (Frewsburg) > Derek Sweet (Letchworth) decision 3-2
140  Larry LaRussa (RH) > Jeremy Stopa (Newfane) forfeit
145  Joe Moore (RH) > Josh Betts (Pioneer) decision 9-3
152  Brandon Kopacz (Iroquois) > Joe Smith (RH) decision 6-1
160  Josh Parsons (Canandaigua) > Justin Olesky (Lancaster) major decision 9-0
171  Rafe Mattingly (RH) > Jim Heitz (Attica) forfeit
189  Nate Burns (GO) > Mike Hall (Brockport) decision 11-4
215  Jeff Standish (RH) > Marshall Mahon (Brighton) fall 1:25
275  Brian Pollock (Newfane) > Jon Kaupa (Lancaster) fall 0:31

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Torsten Gillespie (WS) > Desi Green (RH) fall 3:31
103  Brad Werth (Newfane) > Dom Caito (GO) decision 4-0
112  Nic Stella (SH) > Weston Weaver (Letchworth) major decision 10-1
119  Dale Burns (GO) > Aaron Parks (Hornell) decision 8-2
125  Rocco Catalfomo (Canandaigua) > Scott Beebe (Amherst) decision 5-3
130  Erik Schuth (Brockport) > Tim Green (GO) decision 4-2
135  Charlie Westfall (Pioneer) > Ilya Bobrov (Brighton) decision 8-2
140  T.R. Nolan (GO) > Justin James (Brockport) decision 9-5
145  Anthony Sargent (Brockport) > Phil McChesney (Frewsburg) fall 2:32
152  Jon Kole (Brighton) > Matt Cappello (Amherst) major decision 15-4
160  Dan Ringo (Brighton) > Brandon Comstock (Attica) decision 3-1
171  Jim West (Canandaigua) > Paul Baker (Brockport) fall 2:37
189  Dan Reger (Warsaw) > Ben Martin (RH) fall 3:25
215  D.J. Stanbro (Pioneer) > Alex Otto (Newfane) forfeit
275  Chris Wittlinger (Canandaigua) > Alex Nwaehujor (Brockport) fall 0:40


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (11th Annual Attica Blue Devil Classic)