★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
Catholic High Schools Athletic Association Wrestling Championships
February 9, 2019 - February 10, 2019 @ Holy Trinity Diocesan High School (Hicksville, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Outstanding Wrestlers
Outstanding Wrestlers Terry Adams (MF) and Dominik Thomas (SF). Shared by St. Francis Wrestling. Click for larger image. [MORE PICS]






Varsity

Teams

Archbishop Stepinac, Canisius, Chaminade, Fordham Prep, Gow, Holy Trinity, Iona Prep, Kellenberg, Monsignor Farrell, Mount Saint Michael, St. Anthony's, St. Francis, St. John the Baptist, St. Joseph by the Sea, St. Joseph's, St. Mary's of Lancaster, St. Peter's (Staten Island), Xavier

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Terry Adams (MF)
Outstanding Wrestler Award - Dominik Thomas (SF)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Jordan Wellington (SA) > Mick Brown (SA) decision 4-2
106  Sean Flick (SA) > Jake Podolsky (SA) fall 0:47
113  Terry Adams (MF) > Izac Garcia (SJB) technical fall 4:33 17-1
120  Jimmy Ryan (MF) > Michael Sanfilippo (Chaminade) decision 7-0
126  Dan Adams (MF) > Rocco Demartino (Chaminade) decision 7-5
132  Preston Maucere (SA) > Keith Sherry (Kellenberg) fall 0:46
138  Tommy Szilagyi (SA) > Joseph Vacca (SJB) decision 5-4
145  A.J. Kovacs (IP) > Ronnie Jones (SJ) default 0:33
152  Christian Hansen (SA) > Matt Baldwin (Canisius) major decision 13-2
160  Joe Schultz (SA) > Elias Emery (Xavier) decision 12-5
170  Tyler Podolsky (SA) > Sullivan Walsh (SJ) fall 2:51
182  Dominik Thomas (SF) > Michael Jensen (Kellenberg) fall 3:37
195  Matt Kelly (IP) > Matthew Werts (SJ) fall 3:49
220  Nolan Thomas (SF) > George Speres (FP) fall 5:27
285  Alex Vassiliou (SPSI) > Caleb Lesswing (SJ) decision 6-4

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Michael Adams (MF) > James Martin (Chaminade) fall 2:30
106  Joe Edelman (Chaminade) > Danny Knoblach (Kellenberg) fall 1:52
113  Logan Lauck (SF) > Liam Edwards (SF) forfeit
120  Edwin Manigbas (FP) > Josh Kracker (Canisius) decision 5-3
126  Trevor Sheehan (SML) > Matthew Ash (SML) decision 5-4
132  Stephen Crisci (SJB) > Will Dean (Chaminade) decision 7-2
138  Brenden Sowerby (FP) > Tommy Lotito (SA) decision 7-3
145  Jack Gordon (SF) > Joey Nicotra (Chaminade) fall 2:26
152  Ryan Siller (MF) > Conor Lane (IP) decision 10-3
160  Doug Stern (Chaminade) > Michael Demicco (Kellenberg) decision 7-1
170  Ryan Bihasa (Chaminade) > Thomas Blackwell (Canisius) decision 6-3
182  Jake Tutuska (SA) > Craig Chambers (MSM) fall 0:13
195  James Watterson (Kellenberg) > Kyle Moran (Chaminade) fall 2:54
220  Charles Morrison (SJ) > Dominick Morety (MSM) fall 3:44
285  Miandre Hughes (HT) > Brandon Cohen (Xavier) decision 3-2

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  Devon Diaco (Xavier) > Robert Serviss (Kellenberg) major decision 8-0
106  Anthony Iadevaio (Kellenberg) > Jared Vazquez (Xavier) fall 1:57
113  Frankie Theroux (SA) = Luke Brydges (Canisius) draw 0-0
120  Dalas Jackson (SJ) > Tyler Wilkinson (SF) decision 5-3
126  Michael Semeraro (Chaminade) > Christian Schifano (Chaminade) fall 1:36
132  John Boccardo (Chaminade) > John Basile (MF) fall 2:16
138  Ben Parish (SJ) > Davis Luckner (Chaminade) major decision 10-0
145  Kenneth Kroez (HT) > Barry Colby (Canisius) decision 5-4
152  Dan Browning (SF) > Bryan Kuprian (SJB) decision 3-1
160  Robert Griffo (Kellenberg) > Nick Emer (FP) fall 2:30
170  Anrew Cascio (Kellenberg) > Ben Jacobs (SF) decision 7-5
182  Jalen Johnson (HT) > Dom Garcia (MF) decision 9-5
195  Brian Holder (HT) > Nick Tudisco (Chaminade) fall 2:37
220  Christian Taylor (SA) > Louis Moore (Chaminade) decision 7-0
285  Eric Schon (SF) > David Mollon (Chaminade) fall 2:04


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (Catholic High Schools Athletic Association Wrestling Championships)