★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
54th Annual Catholic High Schools Athletic Association Wrestling Championships
February 15, 2020 - February 16, 2020 @ Holy Trinity Diocesan High School (Hicksville, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 




Varsity

Team Final

Chaminade 259.5, Kellenberg 233.5, St. Anthony's 223.5, Monsignor Farrell 209.5, St. Joseph's 157, St. John the Baptist 143, Iona Prep 138.5, Xavier 100, Holy Trinity 73, St. Mary's of Lancaster 63, St. Joseph by the Sea 53.5, St. Francis 48, Fordham Prep 31, Gow 23.5, Archbishop Stepinac 19, Kennedy Catholic 12, St. Peter's (Staten Island) 3, Canisius 0

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Michael Sanfilippo (Chaminade)
Outstanding Wrestler Award - Stephen Crisci (SJB)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Michael Adams (MF) > Nicholas Napodano (SA) fall 1:34
106  Shane Meenaghan (Chaminade) > Devon Diaco (Xavier) fall 2:52
113  Dan Adams (MF) > Mick Brown (SA) major decision 8-0
120  Sean Flick (SA) > Izac Garcia (SJB) decision 8-4
126  Michael Sanfilippo (Chaminade) > Matthew Ash (SML) decision 4-2
132  Rocco DeMartino (Chaminade) > Zach Ash (SML) decision 7-2
138  Stephen Crisci (SJB) > Christian Schifano (Chaminade) decision 8-7
145  Ramon Perez (MF) > Barry Colby (Canisius) decision 9-4
152  A.J. Kovacs (IP) > Richie Cappiello (MF) technical fall 3:24 26-11
160  Ryan Siller (MF) > Ben Parish (SJ) decision 4-2
170  Elias Emery (Xavier) > Joseph Dixon (Canisius) decision 6-4
182  James Watterson (Kellenberg) > Ronnie Jones (SJ) major decision 11-3
195  Matt Kelly (IP) > Braydon Vandenberg (Canisius) technical fall 3:13 17-1
220  Brian Holder (HT) > Brandon Cohen (Xavier) TB 4-3 (2OT)
285  Caleb Lesswing (SJ) > Matthew Cordero (SJS) fall 1:38

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Luke Ventresca (SJ) > James Martin (Chaminade) decision 7-2
106  Ryan Napodano (SA) > John Reynolds (Kellenberg) fall 0:51
113  Anthony Iadevaio (Kellenberg) > Wyatt Shablak (FP) fall 1:23
120  Luke Brydges (Canisius) > Ryan Paladino (Kellenberg) major decision 10-2
126  Lance Delisle (SJB) > Jake Podolsky (SA) decision 5-3
132  John Basile (MF) > Dominic Seminera (SA) decision 5-3
138  Luke Sherry (Kellenberg) > Max Carrier (Gow) decision 7-3
145  Davis Luckner (Chaminade) > Nick Matos (SA) fall 2:41
152  Vincent Pirraglia (SA) > Joe Cosgrove (Chaminade) major decision 11-2
160  Doug Stern (Chaminade) > Kenneth Kroez (HT) forfeit
170  Jake Tutuska (SA) > Ty Andresen (MF) fall 0:15
182  Jalen Johnson (HT) > Dan Griffin (Chaminade) major decision 14-5
195  Alex Cooper (Kellenberg) > Louis Moore (Chaminade) decision 15-8
220  Joseph Juncewicz (SJ) > Jeremy DeJesus (SJB) fall 0:37
285  Thomas Jaycox (SJB) > Timothy McGrath (Kellenberg) fall 1:44

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  Kevin McCarvill (IP) > Brendan Martin (Kellenberg) decision 17-12
106  Stefan Krompier (SJB) > Michael Caserta (MF) decision 7-5
113  Max Borowiec (MF) > Robbie Horan (IP) forfeit
120  Frankie Theroux (SA) > Sean Degl (IP) decision 2-1
126  Liam Edwards (SF) > Danny Knoblach (Kellenberg) decision 5-2
132  Dalas Jackson (SJ) > Tommy Straehle (IP) decision 1-0
138  Michael Semeraro (Chaminade) > Jude O'Grady (IP) default 0:38
145  Joseph Muratore (Kellenberg) > Matthew Alamia (Kellenberg) decision 8-2
152  Freddy Gomez (SJB) > Thomas Blum (SJ) fall 1:35
160  Timothy Longo (SA) > Elijah Kramer (Xavier) decision 7-3
170  Bobby Piesco (KC) > Marco Psyllos (Kellenberg) decision 8-4
182  Andrew Bardak (SA) forfeit
195  Hector Ketant (Kellenberg) > Luke Phillips (AS) decision 9-6
220  Capri Martin (IP) > Mike Mulkerrins (MF) fall 2:50
285  Austin Hill (SF) > Bashiri Clark-Cain (HT) fall 3:28


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (54th Annual Catholic High Schools Athletic Association Wrestling Championships)