★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
3rd Annual NYSPHSAA Section V Dual Meet Wrestling Championships (D2)
January 7, 2020 - January 8, 2020 @ Geneva High School (Geneva, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Dual Meet State Qualifier
The four winners of the quarterfinals on Jan 7 advance to the Section V semifinals Jan 8 at Geneva. Click for larger image.






Varsity | Division II FINAL FOUR Semis 5:30 p.m., Finals 7:00 p.m. Jan 8 @ Geneva

Participating Teams

Palmyra-Macedon (#2) [NY], Canisteo-Greenwood (#1) [NY], Wayne (#4) [NY], Bolivar-Richburg (#3) [NY]

Team Standings

 1. Palmyra-Macedon (#2) [NY] 2-0
 2. Canisteo-Greenwood (#1) [NY] 1-1
 3. Wayne (#4) [NY] 1-1
 4. Bolivar-Richburg (#3) [NY] 0-2

Championship Final (1st)

    Palmyra-Macedon (#2) 45, Canisteo-Greenwood (#1) 26

Meet History
Box scores not entered.


Consolation Final (3rd)

[+] [-] Wayne (#4) 37, Bolivar-Richburg (#3) 36

Meet History
      99  Trey Buchholz (BR (#3)) > Robert Armstrong (Wayne (#4)) major decision 12-4
     106  Tavyn MacDonell (BR (#3)) > Ryan Harris (Wayne (#4)) fall 0:52
     113  Cael Lawson (Wayne (#4)) > Dominic Stone (BR (#3)) decision 3-2
     120  Nick Gabriel (Wayne (#4)) > Rayce Carr (BR (#3)) decision 7-5
     126  Dawsen Yates (BR (#3)) > Jamie Hastings (Wayne (#4)) fall 0:27
     132  William Tennity (Wayne (#4)) > Dominic Baldwin (BR (#3)) fall 0:38
     138  Kadin Tompkins (BR (#3)) > Joshua Jones (Wayne (#4)) fall 3:00
     145  Devin LaDue (Wayne (#4)) > Dakota Mattern (BR (#3)) fall 1:09
     152  Carmen Piccirilli (Wayne (#4)) > Wayne Karnuth (BR (#3)) fall 3:27
     160  Joshua Armstrong (Wayne (#4)) > Brayden Day (BR (#3)) fall 1:35
     170  Dakota Tigue (Wayne (#4)) forfeit
     182  Trent Sibble (BR (#3)) > Ryan Stone (Wayne (#4)) fall 0:35
     195  DOUBLE FFT
     220  Hudson Evingham (BR (#3)) > Jonah Pullen (Wayne (#4)) major decision 11-3
     285  Tyler Smith (BR (#3)) > Aiden Harris (Wayne (#4)) major decision 14-3


Championship Semifinals

[+] [-] Palmyra-Macedon (#2) 41, Bolivar-Richburg (#3) 40

Meet History
      99  Trey Buchholz (BR (#3)) > Zachary Rooks (PM (#2)) major decision 9-1
     106  Dominic Affronti (PM (#2)) > Tavyn MacDonell (BR (#3)) fall
     113  Jace Schafer (PM (#2)) forfeit
     120  Dominic Stone (BR (#3)) > Jonathan Battoglia (PM (#2)) fall
     126  Rayce Carr (BR (#3)) > Aiden Gales (PM (#2)) decision 5-3
     132  Dawsen Yates (BR (#3)) > Dylan Dollar (PM (#2)) fall
     138  Kadin Tompkins (BR (#3)) > Trevor Bouwens (PM (#2)) fall
     145  Kaleb Burgess (PM (#2)) > Wayne Karnuth (BR (#3)) fall
     152  Devon McKoy (PM (#2)) > Dominic Baldwin (BR (#3)) technical fall 19-2
     160  Ethan Ferro (PM (#2)) > Brayden Day (BR (#3)) fall
     170  Jake Pate (PM (#2)) > Kevin Thomason (BR (#3)) fall
     182  Trent Sibble (BR (#3)) > Jon Morrissy (PM (#2)) fall
     195  Hudson Evingham (BR (#3)) > Hunter Battoglia (PM (#2)) fall
     220  Tyler Smith (BR (#3)) > Josh Shafer (PM (#2)) decision 5-3
     285  Riley Belanger (PM (#2)) > Samuel Thorton (BR (#3)) fall

[+] [-] Canisteo-Greenwood (#1) 43, Wayne (#4) 36

Meet History
      99  Gavin Bob (CG (#1)) > Robert Armstrong (Wayne (#4)) decision 10-6
     106  Lucas Mason (CG (#1)) > Ryan Harris (Wayne (#4)) fall 0:45
     113  Xavier deJesus-Remchuk (CG (#1)) > Cael Lawson (Wayne (#4)) fall 1:08
     120  Braidon Woodward (CG (#1)) > Jamie Hastings (Wayne (#4)) fall 1:08
     126  Luke Kilmer (CG (#1)) > Nick Gabriel (Wayne (#4)) major decision 8-0
     132  William Tennity (Wayne (#4)) forfeit
     138  Joshua Jones (Wayne (#4)) > Ean Magill (CG (#1)) fall 1:46
     145  Devin LaDue (Wayne (#4)) forfeit
     152  Carmen Piccirilli (Wayne (#4)) > Trevor Mochol (CG (#1)) fall 1:57
     160  Joshua Armstrong (Wayne (#4)) > Caleb Kitka (CG (#1)) fall 0:49
     170  Ryder Slayton (CG (#1)) > Dakota Tigue (Wayne (#4)) fall 0:59
     182  Liam Osborn (Wayne (#4)) forfeit
     195  Jacob Evingham (CG (#1)) > Ryan Stone (Wayne (#4)) fall 1:07
     220  Nathan Button (CG (#1)) > Jonah Pullen (Wayne (#4)) decision 2-1
     285  Jacob Mullen (CG (#1)) > Aiden Harris (Wayne (#4)) decision 5-3


Varsity | Division II Quarterfinals 6:30 p.m. Jan 7 @ Canisteo

Participating Teams

Canisteo-Greenwood (#1) [NY], Newark (#8) [NY]

Team Standings

 1. Canisteo-Greenwood (#1) [NY] 1-0
 2. Newark (#8) [NY] 0-2

Championship Quarterfinals

[+] [-] Canisteo-Greenwood (#1) 53, Newark (#8) 18

Meet History
      99  Gavin Bob (CG (#1)) > Ethan Barbera (Newark (#8)) fall 1:35
     106  Xavier deJesus-Remchuk (CG (#1)) > Eddy Olivera Plain (Newark (#8)) fall 1:48
     113  Colton Havens (CG (#1)) > Connor Nenish (Newark (#8)) technical fall 16-1
     120  Braidon Woodward (CG (#1)) forfeit
     126  Beau Zeh (CG (#1)) forfeit
     132  Luke Kilmer (CG (#1)) > Luis Ortiz (Newark (#8)) technical fall 17-2
     138  Ean Magill (CG (#1)) > Jade Eldridge (Newark (#8)) decision 7-2
     145  Jackson Vermeulen (Newark (#8)) > Alex Mason (CG (#1)) decision 7-4
     152  Zachary Ludolph (Newark (#8)) > Trevor Mochol (CG (#1)) fall 1:12
     160  Caleb Kitka (CG (#1)) forfeit
     170  Ryder Slayton (CG (#1)) > Dillan Hernandez (Newark (#8)) major decision 14-2
     182  Logan Whickman (Newark (#8)) > Jacob Evingham (CG (#1)) fall 4:12
     195  DOUBLE FFT
     220  Nathan Button (CG (#1)) forfeit
     285  Connor Simizon (Newark (#8)) > Jacob Mullen (CG (#1)) decision 5-1


Varsity | Division II Quarterfinals 6:30 p.m. Jan 7 @ Pal-Mac

Participating Teams

Palmyra-Macedon (#2) [NY], South Seneca (#7) [NY]

Team Standings

 1. Palmyra-Macedon (#2) [NY] 1-0
 2. South Seneca (#7) [NY] 0-2

Championship Quarterfinals

[+] [-] Palmyra-Macedon (#2) 66, South Seneca (#7) 14

Meet History
      99  Zachary Rooks (PM (#2)) forfeit
     106  Dominic Affronti (PM (#2)) > Caleb Sweet (SS (#7)) decision 10-5
     113  Andrew Zellie (PM (#2)) forfeit
     120  Jace Schafer (PM (#2)) forfeit
     126  Aiden Gales (PM (#2)) > Trevor Sibley (SS (#7)) fall
     132  Dylan Campbell (SS (#7)) > Trevor Bouwens (PM (#2)) fall
     138  Joshua Maslyn (SS (#7)) > Mateo Sloan (PM (#2)) technical fall 19-1
     145  Devon McKoy (PM (#2)) > Nick Elder (SS (#7)) fall
     152  Kaleb Burgess (PM (#2)) > Josh Wilkins (SS (#7)) fall
     160  Ethan Ferro (PM (#2)) > Dakota Stewart (SS (#7)) fall
     170  Luke Dendis (SS (#7)) > Rory Sloan (PM (#2)) decision 5-2
     182  Jake Pate (PM (#2)) > Adam Sibley (SS (#7)) decision 5-0
     195  Josh Shafer (PM (#2)) forfeit
     220  Hunter Battoglia (PM (#2)) > Simon Appleby (SS (#7)) fall
     285  Riley Belanger (PM (#2)) > Johnathan Kaiser (SS (#7)) fall


Varsity | Division II Quarterfinals 5:30 p.m. Jan 7 @ Canisteo

Participating Teams

Bolivar-Richburg (#3) [NY], Geneva (#6) [NY]

Team Standings

 1. Bolivar-Richburg (#3) [NY] 1-0
 2. Geneva (#6) [NY] 0-1

Championship Quarterfinals

    Bolivar-Richburg (#3) 60, Geneva (#6) 30

Meet History
Box scores not entered.


Varsity | Division II Quarterfinals 6:30 p.m. Jan 7 @ Wayne

Participating Teams

Wayne (#4) [NY], North Rose-Wolcott (#5) [NY]

Team Standings

 1. Wayne (#4) [NY] 1-0
 2. North Rose-Wolcott (#5) [NY] 0-1

Championship Quarterfinals

[+] [-] Wayne (#4) 59, North Rose-Wolcott (#5) 15

Meet History
      99  Robert Armstrong (Wayne (#4)) > Dicky Delpa (NRW (#5)) fall 1:58
     106  Ryan Harris (Wayne (#4)) forfeit
     113  Ben Collins (NRW (#5)) > Cael Lawson (Wayne (#4)) decision 7-3
     120  Jamie Hastings (Wayne (#4)) forfeit
     126  Nick Gabriel (Wayne (#4)) > Derek Chavez (NRW (#5)) fall 0:56
     132  William Tennity (Wayne (#4)) > Justin Bachman (NRW (#5)) decision 14-8
     138  Joshua Jones (Wayne (#4)) > Jonathan Payne (NRW (#5)) fall 4:50
     145  Devin LaDue (Wayne (#4)) > Clayton Reed (NRW (#5)) technical fall 17-2
     152  Carmen Piccirilli (Wayne (#4)) > Allan Anthony (NRW (#5)) major decision 10-2
     160  Joshua Armstrong (Wayne (#4)) > Chris Mourey (NRW (#5)) technical fall 19-3
     170  Dakota Tigue (Wayne (#4)) > Persian Singh (NRW (#5)) decision 4-2
     182  Nathan Wazinski (NRW (#5)) > Ryan Stone (Wayne (#4)) fall 0:48
     195  Kyle Kasper (NRW (#5)) forfeit
     220  Jonah Pullen (Wayne (#4)) > Noah Wazinski (NRW (#5)) decision 3-1
     285  Aiden Harris (Wayne (#4)) > Brallyn LaGas (NRW (#5)) fall 4:36


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (3rd Annual NYSPHSAA Section V Dual Meet Wrestling Championships (D2))