★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
16th Annual Franklinville Invitational Wrestling Tournament
January 14, 1984 @ Ten Broeck Academy (Franklinville, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Oswayo Valley Champs
Chris Fuller at 145, Dave Ahl at 177 and Frank Dean at 215 won titles to lead Oswayo Valley High School to the team title in the Franklinville Wrestling Tournament. SOURCE: Olean Times-Herald, January 16, 1984. Click for larger image.



Varsity

Team Final

Oswayo Valley [PA] 148, Pine Valley 138, Randolph 116.5, Warsaw 97.5, Allegany 85.5, Franklinville 81, Archbishop Walsh 80, Cattaraugus 73, East Aurora 73, Gowanda 65.5, Fillmore 14

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Jeff Royce (Warsaw)

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Tom Norton (Allegany) > Sam Grey (Cattaraugus) major decision 14-4
 98  Bill Young (Randolph) > Dan Kusiowski (Gowanda) decision 4-2
105  Shawn Booth (Cattaraugus) > Woodworth (EA) fall 2:31
112  Ray Ryan (Allegany) > Ron Sample (Randolph) decision 9-7
119  Jeff Royce (Warsaw) > Gardner (Randolph) fall 1:47
126  Eric D'Arcy (AW) > Watson (OV) decision 6-5
132  Wheland (Gowanda) > Tim Neal (Randolph) decision 10-4
138  Klucik (AW) > Joe Kusiowski (Gowanda) major decision 16-8
145  Kris Fuller (OV) > Doug Butler (Warsaw) major decision 10-0
155  Ken Austin (PV) > Bickel (OV) decision 10-4
167  Kip Gross (PV) > Tim Mann (Warsaw) fall 2:58
177  Dave Ahl (OV) > Kevin Bailey (PV) decision 8-5
215  Frank Dean (OV) > Keith Fish (PV) fall 2:40
250  Jack Peck (Allegany) > Castro (EA) decision 8-4

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Tim Chase (EA) > Vasser (Franklinville) fall 0:48
 98  Paul Diaz (PV) > Keech (OV) forfeit
105  Dave Benson (Randolph) > McMichael (OV) forfeit
112  Dave Nevinger (Warsaw) > Harris (AW) decision 4-3
119  Meacham (PV) forfeit
119  Putney (EA) forfeit
126  Steve Bielecki (Franklinville) forfeit
126  Matt Grisewood (Warsaw) forfeit
132  DeMarte (AW) forfeit
132  Matt Clark (Franklinville) forfeit
138  Drake (OV) forfeit
138  Dan Norton (Allegany) forfeit
145  Riley (PV) > Brad Howard (Randolph) decision 4-0
155  Hayes (Franklinville) forfeit
155  Ortner (Cattaraugus) forfeit
167  Veno (AW) > Wheaton (OV) decision 5-2
177  Jim Oldro (Randolph) > Craig Johnson (Franklinville) decision 6-2
215  Darel Bower (Fillmore) > Lee Peterson (Randolph) decision 6-4
250  Eidrich (Franklinville) > Weidner (AW) fall 0:35


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (16th Annual Franklinville Invitational Wrestling Tournament)