★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
Genesee Region League Wrestling Championships
February 12, 2000 @ Alexander High School (Alexander, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Lyndonville trio wins G-R mat titles
A trio of Lyndonville High wrestlers captured titles at the annual Genesee Region All-League Tournament held here over the weekend. SOURCE: Medina Journal-Register, Monday, February 14, 2000. Click for larger image.




Varsity

Team Final

Attica 216.5, Kendall 162.5, Holley 136, Alexander 84.5, Byron-Bergen 81.5, Lyndonville 74.5, Batavia Notre Dame 59.5, Pembroke 47

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Chris Bala (Alexander)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Kevin Fuller (Lyndonville) > James Kirstein (Kendall) decision 7-4
103  Steve Kuszlyk (BB) > Caleb Hennekey (Kendall) fall 1:36
112  Doug Eck (Attica) > Sam Herman (BB) OTC 3-2 (3OT)
119  Troy Tooley (Kendall) > Brandon Morris (Attica) decision 6-3
125  Clayton Conway (Attica) > Rick Underwood (Holley) decision 6-0
130  Casey Burchfield (Kendall) > Jason Duprat (Attica) decision 5-0
135  Jake Gillen (Attica) > John Lanphear (BND) fall 3:07
140  Chris Bala (Alexander) > Nate George (Attica) decision 8-3
145  Adam Ezell (Holley) > Jake Gerhardt (Attica) decision 8-4
152  Josh Miller (Attica) > Jason Blanchard (Holley) major decision 10-1
160  Matthew VanSon (Attica) > Aaron Bradley (Holley) decision 7-2
171  Jeremy McClellan (Alexander) > Josh Kibler (Attica) fall 5:06
189  John Geitner (Attica) > Shawn Costley (Holley) fall 1:43
215  James Davis (Lyndonville) > Matt Pruner (Kendall) decision 7-3
275  Lucas Silversmith (Lyndonville) > Jeremy Gabbey (Pembroke) major decision 11-1

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Andrew Grillo (Holley)
112  Chris Gekoski (Kendall)
135  Richard Williams (Kendall)
152  Brian Collins (Kendall)
171  Brandon Ezell (Holley)
189  Ben Thering (Lyndonville)


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (Genesee Region League Wrestling Championships)