Akron Invitational Wrestling Tournament
Wrestling Tournament
Edit this page on matburn®
December 28, 2016 - December 29, 2016 @ Akron High School (Akron, New York)

 

Team Champs
The Churchville-Chili Saints captured the 2016 Akron Varsity Wrestling Tournament team title. Shared by CCCSD Wrestling. Click for larger image. [MORE PICS]






Varsity

Team Final

Churchville-Chili 115, Akron 112, North Tonawanda 94, Williamsville South 93, Kenmore West 91, St. Francis 86, Newfane 74, West Seneca West 74, Amherst 57, Barker/Royalton-Hartland 38.5, Alden 36, St. Mary's of Lancaster 34, Gilead 27, Williamsville East 0

Aggregate Pin Award - Alex Handley (Alden)
Fastest Pin Award - Robert Hengel (KW)
Outstanding Wrestler Award - Johnny Fiebelkorn (Akron)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Tyler Bartolomei (NT) > Andrew Lucinski (Newfane) major decision 14-4
106  Jesse Pitoni (CC) > Ryan Ireland (KW) SV 4-2 (1OT)
113  Ty Raines (CC) > Andrew Roman (WSW) technical fall 17-2
120  Matthew Genau (WS) > Owen Kissell (Alden) decision 6-4
126  Brent Bachman (BRH) > Nathan Sanborn (CC) decision 7-3
132  Daniel Valvo (KW) > Ben Trigilio (WS) decision 11-8
138  William Story (SML) > Robert Hengel (KW) decision 13-7
145  Johnny Fiebelkorn (Akron) > Dominik Thomas (SF) decision 5-1
152  Logan Kent (NT) > Brandon Simonson (Amherst) decision 5-0
160  Robbie Pequeen (Akron) > Charles Roth (SF) technical fall 16-1
170  Jacob Sarow (Akron) > Nolan Thomas (SF) major decision 14-2
182  Thomas Vaughan (WS) > Matt Dick (CC) decision 4-1
195  Veysal Mukhtasimov (NT) > Mitch Currey (KW) major decision 14-4
220  Jordan Holmes (NT) > Daniel Cantafio (WSW) fall 4:00
285  Calik Kennedy (Amherst) > Ty Casinelli (Newfane) major decision 14-0

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Ryan Caudill (Gilead) > Silas Guesno (Gilead) decision 12-5
106  Josh Cummings (Akron) > Caleb Potter (SF) decision 6-2
113  Torey Turner (KW) > Josh Everett (Newfane) SV 11-9 (1OT)
120  Tristan Harrison (WS) > Nick Campanella (WSW) decision 9-3
126  Joseph Genau (WS) > Emmaus Nakagawa (Amherst) decision 8-2
132  Kyle Bauer (WSW) > Alex Thurston (CC) fall 1:32
138  Alex Handley (Alden) > Daniel Browning (SF) fall 0:48
145  Charlie Johnstone (Newfane) > Jake Fay (SML) fall 2:19
152  Marcus Muffoletto (SF) > James Essenburg (Newfane) fall 3:00
160  Tyler Wittman (CC) > Cal Haapapuro (WS) fall 1:09
170  Brady Jensen (Akron) > Michael DiFlorio (CC) fall 2:22
182  Markel Edwards (Amherst) > Mikeal White (KW) fall 0:59
195  Reed Greiner (Akron) > Maximillien Piestrak (SF) fall 2:01
220  Nick Fazzolari (BRH) > Ethan Schleef (Akron) fall 1:50
285  James McNair (CC) > Matt Steves (BRH) decision 3-0


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (Akron Invitational Wrestling Tournament)