★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
43rd Annual Akron Holiday Wrestling Tournament
December 30, 2010 @ Akron High School (Akron, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Award Winners
LEFT TO RIGHT: Aggregate Pin Award winner Spencer Biondo (Williamsville South, 189 lbs), Fastest Pin Award winner Josh O'Connor (West Seneca West, 215 lbs), and Outstanding Wrestler Award winner Dale Wasielewski (West Seneca East, 140 lbs). Photo courtesy Joey Suhr. Click for larger image.





Varsity

Team Final

West Seneca East 146, Kenmore East 142, Albion 136, Williamsville South 133, West Seneca West 105, Greece Olympia 79.5, Barker 61, Akron 43, Niagara Catholic 43, St. Mary's of Lancaster 35, Clarence 25, Pembroke 20, Canisius 18, Oakfield-Alabama 13

Aggregate Pin Award - Spencer Biondo (WS)
Fastest Pin Award - Josh O'Connor (WSW)
Outstanding Wrestler Award - Dale Wasielewski (WSE)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Matt Fiebelkorn (Akron) > Dean Janczyk (WSW) decision 5-4
103  Danny Graham (WSE) > Joe Dowdall (KE) decision 1-0
112  Armen Tatoian (SML) > D.J. Bently (GO) decision 8-1
119  Jim Mapes (Albion) > John Bauer (WSE) decision 3-1
125  Chris Kaulfman (GO) > Carmen O'Donnell (WSW) decision 6-3
130  Adam Hill (Pembroke) > Shane Trost (GO) fall 1:06
135  Scot Zawadzki (WSW) > Mike Skrzypczyk (WSE) decision 7-2
140  Dale Wasielewski (WSE) > Luke Falzone (WS) decision 7-5
145  Azael Tapia (Albion) > David Devaughn (NC) fall 5:11
152  Brandon Kirk (KE) > Dylan Orcutt (KE) decision 3-2 (1OT)
160  Anthony Liberatore (WS) > Jordan Lechner (WSE) fall 2:43
171  Mike Lowe (KE) > Scott Knaak (Albion) decision 8-4
189  Spencer Biondo (WS) > Dylan Hall (Albion) fall 1:49
215  Josh O'Connor (WSW) > Aaron Barraclough (KE) fall 0:15
285  T.J. Scamurra (WS) > Ian James (GO) fall 2:39

Consolation Final (3rd)

103  Dan Sullivan (Canisius) > Aaron Burnside (Albion) decision 6-4
112  Alex Achenbach (WS) > Tyler Arno (Clarence) decision 6-2
119  Kurt McGowan (KE) > Nick Winter (WSW) decision 8-2
125  Richie Jones (KE) > Kennv Cook (OA) major decision 12-1
130  Chris Quirin (KE) > Patrick Kloster (WSE) decision 3-1
135  Brad Uderitz (Albion) > Ryan Nichols (Clarence) fall 0:19
140  Mike Regis (KE) > Garrett Schultz (Akron) decision 9-6
145  John Mott (Barker) > Zachary Osmanski (WSE) fall 3:59
152  Benjamin Wilamowski (WSE) > Jake Haines (Albion) decision 3-2
160  King Fatunmbi (NC) > Derek Fuerch (Barker) fall 1:17
171  Scott Christie (WSW) > James Cooper (WS) decision 6-1
189  Zach Alt (Barker) > Joe Keller (Akron) fall 2:01
215  Josh Jacobs (WS) > Austin Blackley (Barker) decision 3-1
285  Nikiel Harden (Albion) > Nicholas Bachman (Barker) decision 2-1


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (43rd Annual Akron Holiday Wrestling Tournament)