★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section VI 70th Annual Wrestling Championships and 57th Annual State Qualifier (D2)
February 15, 2020 @ Southwestern High School (Jamestown, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

182
Shared by Michelle Gilbert. Click for larger image.






Varsity

Teams

Akron, Albion, Barker/Royalton-Hartland, Cattaraugus-Little Valley, Charter School for Applied Technologies, Chautauqua Lake (+Westfield/Panama), Cheektowaga, Depew (+Alden), Dunkirk, East Aurora (+Holland), Eden, Falconer (+Cassadaga Valley), Franklinville (+Cuba-Rushford), Fredonia (+Silver Creek/Pine Valley/Forestville/Brocton), Frewsburg, Gowanda, Health Sciences Charter School (+WNY Maritime/Tapestry), Iroquois, Lackawanna, Lake Shore, Lewiston-Porter, Maple Grove, Maryvale, Medina, Newfane, Olean (+Allegany-Limestone), Pioneer, Portville, Randolph, Salamanca, Southwestern, Springville-Griffith (+West Valley), Tonawanda, Wilson

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Hudson Johnson (Falconer)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Aidan Gillings (Newfane) > Martin Ohlsson (CL (+Westfield/Panama)) fall 6:00
106  Andrew Lucinski (Newfane) > Brayden Newman (Falconer (+Cassadaga Valley)) decision 8-3
113  Daniel Kirsch (Pioneer) > David Ball (Fredonia (+Silver Creek/Pine Valley/Forestville/Brocton)) decision 1-0
120  Carson Alberti (Depew (+Alden)) > Donovan Bukaczeski (Iroquois) SV 6-4 (1OT)
126  Alex Skowronski (EA (+Holland)) > Jacob Jozwiak (Iroquois) SV 7-5 (1OT)
132  Ryan Sweeney (Iroquois) > Luke Tomlinson (MG) decision 12-6
138  Brendon Ramsey (CL (+Westfield/Panama)) > Nik Voelker (Newfane) decision 9-3
145  Ryan Nugent (Newfane) > Kameron Riordan (Pioneer) decision 6-0
152  Dakota Mascho (Portville) > Bryce Baglia (Falconer (+Cassadaga Valley)) decision 7-1
160  Giovanni Schifano (Eden) > Gavin Kulp (Olean (+Allegany-Limestone)) decision 6-2
170  Jason Frazer (Tonawanda) > Jayden Lassiter (Portville) forfeit
182  Hudson Johnson (Falconer (+Cassadaga Valley)) > Ceric Kristan (Fredonia (+Silver Creek/Pine Valley/Forestville/Brocton)) fall 1:38
195  Dontae Hoose (Southwestern) > Kyle Wittenrich (Franklinville (+Cuba-Rushford)) major decision 10-1
220  Conner Walsh (Olean (+Allegany-Limestone)) > Alex Christy (Fredonia (+Silver Creek/Pine Valley/Forestville/Brocton)) SV 6-4 (1OT)
285  Jaden Heers (Newfane) > Cody Wilson (Albion) decision 6-4

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Gavin Ciarfella (BRH) > John Vicario (Eden) major decision 14-2
106  Ethan Coleman (Franklinville (+Cuba-Rushford)) > Peter Gaglio (Iroquois) decision 11-7
113  Michael Schiffhauer (Iroquois) > Trent Burchanowski (CL (+Westfield/Panama)) fall 6:23
120  Hunter Harris (CL (+Westfield/Panama)) > Michael Carnes (Southwestern) fall 1:49
126  Garrett Swan (Southwestern) > Joey Pillittieri (Falconer (+Cassadaga Valley)) major decision 12-4
132  Julian Martin (LS) > Shane Walczyk (Eden) decision 4-1
138  Alex Miley (Pioneer) > Ciaran Edwards (LP) decision 8-3
145  Hunter Larson (Fredonia (+Silver Creek/Pine Valley/Forestville/Brocton)) > Colby Hancock (BRH) major decision 12-0
152  Joplin Hess (EA (+Holland)) > Devin Jeffery (LS) fall 4:37
160  Tyler Barry (Iroquois) > Everette Golden (Gowanda) fall 1:58
170  Cleon Lawton (Franklinville (+Cuba-Rushford)) > Roland Thompson (Portville) fall 4:55
182  Ryan Current (Iroquois) > Kyle Trim (MG) decision 8-2
195  Jacob Tomlinson (MG) > Brock Johnson (Falconer (+Cassadaga Valley)) decision 9-7
220  Zechariah Padd (MG) > Christian Miller (Lackawanna) fall 4:24
285  Jake Skinner (Fredonia (+Silver Creek/Pine Valley/Forestville/Brocton)) > Collin Mower (Falconer (+Cassadaga Valley)) decision 6-0

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  Caden Barrientos (LP) > Xander Kirsch (Pioneer) decision 3-1
106  Nolan Skowronski (EA (+Holland)) > Blake Hageman (LS) major decision 9-1
113  Adam Huntington (Newfane) > Austin Chase (Falconer (+Cassadaga Valley)) forfeit
120  Nick Szortyka (Tonawanda) > Nate Gabler (Olean (+Allegany-Limestone)) fall 1:33
126  Mike Alberti (Depew (+Alden)) > Blake Colantino (Eden) decision 2-1
132  Hunter Teboe (Falconer (+Cassadaga Valley)) > Nolan Palmatier (Franklinville (+Cuba-Rushford)) decision 8-2
138  Tristan Degrace (Iroquois) > Adam Sanchez (Dunkirk) decision 9-3
145  Nick Brown (SG (+West Valley)) > Dominik Rodriguez (Gowanda) fall 3:00
152  Cole Golembieski (Fredonia (+Silver Creek/Pine Valley/Forestville/Brocton)) > Ethan Fort (Gowanda) decision 5-2
160  Jeremiah Crivelli (Olean (+Allegany-Limestone)) > Mack Mikula (Falconer (+Cassadaga Valley)) decision 9-7
170  Tatyn Bryant (Southwestern) > John Kozlowski (Falconer (+Cassadaga Valley)) fall 2:20
182  Tyler Williams (Southwestern) > Everett Leonard (Franklinville (+Cuba-Rushford)) decision 6-5
195  Matt Lotter (Fredonia (+Silver Creek/Pine Valley/Forestville/Brocton)) > Riley Black (Medina) decision 9-8
220  Collin Beichner (Falconer (+Cassadaga Valley)) > Bradley Jones (Dunkirk) fall 1:28
285  Anthony Addotta (Olean (+Allegany-Limestone)) > Yaniel Acevedo (Fredonia (+Silver Creek/Pine Valley/Forestville/Brocton)) decision 6-1


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section VI 70th Annual Wrestling Championships and 57th Annual State Qualifier (D2))