★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
20th Annual Clayton Barnard Memorial Wrestling Tournament
January 14, 2000 - January 15, 2000 @ Hilton High School (Hilton, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Holley's Grillo falls just short at Barnard tournament
For an instant, it looked as if Andrew Grillo was going to pull off a last-second victory. But the eighth-grader from Holley couldn't finish one of those blink-of-an-eye momentum-changing headlocks. SOURCE: Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, January 16, 2000. Reproduced by armdrag.com with the permission from the D&C. Click for larger image.






Varsity

Team Final

Spencerport 260.5, Rush-Henrietta 161, Elizabethtown [PA] 155, Hilton 119.5, Holley 114.5, Shaker 102.5, Niagara Wheatfield 98, Corinth 95.5, Kendall 93.5, Tonawanda 83, Fairport 81, Baldwinsville 73, Lyndonville 56.5, Waterloo 49.5, Sweet Home 49, Pavilion 38.5, Geneva 37.5, McQuaid Jesuit 27, Greece Arcadia 18

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Brian Tatar (SH)
Aggregate Pin Award - J.R. Balling (Tonawanda)

Place Winners

112 4. Joe Seitz (SH)
119 6. Ryan Mislin (Tonawanda)
125 6. Josh Lange (NW)
160 4. Mike Ambrosia (NW)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Corey Farnham (Baldwinsville) > Andrew Grillo (Holley) decision 7-6
103  Shawn Hibbs (Spencerport) > Mike Bryan (Elizabethtown) decision 7-2
112  Jared Moreland (Spencerport) > Troy Tooley (Kendall) decision 5-3
119  Jed Zaretzky (Shaker) > Chuck Olas (Spencerport) decision 4-3
125  Kevin Sawyer (Spencerport) > Thomas Schaffer (Tonawanda) decision 6-2
130  Mike Wojtowicz (Spencerport) > Chris Schilling (NW) decision 3-1
135  Mike Bourne (Spencerport) > Mark Mancari (RH) decision 9-4
140  Pat Hanscomb (Hilton) > Jordan Raines (Spencerport) decision 5-0
145  Luke Stauffer (Elizabethtown) > Adam Ezell (Holley) decision 3-2
152  Geoff Selleck (RH) > Mike Baker (Corinth) decision 5-3
160  Dan Chase (RH) > Derek Crane (Elizabethtown) decision 7-2
171  Scott Baxter (Spencerport) > Joe Fingler (Fairport) major decision 12-3
189  Brian Tatar (SH) > Jon Pittman (NW) major decision 21-9
215  J.R. Balling (Tonawanda) > Nate Baker (Corinth) fall 1:47
275  Lucas Silversmith (Lyndonville) > Tom Flesher (Tonawanda) decision 6-5

Consolation Final (3rd)

152  Bill Hetherington (NW)

Consolation Final (5th)

140  Cody Plotner (Tonawanda)

Championship Semifinals

 96  Andrew Grillo (Holley) > Kevin Fuller (Lyndonville) decision 2-0
 96  Corey Farnham (Baldwinsville) > Kyle Blancke (Geneva) fall 5:36
103  Shawn Hibbs (Spencerport) > James Kerstein (Kendall) fall 0:55
103  Mike Bryan (Elizabethtown) > Phil Accorso (Fairport) fall 1:21
112  Jared Moreland (Spencerport) > Joe Herr (Elizabethtown) fall 0:54
112  Troy Tooley (Kendall) > Joe Seitz (SH) major decision 16-4
119  Chuck Olas (Spencerport) > John Meade (Corinth) decision 7-2
119  Jed Zaretzky (Shaker) > Ryan Mislin (Tonawanda) decision 4-0
125  Kevin Sawyer (Spencerport) > Rick Underwood (Holley) major decision 10-2
125  Thomas Schaffer (Tonawanda) > Jason Chase (RH) decision 1-0
130  Mike Wojtowicz (Spencerport) > Chris Horning (Baldwinsville) decision 4-3
130  Chris Schilling (NW) > Charlie Wu (MQJ) decision 6-4
135  Mike Bourne (Spencerport) > John Lemmon (Waterloo) decision 6-3
135  Mark Mancari (RH) > Ricky Ferrell (Hilton) fall 3:51
140  Pat Hanscomb (Hilton) > Mike Chog (RH) fall 2:42
140  Jordan Raines (Spencerport) > Kyle Teller (Fairport) decision 3-1
145  Luke Stauffer (Elizabethtown) > Matt Champion (RH) fall 3:58
145  Adam Ezell (Holley) > Steve Stulpin (Spencerport) decision 11-5
152  Geoff Selleck (RH) > Bill Hetherington (NW) decision 9-2
152  Mike Baker (Corinth) > Jason Blanchard (Holley) decision 5-0
160  Dan Chase (RH) > Jeremy Norfleet (Hilton) major decision 16-4
160  Derek Crane (Elizabethtown) > Rich Villa (Shaker) decision 5-4
171  Joe Fingler (Fairport) > Lucas Flint (Pavilion) decision 7-1
171  Scott Baxter (Spencerport) > Casey Bardin (Corinth) fall 5:43
189  Brian Tater (SH) > Mark Selvek (RH) fall 1:15
189  Jon Pittman (NW) > Lee Montanarello (Hilton) decision 6-5
215  J.R. Balling (Tonawanda) > Mike Maliszesky (RH) fall 1:28
215  Nate Baker (Corinth) > James Davis (Lyndonville) decision 2-1 (1OT)
275  Lucas Silversmith (Lyndonville) > Tom Flesher (Tonawanda) fall 2:42
275  Tom Flesher (Tonawanda)


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (20th Annual Clayton Barnard Memorial Wrestling Tournament)