★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
23rd Annual Clayton Barnard Memorial Wrestling Tournament
January 17, 2003 - January 18, 2003 @ Hilton High School (Hilton, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Geneva's Bloom blossoms at right time
He captures the 140-pound title in the Clayton Barnard Tournament. SOURCE: Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, January 19, 2003. Reproduced by armdrag.com with permission. Click for larger image.





Varsity

Team Final

Spencerport 308.5, Holley 166.5, Hilton 146, Kendall 138, Geneva 126.5, Fairport 102, Corinth 98, Baldwinsville 95.5, Sweet Home 90, North Rose-Wolcott 85.5, Kenmore West 82.5, West Seneca West 66.5, Waterloo 59, McQuaid Jesuit 49.5, Tonawanda 48, Pavilion 44, Shaker 29.5

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Geoff Chippendale (Kendall)

Place Winners

 96 4. Nic Stella (SH)
103 3. Yuri Polyachenko (KW)
112 6. Pat Brown (WSW)
125 4. Greg Capozzi (KW)
130 3. Adam Lesniak (WSW)
135 6. Sam Burgio (SH)
140 3. Tom Allen (SH)
    5. Bill Seufert (WSW)
152 5. Chris Nebelecky (Tonawanda)
160 3. Cory Turner (WSW)
171 3. Mike Sia (KW)
189 6. Joe DiPasquali (KW)
215 3. Nathan Gold (Tonawanda)
    5. Erik Voit (KW)
275 5. Jesse Plotner (Tonawanda)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Pete Achilles (Geneva) > Eric Piedimonte (Spencerport) fall 1:45
103  Anwar Goeres (Holley) > Derek Gray (Spencerport) major decision 12-0
112  Geoff Chippendale (Kendall) > Josh Fuller (Spencerport) decision 7-0
119  Andrew Stella (SH) > Joey Ranzenbach (Hilton) decision 6-2
125  Andrew Grillo (Holley) > Kris MacBeth (Spencerport) technical fall 17-0
130  Mike Terenzi (Spencerport) > Adam Palermo (Hilton) major decision 19-6
135  Matt Beres (Kendall) > Chuck Zimmerman (Spencerport) decision 1-0 (1OT)
140  Mark Bloom (Geneva) > Mike Brongo (Spencerport) decision 11-4
145  Dan Safranec (Fairport) > Donald Williams (Kendall) decision 6-5
152  Gene Lang (Baldwinsville) > Torry Tooley (Kendall) decision 7-1
160  Steve Stulpin (Spencerport) > Andy Merkel (MQJ) decision 7-6
171  Nick Buttles (Corinth) > Seb Fratto (Geneva) fall 2:22
189  Mike Sanacore (Corinth) > Richard Williams (Kendall) major decision 13-4
215  Andy Peters (Spencerport) > John Cloonan (Fairport) major decision 12-3
275  Ben Doty (Holley) > Scott Ordway (KW) fall 1:53


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (23rd Annual Clayton Barnard Memorial Wrestling Tournament)