★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
29th Annual Clayton Barnard Memorial Wrestling Tournament
January 16, 2009 - January 17, 2009 @ Hilton High School (Hilton, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Boley vs. Sheridan
Brockport's Christian Boley, right, scores a takedown on Baldwinsville's Kyle Sheridan during their 215-pound bout Saturday. The win moved Boley into the final, where he scored a 3-1 victory over Spencerport senior Paul Glover in a highly anticipated match. Photo by Kris J. Murante, Democrat and Chronicle. [MORE PICS]




Slideshow: Awards



Slideshow: Finals




Varsity

Team Final

Spencerport 258, Fairport 181, Greece Olympia 143, Hilton 142, Holley 129.5, Brockport 84, Baldwinsville 77.5, North Rose-Wolcott 77, Canandaigua 76, Kenmore West 66.5, Geneva 58.5, Greece Arcadia 55.5, West Seneca East 53.5, Corinth 51, Kendall 48, Webster Schroeder 31, McQuaid Jesuit 23, Pavilion 17

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Jake Requa (Kendall) > Geoff Brown (Spencerport) decision 7-4
103  Scott Barrett (Spencerport) > Kyle Goodrich (Fairport) decision 3-0
112  Joe Smaldone (Geneva) > Thomas Davis (Fairport) decision 9-2
119  Quinton Murphy (Holley) > Mike Gentilcore (GO) major decision 17-5
125  Steve Maier (Spencerport) > Greg Shove (NRW) decision 3-2
130  Tim Banks (Holley) > Nate Smith (Hilton) decision 4-3
135  Joe Bonaldi (GO) > Jesse Baymer (Hilton) decision 9-5
140  Nathan Skiba (KW) > Brandon Blancke (Geneva) decision 5-1
145  Paul Morabito (Spencerport) > Nate Russell (Baldwinsville) major decision 15-4
152  Josh Veltre (GO) > Dave Foley (Fairport) decision 7-3
160  John Velieri (Hilton) > John Troina (Spencerport) decision 1-0
171  Nick Baxter (Spencerport) > Skyler Miller (Canandaigua) fall 1:45
189  Kyle Steadman (Holley) > Zack Shotwell (GO) decision 4-2
215  Christian Boley (Brockport) > Paul Glover (Spencerport) decision 3-1
285  Enzo Zagari (Spencerport) > James Mault (Brockport) decision 1-0

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Connor Lapresi (Geneva) > Ryan Van Guilder (Holley) decision 3-1
103  Morgan Perry (Hilton) > Ron Guguay (KW) fall 2:54
112  Anthony Finocchiaro (Baldwinsville) > Mike Piedimonte (Spencerport) fall 1:50
119  Jeff Slabe (Fairport) > Will Wells (NRW) decision 2-1
125  Zack Sobieraski (Kendall) > Chaz Milly (MQJ) forfeit
130  Zach Haas (Spencerport) > Rich Rutkowski (WSE) decision 4-2
135  Josh Bielemeier (NRW) > Tyler Nicholson (Corinth) decision 6-3
140  David Lyons (Brockport) > Cody Lockley (NRW) decision 3-2 (2OT)
145  Alec Panipinto (WS) > Julian Cenzi (GA) decision 1-0
152  Jon Draves (WSE) > D.J. Zanghi (Canandaigua) decision 4-1
160  Mike Wyffels (Canandaigua) > Austin Roland (Fairport) fall 1:36
171  Jeff Cowden (Fairport) > John Reyes (GO) decision 3-0
189  Herb Tyndell (Brockport) > Brad Englert (Spencerport) decision 2-1
215  Ben Onderdonk (Fairport) > Kyle Sheridan (Baldwinsville) decision 3-1 (1OT)
285  Angelo Dinottia (GO) > Kacee Sauer (Holley) decision 7-1

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Cal Hotelling (Fairport) > Zach Marcel (Corinth) major decision 10-1
103  Mike Demarco (WS) > D.J. Bently (GO) major decision 10-2
112  Blain Tiller (Canandaigua) > Kevin Godici (Hilton) decision 2-0
119  J.P. Hayden (Spencerport) > Matt Ellis (GA) decision 3-0
125  Michael Countryman (Fairport) > Seth Gilligan (Canandaigua) fall 3:15
130  Tim Hamm (Baldwinsville) > Mike Schmeer (GA) decision 5-4
135  Aaron Camelio (GA) > Dominic Chimera (KW) decision 7-5 (1OT)
140  Tim Campbell (Spencerport) > Cory Barriault (Fairport) decision 8-7
145  Tucker Gosda (Fairport) > Dustin White (GO) decision 2-0 (1OT)
152  Alex O'Brien (GA) > Ian Hansen (Hilton) decision 6-2
160  Mike Rubel (Corinth) > Sean Hennigan (Baldwinsville) forfeit
171  Brandon Yockel (Hilton) > Andrew Giromini (Baldwinsville) DQ
189  Pat Trabold (Fairport) > Ben Griffiths (Hilton) decision 3-1
215  Stephen Gould (Pavilion) > Sean Baylor (Holley) decision 4-2 (1OT)
285  John Otero (Hilton) > Dylan Novisky (Fairport) decision 3-1

Championship Semifinals

 96  Geoff Brown (Spencerport) > Connor Lapresi (Geneva) decision 5-0
 96  Jake Requa (Kendall) > Ryan Van Guilder (Holley) decision 4-2
103  Kyle Goodrich (Fairport) > Ron Guguay (KW) decision 3-1
103  Scott Barrett (Spencerport) > Morgan Perry (Hilton) major decision 10-0
112  Joe Smaldone (Geneva) > Mike Piedimonte (Spencerport) decision 9-5
112  Thomas Davis (Fairport) > Anthony Finocchiaro (Baldwinsville) decision 6-1
119  Quinton Murphy (Holley) > J.P. Hayden (Spencerport) major decision 15-2
119  Mike Gentilcore (GO) > Jeff Slabe (Fairport) decision 9-5
125  Greg Shove (NRW) > Chaz Milly (MQJ) decision 5-1
125  Steve Maier (Spencerport) > Zack Sobieraski (Kendall) decision 2-0
130  Tim Banks (Holley) > Rich Rutkowski (WSE) fall 3:35
130  Nate Smith (Hilton) > Zach Haas (Spencerport) decision 8-6
135  Jesse Baymer (Hilton) > Josh Bielemeier (NRW) decision 3-2
135  Joe Bonaldi (GO) > Tyler Nicholson (Corinth) decision 7-2
140  Nathan Skiba (KW) > Cody Lockley (NRW) decision 7-0
140  Brandon Blancke (Geneva) > Tim Campbell (Spencerport) decision 5-3
145  Nate Russell (Baldwinsville) > Julian Cenzi (GA) decision 3-2
145  Paul Morabito (Spencerport) > Alec Panipinto (WS) major decision 15-5
152  Dave Foley (Fairport) > Ian Hansen (Hilton) decision 8-7
152  Josh Veltre (GO) > D.J. Zanghi (Canandaigua) decision 9-3
160  John Velieri (Hilton) > Sean Hennigan (Baldwinsville) major decision 11-2
160  John Troina (Spencerport) > Austin Roland (Fairport) decision 3-1
171  Nick Baxter (Spencerport) > Brandon Yockel (Hilton) decision 8-3
171  Skyler Miller (Canandaigua) > Jeff Cowden (Fairport) decision 2-1
189  Kyle Steadman (Holley) > Ben Griffiths (Hilton) fall 2:28
189  Zack Shotwell (GO) > Brad Englert (Spencerport) decision 2-1
215  Paul Glover (Spencerport) > Ben Onderdonk (Fairport) decision 7-3
215  Christian Boley (Brockport) > Kyle Sheridan (Baldwinsville) decision 3-1
285  Enzo Zagari (Spencerport) > Kacee Sauer (Holley) decision 3-1 (2OT)
285  James Mault (Brockport) > Angelo Dinottia (GO) decision 3-2 (3OT)

Championship Quarterfinals

 96  Ryan Van Guilder (Holley) > Zach Marcel (Corinth) fall 1:57
119  Quinton Murphy (Holley) > Matt Ellis (GA) technical fall 15-0
119  J.P. Hayden (Spencerport) > Dan Schickler (Brockport) fall 6:43 (1OT)
119  Mike Gentilcore (GO) > Will Wells (NRW) fall 3:10
119  Jeff Slabe (Fairport) > John Zastempowski (WSE) default
125  Zack Sobieraski (Kendall) > Dillon Murphy (Holley) major decision 10-2

Preliminaries

 96  Jake Requa (Kendall) > Tom Knab (KW) fall 3:15
119  Matt Ellis (GA) > Jackson Swartout (MQJ) decision 8-2
119  J.P. Hayden (Spencerport) > Mason Peake (Hilton) fall 2:33
119  Dan Schickler (Brockport) > Jimmy Wiler (Kendall) fall 4:57
119  Will Wells (NRW) > Jeremy Ruiz (KW) major decision 9-0
119  John Zastempowski (WSE) > Roy Colvin (Pavilion) fall 1:33
119  Jeff Slabe (Fairport) > Tim Ross (Corinth) fall 4:45
125  Dillon Murphy (Holley) > Alex Decker (GO) decision 3-2

Consolation Round 2

125  Dillon Murphy (Holley) > Mark Chauncey (Pavilion) fall 3:44

Consolation Round 3

125  Seth Gilligan (Canandaigua) > Dillon Murphy (Holley) major decision 10-0

Consolation Round 4

 96  Ryan Van Guilder (Holley) > Cal Hotelling (Fairport) decision 10-9


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (29th Annual Clayton Barnard Memorial Wrestling Tournament)