★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
32nd Annual Niagara-Orleans All-League Wrestling Championships
February 14, 1998 @ Charles C. D'Amico High School (Albion, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

N-O Mat Champs
Grapplers from six different schools earned individual weight class championships at the annual Niagara-Orleans All-League Wrestling Tournament held this past weekend at Albion. SOURCE: Medina Journal-Register, Friday, February 20, 1998. Click for larger image.



Varsity

Team Final

Medina 174, Newfane 167, Albion 151.5, Akron 124, Starpoint 63.5, Royalton-Hartland 55.5, Wilson 43.5

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Ben Graham (Wilson)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Ryan Needle (Newfane) > Buddy Zimmerman (Wilson) fall 0:39
103  Dan Uderitz (Albion) > J.R. Roberts (Medina) fall 0:51
112  Ernest Woodrich (Medina) > Joe Niebor (Albion) fall 1:31
119  Pat Fitzsimmons (Albion) > Sam Guidie (Akron) fall 3:32
125  Tom Russo (Medina) > Mike Crafts (Newfane) fall 0:13
130  Tim Bitterman (Newfane) > Paul Freeman (Akron) technical fall 16-0
135  Dan Root (Medina) > Bill Jones (Newfane) decision 8-1
140  Vince McCabe (Newfane) > Brock Menzel (RH) technical fall 17-0
145  Ben Graham (Wilson) > Al Garlock (Akron) decision 5-3
152  Phil Smith (Starpoint) > Darryl Simpson (RH) decision 9-2
160  Brad Ettinger (Albion) > Don Merritt (Newfane) decision 6-2
171  Chris Stalker (Medina) > Ray Needle (Newfane) decision 2-1 (2OT)
189  Bill Barnard (RH) > B.B. Rendon (Newfane) fall 3:08
215  Joe Sands (Medina) > Luke Schrock (Akron) fall 3:37
275  Jerome Kramer (Albion) > Dale Cleaveland (Medina) decision 4-3 (2OT)

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Ben Keller (Akron) > Dave Heppner (Starpoint) decision 2-1
103  Tom Letcher (Newfane) > Joe Roberto (Akron) decision 5-4
112  Sean Pequeen (Akron) > Lou Faust (Starpoint) fall 1:31
119  Kevin Root (Medina) > Jerry Steady (Newfane) major decision 13-4
125  Brendan Monaco (Starpoint) > Zach Granzow (RH) decision 11-8
130  J.J. Bujalski (Medina) > Joe Depew (Starpoint) decision 7-1
135  Frank Galisano (Albion) > Jim Buttery (Starpoint) fall 3:33
140  Bob Dysard (Albion) > Mike Nachtrieb (Akron) fall 1:28
145  Pat Olles (Albion) > Brian Wise (Newfane) decision 3-1
152  Jason Reigle (Akron) > Scott Allis (Medina) decision 12-10
160  Cory Huebert (Akron) > Adam Piedmont (Wilson) decision 7-1
171  Ray Barry (Starpoint) > James Verhagen (Albion) decision 6-2
189  Sean Snook (Albion) > Corey Stalker (Medina) decision 8-6
215  Dom Runfola (Newfane) > Dan Bellor (Albion) decision 6-3
275  Jeff Klein (Starpoint)


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (32nd Annual Niagara-Orleans All-League Wrestling Championships)