Niagara-Orleans League Wrestling Championships
Wrestling Tournament
Powered by matburn®
January 26, 2013 @ Barker Central School (Barker, New York)

 

Akron Tigers
Akron wrestlers receive their team trophy at the 2013 Niagara-Orleans League Wrestling Championships. Photo provided by Joey Suhr. Click for larger image.




Varsity

Team Final

Akron 208, Newfane 193.5, Medina 126.5, Albion 108, Royalton-Hartland 102, Barker 94.5, Wilson 88

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Zachary Bickle (RH)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Brennen Callara (Medina) > Brent Bachman (Barker) by decision 5-3
106  Noah Karczewski (Akron) > Jake Stern (RH) by decision 7-4
113  Matt Fiebelkorn (Akron) > Jon Shaffer (Wilson) by fall 2:48
120  Nick Erway (Medina) > Andrew Gelyon (Newfane) by fall 1:19
126  Zach Bickle (RH) > Paul Dunbar (Newfane) by fall 1:40
132  Aaron Burnside (Albion) > Cyrus Simmons (Newfane) by decision 7-5
138  Nate Martin (Newfane) > Ed Narburgh (Albion) by fall 3:01
145  Daniel Gardner (Barker) > Kyle McGaffick (Albion) by fall 2:28
152  Drew Hull (RH) > Jake Kubala (Newfane) by decision 10-3
160  Garrett Schultz (Akron) > Chase Wheeler (Wilson) by fall 3:50
170  Adrian Ross (Akron) > Justin Stephenson (Wilson) by fall 3:08
182  Brandon Alt (Barker) > Aaron Mulroy (Albion) by technical fall 3:57 16-0
195  Josh Seib (Newfane) > Joey Sarow (Akron) by decision 6-3
220  Brian Kerwin (Wilson) > Alex Jensen (RH) by fall 5:22
285  Matt Montesanti (Medina) > Clayton Smith (RH) by decision 6-3

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Robbie Pequeen (Akron) > Steve Lehmann (Newfane) by decision 11-5
106  Joe Velez (Medina) > Clayton Cleveley (Newfane) by decision 8-5
113  Ethan Pequeen (Akron) > Jordan Camarre (Newfane) by decision 3-0
120  Jared Siska (Akron) > Hayden Hathaway (Barker) by fall 2:03
126  Joe Gelyon (Newfane) > Ryan Ulrich (RH) by fall 3:26
132  Ben Howell (Medina) > Katrell Jackson (Newfane) by decision 12-5
138  Dillion Mangan (Barker) > Jeff Mazur (Wilson) by decision 11-5
145  Jordan Truglio (Akron) > Damian Taylor (Newfane) by fall 2:45
152  Jake Rice (Wilson) > Dylan Osborne (Albion) by fall 3:29
160  Peter Szlapak (Akron) > Will Skidmore (Newfane) by fall 0:43
170  Ed Wolfe (Albion) > Travis Kelkenberg (RH) by major decision 13-3
182  Nick Paolucci (Akron) > Jordan Brawley (Newfane) by major decision 8-0
195  Charles Beach (Medina) > Jake Warner (Newfane) by decision 3-2
220  Adam Eick (Medina) > Dylan Burkardt (Albion) by decision 1-0
285  Lukas Hanssen (Barker) > David Case (Akron) by decision 2-1


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (Niagara-Orleans League Wrestling Championships)