Niagara-Orleans League Wrestling Championships
Wrestling Tournament
January 26, 2013 @ Barker Central School (Barker, New York)

Akron Tigers
Akron wrestlers receive their team trophy at the 2013 Niagara-Orleans League Wrestling Championships. Photo provided by Joey Suhr. Click for larger image.

Slideshow: General



Brackets (359 KB PDF)

Varsity


Team Final

Akron 208, Newfane 193.5, Medina 126.5, Albion 108, Royalton-Hartland 102, Barker 94.5, Wilson 88

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Zachary Bickle (RH)

Championship Final (1st)

 99 -  Brennen Callara (Medina) > Brent Bachman (Barker), DEC 5-3
106 -  Noah Karczewski (Akron) > Jake Stern (RH), DEC 7-4
113 -  Matt Fiebelkorn (Akron) > Jon Shaffer (Wilson), FALL 2:48
120 -  Nick Erway (Medina) > Andrew Gelyon (Newfane), FALL 1:19
126 -  Zach Bickle (RH) > Paul Dunbar (Newfane), FALL 1:40
132 -  Aaron Burnside (Albion) > Cyrus Simmons (Newfane), DEC 7-5
138 -  Nate Martin (Newfane) > Ed Narburgh (Albion), FALL 3:01
145 -  Daniel Gardner (Barker) > Kyle McGaffick (Albion), FALL 2:28
152 -  Drew Hull (RH) > Jake Kubala (Newfane), DEC 10-3
160 -  Garrett Schultz (Akron) > Chase Wheeler (Wilson), FALL 3:50
170 -  Adrian Ross (Akron) > Justin Stephenson (Wilson), FALL 3:08
182 -  Brandon Alt (Barker) > Aaron Mulroy (Albion), TF 3:57 16-0
195 -  Josh Seib (Newfane) > Joey Sarow (Akron), DEC 6-3
220 -  Brian Kerwin (Wilson) > Alex Jensen (RH), FALL 5:22
285 -  Matt Montesanti (Medina) > Clayton Smith (RH), DEC 6-3

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99 -  Robbie Pequeen (Akron) > Steve Lehmann (Newfane), DEC 11-5
106 -  Joe Velez (Medina) > Clayton Cleveley (Newfane), DEC 8-5
113 -  Ethan Pequeen (Akron) > Jordan Camarre (Newfane), DEC 3-0
120 -  Jared Siska (Akron) > Hayden Hathaway (Barker), FALL 2:03
126 -  Joe Gelyon (Newfane) > Ryan Ulrich (RH), FALL 3:26
132 -  Ben Howell (Medina) > Katrell Jackson (Newfane), DEC 12-5
138 -  Dillion Mangan (Barker) > Jeff Mazur (Wilson), DEC 11-5
145 -  Jordan Truglio (Akron) > Damian Taylor (Newfane), FALL 2:45
152 -  Jake Rice (Wilson) > Dylan Osborne (Albion), FALL 3:29
160 -  Peter Szlapak (Akron) > Will Skidmore (Newfane), FALL 0:43
170 -  Ed Wolfe (Albion) > Travis Kelkenberg (RH), MD 13-3
182 -  Nick Paolucci (Akron) > Jordan Brawley (Newfane), MD 8-0
195 -  Charles Beach (Medina) > Jake Warner (Newfane), DEC 3-2
220 -  Adam Eick (Medina) > Dylan Burkardt (Albion), DEC 1-0
285 -  Lukas Hanssen (Barker) > David Case (Akron), DEC 2-1





Powered by matburn®
Matburn® members may edit this page