★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
35th Annual Niagara-Orleans All-League Wrestling Championships
February 10, 2001 @ Royalton Hartland High School (Middleport, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Mustang matmen reign
Making a successful title defense, the Medina High wrestling squad captured a second straight Niagara-Orleans League championship by taking top honors at Saturday's All-League Tournament held st Roy-Hart as senior James Tee, shown here, earned MVP honors. SOURCE: Medina Journal-Register, Monday, February 12, 2001. Click for larger image.





Varsity

Team Final

Medina 178, Newfane 148, Barker 119.5, Starpoint 90, Albion 87, Akron 81, Royalton-Hartland 74, Wilson 69

Outstanding Wrestler Award - James Tee (Medina)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Brian Marmo (Starpoint) > Nick Daningburg (Barker) technical fall 15-0
103  Jeremy Stopa (Newfane) > Nate Hartway (Medina) decision 6-1
112  Mike Sanders (Albion) > Blain Saladin (Barker) major decision 10-1
119  Jake Hartway (Medina) > Tom Letcher (Newfane) major decision 11-1
125  Ryan Needle (Newfane) > J.R. Roberts (Medina) decision 7-3
130  Dennis Reinard (Barker) > Jeremy Hazlett (Newfane) fall 3:25
135  Matt Root (Medina) > Chris Schultz (RH) decision 7-6
140  Dan Uderitz (Albion) > Dave Kempston (Akron) decision 6-4
145  Greg Hodgins (Medina) > Jon Otto (Newfane) fall 3:06
152  Keith Donnelly (RH) > John King (Wilson) decision 4-1
171  Cory Huebert (Akron) > Joe Jowly (Wilson) decision 9-6
189  Justin Lovewell (Newfane) > Matt Crandall (Medina) decision 6-0
215  James Tee (Medina) > Ray Barry (Starpoint) TB 3-2 (2OT)
275  Mark Wilson (Barker) > Nate Huntington (RH) fall 2:36

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Greg Donnelly (RH) > Nick Moley (Wilson) fall 2:57
103  Mike Cutter (Starpoint) > Dan Chaffee (Akron) major decision 13-3
112  Andy Hermann (Medina) > Tim Martin (Newfane) SV 5-3 (1OT)
119  Andy Kempston (Akron) > Mike Marmo (Starpoint) fall 4:07
125  Dan Klonowski (Akron) > Justin Cooper (Albion) SV 7-5 (1OT)
130  Bob Lucciano (Akron) > Kyle Piccirilli (Albion) decision 2-1
135  Andrew Coder (Newfane) > Jared Ervine (Akron) decision 7-4
140  Noah Phillips (Barker) > Justin Lampman (Wilson) decision 3-2
145  Tim Heitzenrater (Barker) > Matt Allport (Albion) fall 2:02
152  Lou Faust (Starpoint) > Jay Hughes (Newfane) decision 6-0
171  Alex Otto (Newfane) > Tim Smider (Barker) decision 11-8
189  Rob Eiler (Wilson) > Josh Bujalski (RH) fall 2:04
215  Brad Watkins (Albion) > Chuck Malcomb (Barker) decision 4-1
275  Jevon Cecchini (Medina) > Adam Kantor (Starpoint) fall 2:14


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (35th Annual Niagara-Orleans All-League Wrestling Championships)