15th Annual Ripley Wrestling Invitational
Wrestling Tournament
Edit this page on matburn®
January 5, 2008 @ Ripley High School (Ripley, New York)

 



Varsity

Team Final

Ripley 166.5, Batavia 150.5, Westfield 145, Cochranton [PA] 126.5, Tonawanda 123, Randolph 119, Strong Vincent [PA] 85, Panama 78.5, Cassadaga Valley 62, Maple Grove 43, Ashtabula Edgewood [OH] 38, Girard [PA] 35, Chautauqua Lake 28

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Scott McGregor (Tonawanda)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Jordan McGregor (Tonawanda) > Andrew LIndstrom (Westfield) decision 6-4
103  Kyle McGregor (Tonawanda) > Michael Catalano (Westfield)
112  Scott McGregor (Tonawanda) > Jerrold Roosa (Randolph) fall 3:46
119  Brad Peterson (Cochranton) > Abram Rowe (Ripley) major decision 12-3
125  Justin Hunt (Ripley) > Trey Henderson (Batavia) fall 3:48
130  Trent Johnston (Ripley) > Mike Krysiak (SV) decision 11-4
135  Logan Collins (Ripley) > Thom Betts (Westfield) decision 8-5
140  Troy Ireland (Batavia) > Kris Wright (Randolph) decision 8-1
145  Cody Northcott (Cochranton) > Sajen Hunt (Ripley) decision 8-6
152  Ryan Darch (Batavia) > Mike Boughner (Cochranton) decision 17-10
160  Mike Gresh (Ripley) > Josh Lilly (Tonawanda) fall 1:57
171  Jamie Hare (MG) > Mike Lundsten (Randolph) decision 3-1
189  Edwin Taylor (SV) > Phil Cunningham (Westfield) fall 1:06
215  Deandre Bell (SV) > Ben Fluent (Randolph) fall 5:01
285  Joe McElhinney (Cochranton) > Andrew Pingitor (CV) fall 0:30

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Hunter Waller (Panama) > Josh Mase (Batavia) fall 3:52
103  Cameron Wright (Batavia) > Ryan Brown (Randolph) decision 6-0
112  Nick Lazarony (Batavia) > David Young (Cochranton) decision 5-0
119  Jaymes Fairbank (Panama) > Aaron Sumner (Girard) decision 8-6 (1OT)
125  Jesse Eppehimer (Cochranton) > Brian Blizzard (CV) forfeit
130  Steve Cochran (Westfield) > J.T. Funka (CL) decision 9-6
135  Cody Johnson (Randolph) > Maurice Cooley (SV) forfeit
140  Chandler Pool (Westfield) > Nick Kimbel (Westfield) decision 5-0
145  John Nickerson (MG) > Chaz Clutter (Westfield) decision 11-6
152  Jeff Edsall (Panama) > Grant Ott (AE) decision 5-2
160  Anthony D'Aurizio (Batavia) > Cody DiDominico (Panama) decision 6-3
171  Zach March (Panama) > Pat Bowman (Ripley) decision 4-2
189  John Flager (AE) > Dave Parker (CV) decision 3-1
215  Dylan Goodsell (Batavia) > Shawn Wright (CV) fall 3:14
285  Charles Bacon (Tonawanda) > Zach Ireland (Batavia) fall 2:48


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (15th Annual Ripley Wrestling Invitational)