★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
ECIC Wrestling Championships
December 15, 2017 - December 16, 2017 @ Starpoint High School (Lockport, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Anthony Corigliano vs. Brandon Swaciak
Clarence's Anthony Corigliano beat Brandon Swaciak of Iroquois by a 19-3 technical fall during the ECIC Championships on Saturday. The Red Devils finished third as a team behind Lancaster and Iroquois. Photo by James P. McCoy. Shared by The Buffalo News. Click for larger image. [MORE PICS]






Varsity

Team Final

Lancaster 173.5, Iroquois 153, Clarence 151.5, Amherst 126.5, Jamestown 114.5, Pioneer 109, Orchard Park 85, Williamsville North (+East) 75, Frontier 72.5, Starpoint 72, Hamburg 71, Tonawanda 69.5, East Aurora 59, Cheektowaga 55.5, Maryvale 55, Depew 53, Williamsville South 50, Lake Shore 42.5, Eden 36, Sweet Home 35, Lackawanna 25, Springville-Griffith 19, West Seneca West 16, West Seneca East 0

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Aiden Rabideau (Clarence)

Place Winners

120 4. Nicholas Barberio (Lancaster)
    4. Tyler Barry (Iroquois)
132 4. Colton Slade (Iroquois)
    4. Tyler Le (Cheektowaga)
    6. Jeremy Marszalek (Frontier)
    6. Jomar Medero Montanez (Jamestown)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Carson Alberti (Depew) > Myles Gronowski (Lancaster) fall 4:00
106  Jacob Harry (Lancaster) > Michael Alberti (Depew) technical fall 17-0
113  Aiden Rabideau (Clarence) > Parker Rozler (Lancaster) decision 4-2
120  Cody Pool (Jamestown) > Mohammed Alshawi (Lackawanna) fall 4:00
126  Anthony Corigliano (Clarence) > Brandon Swaciak (Iroquois) technical fall 19-3
132  Zach Braddell (Tonawanda) > Andy Burden (Clarence) major decision 12-3
138  Vinny Catanzaro (WN (+East)) > Jacob Vergien (Iroquois) decision 7-6
145  Johnny Putney (EA) > Caleb Riordan (Pioneer) decision 7-1
152  Cory Day (Iroquois) > Seth Mactavish (Jamestown) decision 9-2
160  Ryan Stencel (Lancaster) > Brandon Simonson (Amherst) major decision 11-0
170  Derek Wojciechowski (Frontier) > Joe Mannarino (Clarence) decision 10-6
182  Anthony Maiola (Amherst) > Thomas Vaughan (WS) fall 5:08
195  Nick Costanzo (Maryvale) > Raman Singh (Amherst) fall 3:15
220  Joseph Andreessen (Lancaster) > Michael Rigerman (Pioneer) decision 5-1
285  Anthony Robinson (Starpoint) > Calik Kennedy (Amherst) decision 4-3

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Nicholas Ewan (Jamestown) > Kaleb Schurkus (Lancaster) fall 0:40
106  Donovan Bukaczewski (Iroquois) > Caleb Potter (OP) major decision 12-4
113  Mike Evans (SG) > Yassier Esaleh (SH) major decision 8-0
120  DOUBLE FFT
126  Ryan Forrest (Hamburg) > Sam Stoelting (Starpoint) RULE
132  DOUBLE FFT
138  Kameron Riordan (Pioneer) > Tristan Harrison (WS) decision 5-2
145  Austin Sliwinski (Cheektowaga) > Ryan Hornstrom (Hamburg) decision 5-4
152  Jason Frazer (Tonawanda) > Paul Tripi (Maryvale) decision 2-1
160  Mohammad Amin (SH) > Zacori Volious (Maryvale) forfeit
170  Destin Tirado (Tonawanda) > Blake Harlock (OP) SV 4-2 (1OT)
182  Mike Pataky (OP) > Zach Pariesen (EA) decision 10-4
195  Anthony Osika (Starpoint) > John Lapiana (Lancaster) decision 3-2
220  Cam Walter (WN (+East)) > Noah Turzillo (Jamestown) major decision 13-1
285  Alex Buckley (LS) > Kiar Parker (Cheektowaga) fall 4:27

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  Luke Smeader (Hamburg) > Luke Brydges (Amherst) fall 2:16
106  Owen Weller (Frontier) > Doug Ciszak (Pioneer) forfeit
113  Ryan Sweeney (Iroquois) > Dylan Collins (Hamburg) decision 7-5
120  J.T. Waterman (WN (+East)) > Derrick Howser (Jamestown) major decision 11-1
126  Kyle Kilian (LS) > Nick Campanella (WSW) RULE
132  DOUBLE FFT
138  Ethan Hall (EA) > Eric Shaffer (Eden) RULE
145  Quinten Burke (Clarence) > Jason Omar (OP) RULE
152  Kole Taylor (Hamburg) > Charles Rizzo (Eden) RULE
160  Jonathan White (Clarence) > Trenton Zilliox (Iroquois) forfeit
170  Amandip Deo (Amherst) > Michael Koziol (OP) RULE
182  Tyler Ellis (Pioneer) > Jon Bennett (Hamburg) decision 1-0
195  Aaron Doyle (Pioneer) > Matt Wagner (OP) TB 4-1 (2OT)
220  Ryan Bitka (Amherst) > Dan Beil (Clarence) decision 7-3
285  Diego Valasquez (Frontier) > Trevor Smith (Pioneer) decision 2-1


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (ECIC Wrestling Championships)