21st Annual Caledonia-Mumford Christmas Wrestling Tournament
Wrestling Tournament
Edit this page on matburn®
December 27, 1996 - December 28, 1996 @ Caledonia-Mumford High School (Caledonia, New York)

 

Champions
The champions of the 1996 Cal-Mum Christmas Tournament as printed on the cover of the 1997 tournament program. Provided by Rob Martin Click for larger image.




Varsity

Team Final

Dansville 161.5, Churchville-Chili 145, Sodus 141, Lyons 123, Caledonia-Mumford 112.5, Keshequa 94.5, Greece Arcadia 87, Honeoye Falls-Lima 74, York 66, Bloomfield 50, Batavia Notre Dame 39

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Mike Cox (CM)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Nate Brooks (Sodus) > Kyle Kern (York) fall 0:18
103  Aaron Hillyard (Sodus) > Kris Harrington (CM) fall 5:27
112  Mike Foster (Dansville) > Mike Atkinson (Lyons) decision 6-1
119  Bill Crooks (Keshequa) > Chris Sears (CC) fall 5:36
125  Brandon McGuire (Lyons) > Jake Ressinger (Dansville) decision 8-6
130  Devin Lawrence (Sodus) > Mike Giddings (Lyons) major decision 15-2
135  Joe Gallina (CC) > Scott Austin (CM) decision 5-3
140  Chris Sabato (BND) > Nick Fusilli (CC) fall 5:11
145  Mike Cox (CM) > Nate Kysor (Dansville) decision 3-1
152  Perry Santillo (GA) > Jeremy Lippens (Dansville) fall 3:45
160  Marty Messner (Bloomfield) > Jeff Kaplan (HFL) major decision 13-4
171  Matt Krenzer (CC) > Corey VanLare (Sodus) decision 5-1
189  Nick Tomaszewski (CC) > Seth Gunn (Keshequa) fall 2:35
220  Rory Conrad (HFL) > Tom Jamison (Dansville) fall 2:19
275  Jeremy Farruggia (York) > Jim Carver (Bloomfield) fall 1:12

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  David Wade (GA) > Sean Nichols (Lyons) decision 8-2
103  Jake Cork (Keshequa) > Bill Clark (Dansville) fall 0:38
112  Nick Bonnell (CM) > Dan Tiddings (GA) fall 2:24
119  Bobby Miner (Dansville) > Rob Harkins (Lyons) decision 9-4 (1OT)
125  Eric Feliciano (Keshequa) > John Gross (GA) major decision 11-3
130  Tom Supernault (GA) > Don Miller (Dansville) fall 0:38
135  Jeremias Maniero (GA) > Brian Lippens (Dansville) decision 9-3
140  Larry Smith (CM) > Brad Macauley (York) fall 2:26
145  Andy Goole (CC) > Will Moore (Sodus) decision 6-0
152  Corey VanLare (Sodus) > Dustin Preston (CM) fall 3:16
160  Caset Montondo (Sodus) > Jeremiah Sands (Keshequa) fall 4:28
171  Dan Jelsma (HFL) > Chad Van Auken (Dansville) major decision 10-2
189  Scott Dodsworth (HFL) > Craig June (Dansville) decision 7-0
220  Joe Barbi (Lyons) > Josh Sands (Keshequa) fall 0:48
275  Andy Malburg (CC) > Corey Oakleaf (Lyons) decision 4-2


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (21st Annual Caledonia-Mumford Christmas Wrestling Tournament)