22nd Annual Caledonia-Mumford Christmas Wrestling Tournament
Wrestling Tournament
Edit this page on matburn®
December 26, 1997 - December 27, 1997 @ Caledonia-Mumford High School (Caledonia, New York)

 

Champions
The champions of the 1997 Cal-Mum Christmas Tournament as printed on the cover of the 1999 tournament program. Provided by Rob Martin. Click for larger image.





Varsity

Team Final

Dansville 218, Sodus 177.5, Lyons 172.5, Caledonia-Mumford 152.5, Churchville-Chili 134, Honeoye Falls-Lima 102, Cortland 79.5, Batavia Notre Dame 75, Bloomfield 41, York 36, Keshequa 16

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Nate Kysor (Dansville)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Andy Cosimo (Cortland) > Eric Foss (HFL) fall 5:22
103  Nate Brooks (Sodus) > Tim Jones (CM) fall 2:52
112  Aaron Hillyard (Sodus) > Mike Atkinson (York) decision 3-2
119  Mike Foster (Dansville) > Tony D'Ambra (CM) decision 13-10
125  Kris Harrington (CM) > Ed Doll (BND) fall 1:25
130  Mike Giddings (Lyons) > Chris Freas (Dansville) decision 10-7
135  Chris Sears (CC) > Nate Jones (CM) decision 8-1
140  Devin Lawrence (Sodus) > Nick Fusilli (CC) decision 3-2
145  Joe Gallina (CC) > Sam Frazier (Dansville) decision 3-2
152  Nate Kysor (Dansville) > Will Moore (Sodus) default 4:59
160  Jason VanLare (Sodus) > Frank Dieter (Dansville) major decision 12-4
171  Matt Van Scott (Lyons) > Marion Stacey (CC) decision 6-4
189  Nick Tomaszewski (CC) > Dan Jelsma (HFL) decision 11-6
215  Tom Jamison (Dansville) > Scott Dodsworth (HFL) fall 2:41
275  Mike Sylvester (Dansville) > Mike Mensinger (Lyons) fall 4:28

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  David Jones (CM) > John Bagg (BND) fall 0:50
103  Andy Smith (HFL) > Kevin Hall (Lyons) fall 2:54
112  Nick Bonnell (CM) > Cameron Martin (CM) major decision 10-2
119  Dan Williams (Sodus) > Paul LeBeau (CC) decision 9-2
125  E.J. Patton (Sodus) > Bobby Miner (Dansville) decision 8-1
130  Christian Headlee (Bloomfield) > Dave Walker (Cortland) fall 1:40
135  Brandon McGuire (Lyons) > Brian Lippens (Dansville) fall 4:22
140  Chris Sabato (BND) > James Beaumont (CM) fall 1:11
145  Rick Pappert (BND) > Brad Macauley (York) decision 10-4
152  Mike Cox (CM) > Scott Hicks (Cortland) decision 2-1
160  Tom Giamichael (Cortland) > Dustin Preston (CM) fall 0:50
171  Jeremy Lippens (Dansville) > Nate Marion (HFL) fall 0:33
189  Duane Wiemer (Lyons) > Nick Frazier (Dansville) fall 2:08
215  Joe Barbi (Lyons) > Jim Burrell (Cortland) fall 4:06
275  Casey Gilchrist (Sodus) > Phil Butterfield (Bloomfield) default


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (22nd Annual Caledonia-Mumford Christmas Wrestling Tournament)