★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
17th Annual Byron-Bergen Invitational Wrestling Tournament
December 1, 2012 @ Byron-Bergen High School (Bergen, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

2012 Byron-Bergen Invitational Tournament Champions
Photo by Bob Blair. Click for larger image. [MORE PICS]



Varsity

Team Final

Westfield/Ripley/Chautauqua Lake 95.5, North Rose-Wolcott 84, Churchville-Chili 81, St. Joseph's 79.5, Attica 64, Letchworth 56, Pioneer 54.5, Byron-Bergen 52, Fillmore 48.5, Alexander 46.5, Pavilion 45.5, East Rochester 42, Keshequa 42, Sodus 30, Dansville 29, Honeoye Falls-Lima 26, Livonia 5

Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights) - Austin Hedges (Letchworth)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Upper Weights) - Jon Levchuk (BB)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Dane Heberlein (Alexander) > Bryce Rowe (WRCL) technical fall 16-0
106  Garrett Baugher (SJ) > Jordan Rodriguez (Sodus) technical fall 16-0
113  Nick Hudson (WRCL) > James Taylor (ER) decision 8-3
120  Steve Strauchen (Attica) > Roger Williams (WRCL) decision 8-1
126  Troy Pettigrew (Attica) > Gunnar Maggio (Dansville) decision 5-1
132  Jake Sepor (Pavilion) > Jacob Boice (HFL) decision 2-1 (2OT)
138  Travis Berube (SJ) > Austin Prince (Keshequa) decision 6-3
145  Austin Hedges (Letchworth) > James McLean (Pioneer) decision 6-4
152  Richie Jones (SJ) > Jake Miller (ER) major decision 18-6
160  Josh Powell (CC) > David Hulme (CC) major decision 9-1
170  Jon Levchuk (BB) > Will Burke (Alexander) major decision 19-6
182  Jeff Day (Letchworth) > Ben Schery (Letchworth) decision 8-4
195  Nick Cole (NRW) > John Mancuso (CC) fall 1:59
220  Sam Eagan (CC) > Trevor Enterline (WRCL) decision 9-3
285  Greg Lavalley (NRW) > Jacob Jackson (Sodus) decision 6-5

Consolation Final (3rd)

106  Mason Compton (Attica) > Connor Wilkins (Livonia) decision 3-2
113  Jared Price (Pioneer) > Zach Wiedemann (Pioneer) forfeit
120  Trent Howard (WRCL) > Gage Cole (NRW) forfeit
126  Angel Leon (SJ) > Hans Schmeider (Alexander) forfeit
132  Warren "Buddy" Oderkirk, Jr. (Pavilion) > Derek Penman (SJ) forfeit
138  Cody Marriott (Fillmore) > Dennis Payne (BB) forfeit
145  Ryan Marriott (Fillmore) > Dustin Reed (NRW) forfeit
152  Brayden Denk (Pioneer) > Ryan Hurlburt (Dansville) decision 8-2
160  Jaimz Heflin (WRCL) > Skyler Tuper (NRW) forfeit
170  Trevor Baum (CC) > Jake Smith (HFL) forfeit
182  Dakota White (NRW) > Phil Wilshire (Attica) forfeit
195  Dan Majchrzak (Pavilion) > Cole Thompson (BB) fall 2:24
220  Jacob Pomeroy (Fillmore) > Bobby Mowers (ER) decision 3-1
285  Kelsey Patten (Alexander) > Brody Wood (Keshequa) decision 5-1


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (17th Annual Byron-Bergen Invitational Wrestling Tournament)