★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
David Stewart Memorial State Farm Wrestling Classic
January 17, 2009 @ Hornell High School (Hornell, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Haverling Rams
The powerful Haverling Rams of Bath, NY were the team champions at the 2009 State Farm Wrestling Classic. Coming into the tournament, the Rams were ranked 24th among Division II teams in New York State. NAMES UNKNOWN. Photo by Dale Parks. Click for larger image. [MORE PICS]


Slideshow: Awards




Varsity

Team Final

Bath Haverling 311, Canisteo-Greenwood 249, Dansville 120.5, Campbell-Savona 107.5, Wellsville 107.5, Keshequa 105.5, Hornell 67.5, Warsaw 65, York 62, Fillmore 53, Bolivar-Richburg 42.5, Alexander 41, Perry 36, Avoca 33, Bishop Kearney 24, Jasper-Troupsburg 15, Hammondsport 0

Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights) - Kyle Ackerman (Fillmore)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Upper Weights) - Austin Dwyer (Hornell)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Brian Hojnoski (BH) > Derek Draper (Perry) decision 6-4
103  Brad Mayville (BK) > Joey Paddock (Warsaw) default
112  Kyle Conrad (BH) > Austin Baker (CG) fall 1:12
119  Joe Coburn (Dansville) > Nick Beayea (BH) major decision 12-4
125  Kyle Ackerman (Fillmore) > Mitchell Buckley (BH) fall 0:41
130  Jacob Harrison (BH) > Travis Baker (Keshequa) fall 1:23
135  Burke Paddock (Warsaw) > Nick Easton (York) technical fall 3:12
140  Mike Truax (York) > Garrett Barker (CG) decision 10-4
145  Austin Dwyer (Hornell) > Billy Crowe (BH) major decision 12-4
152  Mark Ahearn (CG) > Dillon Franco (CS) fall 5:18
160  Brandon Mills (CG) > Dakota Stackhouse (Warsaw) major decision 10-2
171  Cody Hutcheson (BH) > Seth Fuller (Hornell) fall 0:59
189  Zach Simons (BH) > Trent Ahearn (CG) fall 1:42
215  Craig Amidon (CG) > Lester Fanton (Wellsville) fall 5:26
285  Zach Rouse (CG) > Collin Weakland (CG) decision 1-0

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Jordan Harrison (BH) > Cody Schuster (Dansville) decision 4-0
103  Joe Rosko (CS) > Joe Ordway (CG) decision 6-0
112  Chris Hogan (Avoca) > Coty Voss (Fillmore) decision 2-1 (1OT)
119  Doug Miller (Wellsville) > Tyler Romanki (CS) decision 5-0
125  Dylan Hurd (CG) > Anthony Devito (CS) decision 1-0
130  Chris Dermody (York) > Garrett Northrup (CG) decision 3-1
135  Tyler Newton (BR) > Ray Hermano (Avoca) major decision 8-0
140  Matt Schlink (BH) > Austin Heberlein (Alexander) decision 9-6
145  Korey Gillen (Keshequa) > Dustin White (Wellsville) major decision 17-9
152  Nate Uram (BH) > Dylan Shea (Alexander) forfeit
160  Ethan Lamphier (Wellsville) > Josh Simons (CS) fall 1:40
171  Jordan Shute (Keshequa) > Justin Briggs (Dansville) fall 4:35
189  Al Schmitter (Keshequa) > Tyler Hutcheson (BH) fall 4:16
215  Zack Perkins (BH) > Brian Wilson (BH) default
285  James Barnum (BR) > Brady Gleason (BH) decision 3-2

Championship Semifinals

 96  Brian Hojnoski (BH) > Collin Rexford (CS) fall 3:37
 96  Derek Draper (Perry) > Jordan Harrison (BH) decision 7-3
103  Brad Mayville (BK) > Joe Rosko (CS) decision 6-1
103  Joey Paddock (Warsaw) > Joe Ordway (CG) decision 9-2
112  Kyle Conrad (BH) > Coty Voss (Fillmore) fall 3:07
112  Austin Baker (CG) > Braxton Middleton (Dansville) decision 6-4 (1OT)
119  Joe Coburn (Dansville) > Doug Miller (Wellsville) fall 3:42
119  Nick Beayea (BH) > Tyler Romanki (CS) decision 6-4
125  Kyle Ackerman (Fillmore) > Dylan Hurd (CG) fall 1:59
125  Mitchell Buckley (BH) > Devon Paul (CS) fall 3:59
130  Travis Baker (Keshequa) > Chris Dermody (York) major decision 13-2
130  Jacob Harrison (BH) > Garrett Northrup (CG) fall 3:46
135  Burke Paddock (Warsaw) > Tyler Newton (BR) technical fall 2:40
135  Nick Easton (York) > Jason Carpenter (BH) decision 4-3
140  Mike Truax (York) > Austin Heberlein (Alexander) fall 3:55
140  Garrett Barker (CG) > Matt Schlink (BH) fall 1:36
145  Austin Dwyer (Hornell) > Dustin White (Wellsville) technical fall 6:00
145  Billy Crowe (BH) > Korey Gillen (Keshequa) decision 3-2
152  Mark Ahearn (CG) > Mike Stoddard (Hornell) major decision 20-7
152  Dillon Franco (CS) > Nate Uram (BH) decision 4-2
160  Brandon Mills (CG) > Josh Simons (CS) decision 3-1
160  Dakota Stackhouse (Warsaw) > Ethan Lamphier (Wellsville) decision 9-2
171  Cody Hutcheson (BH) > Jordan Shute (Keshequa) fall 2:55
171  Seth Fuller (Hornell) > David Magee (Dansville) decision 9-7 (1OT)
189  Zach Simons (BH) > Al Schmitter (Keshequa) fall 2:45
189  Trent Ahearn (CG) > Tyler Hutcheson (BH) decision 4-2
215  Lester Fanton (Wellsville) > Brandon Boots-Lovetro (Dansville) fall 1:57
215  Craig Amidon (CG) > Brian Wilson (BH) fall 4:14
285  Zach Rouse (CG) > James Barnum (BR) fall 1:59
285  Collin Weakland (CG) > Brady Gleason (BH) fall 1:13


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (David Stewart Memorial State Farm Wrestling Classic)