★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
Matthew Marino Webster Invitational Tournament
December 5, 2008 - December 6, 2008 @ Webster Schroeder High School (Webster, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 



Varsity

Team Final

Fairport 361, Phoenix 331, Niagara Wheatfield 269, Hilton 234, Frewsburg 226, Iroquois 216, Greece Olympia 213, Tioga 204, Fredonia 197, Niagara Falls 180, Mexico 161, Brockport 151, Webster Schroeder 148, Webster Thomas 148, Victor 124, Marion 114, Gates Chili 106, Irondequoit 74.5, East Irondequoit Eastridge 23, Greece Athena 23

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Josh Veltre (GO)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Nick Tighe (Phoenix) > Carlene Sluberski (Fredonia) decision 3-2
103  Colton Dalberth (Marion) > Kevin Strong (Frewsburg) major decision 9-0
112  Kyle Crisafulli (Phoenix) > Thomas Davis (Fairport) fall 1:16
119  Chester Demanchick (GC) > Joe Malvestuto (NW) decision 2-0
125  Dalton Scalf (Frewsburg) > Joe Kalinka (Iroquois) decision 4-2
130  Derak Heyman (Tioga) > Seth Allen (Phoenix) major decision 12-3
135  James Kloc (Iroquois) > James Loomis (Mexico) decision 5-3
140  Irvin Buck (NF) > Casy Billyard (Frewsburg) fall 2:45
145  Alec Panipinto (WS) > Mark Manganaro (Iroquois) decision 9-6
152  Josh Veltre (GO) > Kenny Betts (Fredonia) decision 3-1
160  John Velieri (Hilton) > Chris Mitchell (Frewsburg) decision 7-0
171  Austin Hayes (Phoenix) > Adam Onderdonk (Fairport) fall 1:14
189  Angelo Malvestuto (NW) > Zack Shotwell (GO) fall 1:04
215  Christian Boley (Brockport) > Ryan Talcott (Tioga) decision 4-0
285  Jim Donner (NW) > James Mault (Brockport) decision 5-0

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Nick Roberts (Iroquois) > C.J. Loomis (Mexico) decision 9-6
103  Kyle Goodrich (Fairport) > Morgan Perry (Hilton) decision 7-5
112  Vince Muscato (WT) > Jude Gardner (Fredonia) fall 1:33
119  Jeff Slabe (Fairport) > Mike Gentilcore (GO) decision 10-4
125  Dan Schickler (Brockport) > Mackenzie Bures (WS) technical fall 4:00 18-2
130  Luke Camp (Marion) > Nick Mitchell (Frewsburg) decision 7-2
135  Tyler Button (Phoenix) > Alex Lacen (Fredonia) fall 4:14
140  Josh Manuel (Tioga) > Antonio Ventry (NW) decision 7-2
145  Tucker Gosda (Fairport) > Dustin White (GO) TB 4-3 (3OT)
152  Mark Crisafulli (Phoenix) > Adam Willman (Victor) fall 2:31
160  Caleb Wallace (Phoenix) > Austin Roland (Fairport) decision 3-1
171  Jeremy Poliszuk (WT) > Greg Burroughs (Fredonia) decision 3-0
189  Pat Trabold (Fairport) > Ben Griffiths (Hilton) major decision 14-0
215  Matt Johnson (NF) > Ben Onderdonk (Fairport) fall 1:15
285  Dylan Novisky (Fairport) > Adam Smith (Phoenix) decision 2-1

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Cal Hotelling (Fairport) > Ben Brooks (Irondequoit) decision 6-4
103  Nick Cimino (GA) > Mike Demarco (WS) major decision 16-7
112  Kevin Godici (Hilton) > Chris Kaulfman (GO) fall 5:31
119  Talon Sotherden (Phoenix) > Ryan Spires (Tioga) fall 2:21
125  Michael Countryman (Fairport) > Anthony Larocca (GC) fall 3:33
130  Nate Smith (Hilton) > Dakota Larue (Victor) decision 3-1
135  Lewis Cucchiara (GC) > Joe Difrancesco (NF) decision 3-2
140  Rodney Offhaus (Iroquois) > Dean Elvin (Fairport) fall 5:05
145  David Lyons (Brockport) > Sean Thomas (Tioga) fall 3:41
152  Dave Foley (Fairport) > Jacob Burke (Mexico) decision 3-1
160  Richie Childs (Brockport) > Forrest Hawk (Iroquois) fall 5:51
171  Troy Benjamin (Mexico) > Brandon Yockel (Hilton) major decision 13-4
189  Ken Hamilton (NF) > Josh Doyle (Iroquois) fall 0:10
215  Mike Haverson (WS) > Chris Wiseman (NW) decision 5-3
285  Andy Vandorn (Iroquois) > Billy Gee (NF) fall 3:47


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (Matthew Marino Webster Invitational Tournament)