★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
Matthew Marino Webster Invitational Tournament
December 2, 2011 - December 3, 2011 @ Webster Schroeder High School (Webster, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 



Varsity

Team Final

Phoenix 269, Union-Endicott 240, Webster Schroeder 239, Fairport 219, Iroquois 183, Brockport 180, Wayne 165, Fredonia 163, Niagara Wheatfield 126, Tioga 126, Niagara Falls 121, Webster Thomas 119, Hilton 112, Frewsburg 96, Mexico 91, Attica 61, Greece Olympia 52

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Nick Tighe (Phoenix)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Bryan Lantry (Wayne) > Donny McCoy (NF) fall 4:25
106  Bryan Ruggeri (Fairport) > Andrew Shomers (NF) fall 5:18
113  Vincent Deprez (Hilton) > Barton Peters (Brockport) major decision 12-0
120  Dakota Gardner (Fredonia) > Matt Kloc (Iroquois) decision 4-0
126  Mike Demarco (WS) > Jess Manvel (Tioga) fall 3:02
132  Nick Tighe (Phoenix) > Alec Dierna (WS) decision 8-4
138  C.J. Loomis (Mexico) > Nate Dietz (Phoenix) decision 6-3
145  Steve Azzano (Wayne) > Nick Roberts (Iroquois) fall 4:29
152  Tyler Button (Phoenix) > James Kloc (Iroquois) decision 4-3
160  Frank Affronti (Wayne) > Maj Rowdy Prior (Phoenix) major decision 11-0
170  Nick Mitchell (Frewsburg) > Jared Mesiti (Brockport) fall 3:41
182  Josh Reed (WS) > Josef Carter (Brockport) decision 5-4
195  Austin Hayes (Phoenix) > Colton Kells (Fairport) decision 9-5
220  Josh Lackey (Fairport) > Nick Talcott (Tioga) fall 3:27
285  Tyler Bayer (UE) > Shane Nelson (Attica) fall 1:15

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Brad Dietz (Phoenix) > Jacob Slade (Iroquois) decision 14-8
106  Jake Yankloski (Wayne) > Mikey Carr (UE) major decision 10-0
113  Patrick McCarthy (Fredonia) > Zack Barker (Fairport) decision 5-3
120  Hobie Strassner (WS) > Andy Pieri (Fairport) decision 8-2
126  Anthony Deprez (Hilton) > Marcus Popp (NW) decision 3-2
132  Kevin Strong (Frewsburg) > Tyler Cassidy (Fredonia) decision 7-3
138  Derrick Printup (NW) > Rosario Venniro (WS) decision 7-4
145  Jude Gardner (Fredonia) > Richie Luppo (UE) fall 4:18
152  Trevor Allard (Mexico) > Nate Bomysoad (UE) decision 8-3
160  Peter Armbruster (WS) > Josh Maier (Brockport) decision 8-2
170  Zach Vaverchak (Phoenix) > Tom Lombardo (WT) fall 3:44
182  Tylor Hubbert (UE) > Austin Lynn (Frewsburg) fall 4:25
195  Jake Kelly (NW) > Maj Christian Saden (Fredonia) major decision 10-0
220  Jesse Kozub (Brockport) > Max Antone (NW) decision 4-2
285  Will Day (Hilton) > Ian James (GO) decision 2-1

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  Anthony Noce (UE) > Nick Gaiser (Attica) fall 2:56
106  Anderson Riveria (GO) > Shane Helbig (NW) decision 11-9
113  Austin Acquard (Iroquois) > David Laspina (WS) decision 5-4
120  Dan Hosking (Tioga) > Kyle Hughes (UE) fall 3:31
126  Eric McEvoy (Iroquois) > Mark Leet (Fairport) decision 3-0
132  Ricky Schweickhard (NW) > Maj Mitchelle Erbe (WT) major decision 11-0
138  Owen Peters (Brockport) > Jordan Billet (UE) decision 8-6
145  Mike Coffaro (WT) > Pat Van Bortle (Fairport) decision 10-5
152  Eraklis Hristoduoulou (WS) > Maj Alex Love (Brockport) major decision 10-0
160  Sammy Davis (UE) > Maj Ethan Testa (WT) major decision 15-5
170  Zach Buckley (Fredonia) > Dylan Fitch (Iroquois) decision 9-2
182  Tyler Spires (Tioga) > Hayden Virginia (Phoenix) fall 4:37
195  Tyler Allen (UE) > Mike Cook (WT) fall 5:18
220  Brandon Vernon (Iroquois) > Lucas Depofi (UE) decision 4-3
285  Dakota Taylor (Fairport) > Frank Shomers (NF) decision 3-0

Championship Semifinals

220  Josh Lackey (Fairport) > Connor Maheady (Fredonia) fall 3:28

Preliminaries

220  Josh Lackey (Fairport) > Cory Lapp (Attica) fall 3:58
220  Josh Lackey (Fairport) > Brandon Vernon (Iroquois) major decision 14-4
220  Josh Lackey (Fairport) > Max Antone (NW) fall 4:45


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (Matthew Marino Webster Invitational Tournament)