★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
21st Annual Niagara Frontier Wrestling Officials Invitational Tournament
January 5, 2001 - January 6, 2001 @ Niagara County Community College (Sanborn, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Arena a six-time champion at the Falls (1/2)
Salamanca grappler moves within six wins of 200. SOURCE: Salamanca Press, Monday, January 8, 2001. Click for larger image.





Varsity

Team Final

Niagara Wheatfield 159.5, Niagara Falls 159, East Rochester 157, Attica 137.5, Pioneer 132, Southwestern 125.5, Lockport 119.5, Medina 109, Springville-Griffith 107, Salamanca 104.5, Portville 97.5, Sweet Home 95, Orchard Park 94, Newfane 86.5, Grand Island 77, North Tonawanda 70, St. Francis 67, Albion 66.5, Starpoint 65.5, Lewiston-Porter 63, Akron 57.5, Amherst 57.5, Clarence 46, Hannibal 45.5, Alexander 42, Maryvale 41, Wilson 35.5, Williamsville South 30, Royalton-Hartland 26.5, Canisius 6, Lyndonville 4

Aggregate Pin Award - Jim Nelson (Southwestern)
Outstanding Wrestler Award - Kyle Cerminara (LP)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Andrew Stella (SH) > Brian Marmo (Starpoint) decision 8-2
103  Jeremy Stopa (Newfane) > Justin Hager (Salamanca) decision 7-2
112  Joe Seitz (SH) > Dan Faden (Amherst) decision 9-2
119  J.R. Roberts (Medina) > Kyle Barnard (NT) decision 9-4
125  Ryan Needle (Newfane) > Dan Klonowski (Akron) major decision 17-6
130  Shane Sallerson (ER) > Craig Sivers (Lockport) decision 19-10
135  Sean Kirsch (SG) > Jeff Tatar (SH) decision 11-5
140  Dan Uderitz (Albion) > Rick Essom (ER) decision 5-0
145  Jake Gillen (Attica) > Joe Sayers (Southwestern) decision 5-3
152  Vic Arena (Salamanca) > Angelo Ashker (NF) decision 7-4
160  Bill Hetherington (NW) > Steve Ola (WS) fall 3:03
171  Eric Wiseman (NW) > Ryan Feltz (SG) decision 5-0
189  Kyle Cerminara (LP) > Bryan Petti (Lockport) technical fall 23-7
215  Chris Purtell (Pioneer) > Corey Miller (Portville) default
275  Tim Schwab (Pioneer) > Craig Altobello (NF) fall 3:46

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Dusty Truver (Southwestern) > Vinny Demarco (SF) decision 4-0
103  Mark Thomas (NF) > Shane Barrett (Southwestern) decision 6-4
112  Chris Ciechoski (GI) > Kyle Youngs (Portville) decision 3-2
119  Joe Conlan (Salamanca) > Jeremy Roberts (GI) decision 1-0
125  Josh Lange (NW) > Matt Miller (Amherst) fall 2:57
130  Jaymee Minner (Salamanca) > Larry Aceti (NF) decision 7-3
135  Jason Duprat (Attica) > Mike Hetzer (Hannibal) decision 7-3
140  Chris Dentinger (NT) > Kellen Feltz (SG) decision 6-4
145  Greg Hodgins (Medina) > Dave Kempston (Akron) decision 3-1
152  Rob Higgins (OP) > Joe Steblein (Lockport) fall 4:49
160  J.J. Bujalski (Medina) > Pat Van Thof (ER) decision 5-4
171  Brandon Booker (SF) > Patrick Williams (NF) decision 4-2
189  Christian Mohr (Portville) > Matt Crandall (Medina) decision 8-4
215  Jim Nelson (Southwestern) > Brad Watkins (Albion) fall 0:45
275  Andy Manocchio (Clarence) > Robert Gurley (NW) fall 0:41

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Adam Almeter (Attica) > Kris Pratt (Lockport) decision 5-3
103  Bill Hulme (Attica) > Steve Sanderson (NT) decision 7-0
112  Tim Sampsell (ER) > Mike Sanders (Albion) forfeit
119  Steve Loughlin (ER) > D.J. Striker (OP) forfeit
125  Robert Klinger (NF) > Chuck Ellis (OP) decision 9-3
130  Zachary Roberts (GI) > Adam Kennedy (Attica) fall 1:33
135  Mike Parmer (NF) > Josh Couture (ER) decision 17-6
140  Clayton Conway (Attica) > Rick Weber (OP) decision 6-3
145  Tom Root (Pioneer) > Stephen Cragg (ER) decision 4-2
152  Jay Tornambe (Maryvale) > Kyle Schmelzle (NW) fall 1:08
160  Jake Gerhardt (Attica) > Jeff Kruger (OP) decision 3-0
171  Jeremy Prohm (ER) > Scott Kinmartin (Pioneer) decision 3-1
189  Chris Galati (SG) > Dave Cuskick (NW) decision 8-1
215  Mike Williams (LP) > Ray Barry (Starpoint) forfeit
275  Adam Kantor (Starpoint) > Brian Best (Alexander) forfeit


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (21st Annual Niagara Frontier Wrestling Officials Invitational Tournament)