★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
35th Annual Niagara Frontier Wrestling Officials Classic
January 8, 2016 - January 9, 2016 @ Niagara County Community College (Sanborn, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

99 pounds
Photo by Bob Blair. [MORE PICS]






Varsity

Team Final

Niagara Wheatfield 211.5, Mexico 181.5, Lockport 164, Maple Grove 128, Falconer 127.5, Webster Schroeder 105.5, St. Francis 98.5, Lancaster 90.5, Iroquois 84, Barker/Royalton-Hartland 82, Cheektowaga 72, Grove City [PA] 71, Lake Shore 68.5, Tonawanda 67.5, Eden 67, North Tonawanda 62.5, Newfane 61, Williamsville North 61, Medina 59, Amherst 58.5, Springville-Griffith 58, Hamburg 55, Lewiston-Porter 54, St. Joseph's 52, Grand Island 46, Jamestown 44.5, Niagara Falls 40, Alden 38.5, Akron 36, Kenmore West 32, Starpoint 24, Depew 21, Lyndonville 19, Dunkirk/Silver Creek 17, SouthLake Christian [NC] 17, Maryvale 11, Williamsville South 11, Salamanca 2

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Austin O'Reilly (Mexico)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Justin McDougald (NW) > Dean Shambo (Mexico) fall 5:21
106  Mitchell Seaver (Lockport) > Zach Braddell (Tonawanda) decision 5-0
113  Austin O'Reilly (Mexico) > A.J. Putt (MG) decision 1-0
120  Theo Powers (Mexico) > Tito Colom (SF) decision 1-0
126  Hunter Howland (Mexico) > Vincent Falvo (NW) decision 5-1
132  Kellen Devlin (Amherst) > Hector Colom (SF) decision 5-2
138  Bradley Bihler (MG) > Frederick Eckles (LS) decision 1-0
145  Troy Keller (NT) > Dylan Ingrao (Falconer) major decision 12-0
152  Tristan Almeter (Iroquois) > Sawyer Overhoff (Eden) fall 1:34
160  Cameron Swick (BRH) > Jacob Smeader (Hamburg) decision 6-3
170  Colin Goodrich (NW) > Matt Cicco (NW) fall 1:18
182  Jacob Peru (Falconer) > Zachary Breeden (GI) fall 1:47
195  Robert Jones (Lockport) > Storm Hutcheson (NW) major decision 11-2
220  Charles Beach (Medina) > Mason Mastrangelo (Lancaster) decision 7-5
285  Laith Alsous (LP) > Tylor Rivera (Lockport) decision 3-0

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Sam Sparacino (Tonawanda) > Charlie Alessi (WS) major decision 11-0
106  Cory Bable (GC) > Parker Rozler (Lancaster) decision 2-0
113  Willie McDougald (NF) > Shane Hetrick (MG) decision 3-1
120  Ryan Hetrick (MG) > Matteo Toliano (LP) fall 2:24
126  Joe Velez (Medina) > Jacob Page (Eden) decision 4-3
132  Phil Calandra (Depew) > Brent Bachman (BRH) major decision 11-2
138  Connor Day (Iroquois) > Dustin Joy (Lyndonville) decision 8-2
145  Alex Salvaggio (WS) > Ryan Ulrich (BRH) major decision 17-3
152  Scott Green (Falconer) > Katrell Jackson (Cheektowaga) decision 6-5
160  Charlie Milks (KW) > Trevor Micek (MG) decision 4-3
170  Jacob Duggan (SF) > Ethan PeQueen (Akron) decision 3-2
182  Brandyn Whitacre (Jamestown) > Ian Baker (SG) fall 4:22
195  Brody Nolan (MG) > Brandon Gracey (Mexico) decision 11-5
220  Freddie Nixon (SJ) > Noah Siesto (WS) decision 1-0
285  Nick Jones (DSC) > Jason Bond (Mexico) decision 3-1

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  Tyler Bartolomei (NT) > Jeff Fishgold (Falconer) decision 8-5
106  Jon Dowdall (Tonawanda) > Giovanni Schifano (Eden) decision 3-0
113  Warren McDougald (NW) > Matthew Genau (WS) decision 2-0
120  Jacob DeWolf (NW) > Jacob Vergien (Iroquois) decision 4-2
126  Johnny Fiebelkorn (Akron) > Alex Handley (Alden) decision 6-4
132  David Kilian (LS) > Charlie Johnstone (Newfane) fall 3:00
138  Dalton Meals (GC) > Shane Helbig (NW) fall 3:41
145  Eric Bartnik (Cheektowaga) > Jasey Walker (WN) SV 6-5 (1OT)
152  Steven Kapuscinski (Lockport) > Tylor Allard (Mexico) default
160  Lyle Grant (Alden) > Bryce Szudzik (SG) decision 6-2
170  Dillon Knoll (Hamburg) > Lawrence Jenkins (LS) decision 3-2
182  Jake Kubala (Newfane) > Mike Daskavitz (Lockport) fall 4:10
195  Abraham Baker (SJ) > Cam Walter (WN) fall 3:37
220  Shaerod Rodgers (LS) > Zachary McKenzie (Lancaster) decision 5-2
285  Jaquan Johnson (GI) > Josh Ball (SG) fall 1:13

Consolation Final (7th)

 99  Nicholas Barbario (Lancaster) > Jacob Harry (Lancaster) decision 2-1
106  Jared Gates (Mexico) > Colby Petrie (Medina) decision 2-0
113  Dontay Gill (Lockport) > Owen Kissell (Alden) decision 7-1
120  Jacob Codelia (NT) > Stevie Pusateri (WN) decision 1-0
126  Skylar Holt (WS) > Austin Sliwinski (Cheektowaga) major decision 8-0
132  Ean Slisz (Maryvale) > Vinny Catanzaro (WN) decision 1-0
138  Cameron Page (Falconer) > Jake Smith (SG) decision 8-6
145  Ryan Ploetz (NW) > Tyler Greer (GC) fall 1:41
152  Garrett House (SJ) > Austin Salvaggio (WS) decision 3-2
160  Henry Garis (NW) > Bradley Stephens (Lancaster) decision 8-2
170  Brad Straw (Lockport) > Darrell Lane (Amherst) decision 1-0
182  Hunter Allen (SLC) > Christian Shufelt (NF) fall 1:13
195  Cole Sturm (Iroquois) > David Hernandez (NF) decision 3-1
220  Anthony Robinson (Starpoint) > Noah Turzillo (Jamestown) TB 2-1 (3OT)
285  Kiar Parker (Cheektowaga) > Calik Kennedy (Amherst) decision 5-4


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (35th Annual Niagara Frontier Wrestling Officials Classic)