★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
8th Annual Patrick J. Moreales Memorial Wrestling Tournament
January 11, 2008 - January 12, 2008 @ Falconer High School (Falconer, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 



Varsity

Team Final

Falconer 191.5, Frewsburg 156, Ripley 147, Jamestown 143, Eisenhower [PA] 127.5, Southwestern 113, Hornell 84.5, Westfield 83, Maple Grove 73, Panama 73, Randolph 64, Cassadaga Valley 45, Chautauqua Lake 10.5

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Neal Nelson (Ripley)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Kevin Strong (Frewsburg) > Andrew Lindstrom (Westfield) decision 6-3
103  Jeff Parker (Eisenhower) > Jesse Anderson (Falconer) major decision 10-0
112  David Raynor (Falconer) > Nick Mitchell (Frewsburg) decision 7-3
119  Abram Rowe (Ripley) > Jaymes Fairbank (Panama) decision 6-0
125  Dalton Scalf (Frewsburg) > Max Murray (Jamestown) decision 3-1
130  Trent Johnston (Ripley) > Casey Billyard (Frewsburg) decision 10-3
135  Logan Collins (Ripley) > Austin Dwyer (Hornell) major decision 11-0
140  Josh Micek (MG) > Chandler Pool (Westfield) fall 2:35
145  Vince Liuzzo (Jamestown) > Sajen Hunt (Ripley) decision 7-4
152  Alex Ognibene (Falconer) > Eric Mazgaj (Southwestern) decision 3-2
160  Mike Gresh (Ripley) > Jon Strong (Frewsburg) major decision 10-0
171  David Osborne (Eisenhower) > Andrew Jenkins (Southwestern) decision 3-2
189  Neal Nelson (Falconer) > Drew Merchant (Southwestern) decision 8-2
215  Craig Newman (Frewsburg) > Darren Oakes (Falconer) decision 6-2
285  Mitch Straight (Eisenhower) > Anthony Nary (Jamestown) decision 7-2

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Hunter Waller (Panama) > Kyle Green (Jamestown) major decision 14-2
103  Nick Yachetta (Falconer) > Austin Lynn (Frewsburg) decision 6-2
112  Jerrold Roosa (Randolph) > Emory Rowe (Ripley) decision 2-0
119  Mitch Wilston (Eisenhower) > Peter Shaw-Brougham (Randolph) fall 4:47
125  Joe Sirianni (Hornell) > Justin Hunt (Ripley) decision 4-1
130  Zach Nelson (Southwestern) > Adam Dwyer (Hornell) decision 4-2
135  Nick Bennett (Jamestown) > Thom Betts (Westfield) decision 6-4
140  Jordan Riel (Eisenhower) > Kris Wright (Randolph) decision 6-3
145  Austin Spicer (Falconer) > John Mistretta (Southwestern) decision 7-0
152  Chris Mitchell (Frewsburg) > Jeff Edsall (Panama) decision 5-2
160  Zach Penhollow (Falconer) > Andrew Eklum (Jamestown) fall 2:52
171  Jamie Hare (MG) > Mike Lundsten (Randolph) decision 2-1
189  Dave Parker (CV) > Phil Cunningham (Westfield) decision 3-1
215  Alex Smith (MG) > Pat Langworthy (Southwestern) fall 1:51
285  Andrew Pingitore (CV) > Cody Erickson (Falconer) fall 2:35


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (8th Annual Patrick J. Moreales Memorial Wrestling Tournament)