★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
STWOA Jamestown Holiday Classic
December 18, 1998 - December 19, 1998 @ PHED Gymnasium, Jamestown Community College (Jamestown, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Spencerport wrestlers earn Jamestown Tournament title
Spencerport's Gary Borrelli won the 112-pound title and was named most outstanding wrestler Saturday night at the Jamestown wrestling tournament. SOURCE: Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, Monday, December 21, 1998. Reproduced by armdrag.com with permission. Click for larger image.



Varsity

Team Final

Spencerport 228.5, Ridgway [PA] 226.5, Southwestern 173, Attica 142, Niagara Wheatfield 142, Sweet Home 137, Canandaigua 135, Fredonia 126, Grove City [PA] 122.5, Falconer 98, Jamestown 93, Silver Creek 91, Ripley 82, Frewsburg 78.5, Cassadaga Valley 73.5, Pine Valley 72.5, Sharpsville [PA] 70, Lakeview [PA] 66.5, Lockport 63, Allegany-Limestone 60, Olean 58, Maple Grove 57, Hickory [PA] 53, Gowanda 52, Portville 49.5, Williamsville South 42.5, Salamanca 39.5, Bolivar-Richburg 38, Wellsville 31, Franklinville 28.5, Niagara Falls 28, Panama 22.5, Westfield 19, Chautauqua Lake 9

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Gary Borrelli (Spencerport)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Josh Anderson (Ridgway) > Trevor Chinn (Canandaigua) decision 6-4
103  Dave Predko (Ridgway) > Shawn Hibbs (Spencerport) fall 5:24
112  Gary Borrelli (Spencerport) > Bruno Iorfido (Ridgway) major decision 12-2
119  Pat Dove (Frewsburg) > Zach Fejes (Hickory) decision 8-1
125  Ryan Fralick (Falconer) > Bobby Parker (Fredonia) decision 14-11
130  Mike Wojtowicz (Spencerport) > Andy Johnson (Southwestern) OTC 4-3 (3OT)
135  Jeff Embt (Attica) > Jim Noonan (Southwestern) SV 3-1 (1OT)
140  Joe Campopiano (Spencerport) > D.J. Johnson (GC) decision 5-3
145  Greg Puncheon (Ridgway) > Justin Hoch (Canandaigua) decision 3-1
152  John Vogan (MG) > Matt Belson (Ripley) decision 2-0
160  Ed Pawlak (Southwestern) > Brian Hanselman (SH) decision 10-4
171  Brian Tatar (SH) > Cliff Golembieski (SC) decision 3-2
189  Jim Matheis (WS) > Tom Langworthy (Southwestern) decision 2-1
215  Joe Rendos (GC) > Greg Tompsett (Falconer) fall 1:11
275  Cleyton Smith (NW) > Eric Potter (Jamestown) major decision 13-5

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Nicholas VanSon (Attica) > Matt Volpe (Jamestown) fall 2:37
103  John Perry (Fredonia) > Jeff King (Lakeview) major decision 11-2
112  Josh Crisafulli (AL) > Gary McDowell (Wellsville) decision 10-4
119  Joe Sayers (Southwestern) > Mike Thompson (Falconer) decision 12-6
125  Dave Walker (Frewsburg) > Bill Merle (Spencerport) decision 1-0
130  Andy Steger (Ridgway) > Aaron Rowe (Ripley) default
135  Bill Morello (Lockport) > Jim Funk (Sharpsville)
140  Jesse Pennica (Fredonia) > Kris Proietti (NW) decision 9-3
145  Jeremy Beichner (CV) > Mike Ambrosia (NW) decision 5-1
152  Phil Dodson (Spencerport) > Chris Shilk (Ridgway) decision 2-1 (1OT)
160  Bill Prince (Frewsburg) > Bill Thompson (Sharpsville) fall 1:12
171  Don Lewis (GC) > Luke Sister (Lakeview) decision 5-2
189  Brad Bell (Lakeview) > Nate Genung (SC) decision 8-5
215  Rob Mathews (NW) > Chris Hyde (Spencerport) decision 1-0
275  Paul Shilk (Ridgway) > Troy Carnrite (Gowanda) decision 6-2

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Greg Torres (Westfield) > Jeremy Weaver (PV) fall 2:59
103  Matt Guiher (PV) > Sam Hapstak (Canandaigua) decision 6-3
112  Lyle Milliman (PV) > Brandon Morris (Attica) decision 6-2
119  Joel Printup (NW) > Ryan Yerico (Fredonia) fall 2:34
125  Vic Arena (Salamanca) > Mike Kulka (Sharpsville) decision 3-0
130  Seth Lind (MG) > Mike Willis (Olean) decision 3-0
135  Eric Sawyer (Spencerport) > Paul Freeman (SH) fall 4:28
140  Mike Jordan (Gowanda) > Ron Haywood (Sharpsville) decision 5-2
145  Matthew VanSon (Attica) > Mike Nocero (Jamestown) default
152  Josh Doner (PV) > Pat Passanise (Jamestown) decision 3-2
160  Craig Estes (Ripley) > Dan Geitner (Attica) decision 4-3
171  Nate Parmenter (Canandaigua) > Toby Miller (Portville) major decision 15-3
189  Justin Costion (Ridgway) > Andy Kay (Canandaigua) default
215  Courey Penna (Lockport) > Dwayne Fambo (SH) decision 8-7
275  Andrew Fidurko (Olean) > Dan Szatkowski (SH) fall 1:37


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (STWOA Jamestown Holiday Classic)