★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
31st Annual STWOA Holiday Classic
December 16, 2016 - December 17, 2016 @ Seneca Nation Allegany Community Center (Salamanca, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Dragon Medalists
The Warren (Pa.) Dragons finished fifth and had seven medalists at the 2016 STWOA Holiday Classic. Provided by Warren Wrestling. Click for larger image. [MORE PICS]




Varsity

Team Final

Falconer 259.5, Niagara Wheatfield 170.5, Olean 168, Randolph 147.5, Warren [PA] 140.5, Hamburg 117, North East [PA] 112.5, Fredonia 110, Newfane 104, Eisenhower [PA] 85, Chautauqua Lake 80, Eden 80, Dunkirk/Silver Creek 79, Gowanda 67, Wayne 64.5, Maple Grove 60, Tonawanda 55.5, Portville 53, Iroquois [PA] 46, Cattaraugus-Little Valley 45.5, Starpoint 45.5, Franklinville 42, Southwestern 37, Jamestown 36, Canisius 26.5, Lewiston-Porter 24, Salamanca 12

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Jacob Page (Eden)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Andrew Lucinski (Newfane) > Jacob Payne (Falconer) decision 9-4
106  Marcus Evans (Randolph) > Nick Bierfeldt (Olean) fall 1:58
113  Justin McDougald (NW) > Shane Hetrick (MG) decision 7-4
120  Zach Braddell (Tonawanda) > Dalton Gardner (Fredonia) major decision 9-1
126  Giovani Russo (Fredonia) > Matt Evans (Randolph) decision 3-2
132  Hector Colom (Fredonia) > Warren McDougald (NW) decision 9-2
138  Jacob Page (Eden) > Zach Brown (Newfane) fall 5:18
145  Dylan Ingrao (Falconer) > Jacob Engstrom (Warren) decision 3-2
152  Giuseppe Hoose (Southwestern) > Billy Seiders (DSC) decision 7-1
160  Cameron Page (Falconer) > Joe Galvin (Iroquois) major decision 13-1
170  Trevor Micek (MG) > Jacob Smeader (Hamburg) decision 5-3
182  Matt Cicco (NW) > Jacob Peru (Falconer) default
195  Corey Keefe (Falconer) > Marshall Johnson (Randolph) fall 5:49
220  Jordan McLaughlin (Olean) > Charlie Valone (Gowanda) decision 3-1
285  Nick Jones (DSC) > David Runge (NW) fall 2:35

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  David Ball (Gowanda) > Dylan Collins (Hamburg) major decision 12-2
106  Ryan Forest (Hamburg) > Ryan Nugent (Newfane) decision 5-3
113  Cody Pool (Jamestown) > Will Smeader (Hamburg) decision 2-0
120  Jimmy Kramer (Falconer) > Wyatt Sluga (Randolph) major decision 12-3
126  David Poff (Gowanda) > Josh Lewis (NE) decision 8-2
132  Nick Kozlowski (Portville) > Garrett Kopp (NE) decision 3-2
138  Charlie Johnstone (Newfane) > Dylan Muscarella (NE) fall 2:15
145  Brian Ghiandoni (Starpoint) > Sam Svetz (NE) decision 8-7
152  Dan Torres (Falconer) > Spencer Head (Eisenhower) decision 1-0
160  Sawyer Overhoff (Eden) > Brett Cummings (Warren) fall 1:33
170  Nick Desimone (Warren) > Julian Nixon (Newfane) decision 3-0
182  Dillon Knoll (Hamburg) > Pat Walsh (Olean) decision 4-2
195  Matt Huling (Eisenhower) > Draven Douglas (Iroquois) fall 1:56
220  Justin Hall (NW) > Ben Szymanowski (CL) decision 6-4
285  Jeffrey Kraemer (NE) > Nick Becker (Randolph) decision 3-1

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  Ryan Madigan (Warren) > Luke Tomlinson (MG) decision 8-1
106  Sam Stoelting (Starpoint) > Brendan Ramsey (CL) decision 4-0
113  Alex Anderson (Warren) > Caiden Eastman (NE) decision 5-0
120  Jake Fankhouser (Warren) > Josh Bortz (Eisenhower) major decision 8-0
126  Jacob Bartlett (Olean) > Giovanni Schifano (Eden) decision 4-2
132  Nick Saeger (Falconer) > Gavin Kulp (Olean) fall 4:59
138  Dexter Ormond (Falconer) > Kaylum Goodell (Franklinville) decision 5-3
145  Bryce Rowe (CL) > Jesse Jones (Wayne) decision 7-3
152  Icar Simon (Olean) > Owen Balas (Warren) decision 10-3
160  Cody Fouts (LP) > Keegan Belleisle (Olean) fall 2:41
170  Robbie Penhollow (Falconer) > Dakota Crawford (CLV) fall 1:35
182  Matt Waugh (Portville) > Armando Arce (CL) decision 5-3
195  Dylan Vincent (Olean) > Alexx Quattrone (Portville) forfeit
220  Max Morales (Wayne) > Collin Mower (Falconer) decision 6-0
285  Noah Person (Randolph) > Dillon Huck (Falconer) fall 1:54


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (31st Annual STWOA Holiday Classic)