★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
8th Annual STWOA Jamestown Holiday Classic
December 18, 1992 - December 19, 1992 @ PHED Gymnasium, Jamestown Community College (Jamestown, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

R-H Matmen Place 6th In Tourney
Emerging with two individual champions, Roy-Hart placed sixth in the annual Southern Tier Wrestling Tournament. SOURCE: The Medina Journal-Register, December 21, 1992. Click for larger image.





Varsity

Team Final

Spencerport 202, Ridgway [PA] 179.5, Falconer 176.5, Franklinville 146, Jamestown 134.5, Royalton-Hartland 133, Panama 117, Grove City [PA] 112.5, Pioneer 93.5, Hickory [PA] 84.5, Allegany 75, Southwestern 70.5, Portville 70, Gowanda 69, Lewiston-Porter 64.5, Olean 61.5, Sweet Home 55, Maple Grove 53.5, Fredonia 51, Randolph 50, Wellsville 48, Silver Creek 38, Westfield 29, Pine Valley 27.5, Cassadaga Valley 26, Niagara Falls 20, Archbishop Walsh 8, Salamanca 0

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Erik Guild (RH) > Brad Whitmore (Jamestown) fall 0:40
 98  Paul Peru (Falconer) > Chad Caros (Franklinville) superior decision 18-4
105  Curt Springer (Hickory) > Steve Hovey (Spencerport) fall 4:19
112  Chris Stevens (Fredonia) > John Inkley (Randolph) fall 3:17
119  Jason Barbera (Spencerport) > Jason Collins (RH) decision 5-4
126  Joe Barbera (Spencerport) > Jim Main (Ridgway) decision 15-10
132  Tom Tomeo (GC) > Rennie Crisafulli (Allegany) decision 6-1
138  Nathan Schaus (Falconer) > Jason DeJulia (Hickory) fall 1:57
145  Rudy Hein (Southwestern) > Jacob Schaus (Falconer) TB 3-2 (3OT)
155  Ben Heckathorn (Pioneer) > Matt Hartsock (RH) fall 0:44
167  Sirrell Gissendanner (Spencerport) > Scott Palmatier (Franklinville) major decision 17-6
177  Matt Bloomquist (Jamestown) > Sean Gabel (Gowanda) technical fall 15-0
215  Troy Swanson (Panama) > C. Riethmiller (Franklinville) SV 4-2 (1OT)
250  Jarred Lake (RH) > Todd Ford (Ridgway) decision 3-2

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Billy Jacoutot (Spencerport) > Jim Abrams (Pioneer) decision 6-1
 98  Jason Burch (Panama) > Frank Palisano (RH) technical fall 15-0
105  John Lindamer (Olean) > Alan St. Clair (Portville) decision 1-0
112  Bob Wygant (Ridgway) > Mason Miller (Portville) decision 1-0
119  Matt Lindamer (Olean) > Jason Slagle (GC) decision 6-4
126  Luke Buchholz (Wellsville) > Mike Fralick (Falconer) fall 4:24
132  Jim Kennedy (Salamanca) > Kevin Nelson (Pioneer) decision 7-3
138  Ryan Jordan (Portville) > Todd Coder (Ridgway) decision 5-4
145  Jamie Cobaugh (Ridgway) > Jason Geiger (Gowanda) decision 10-5
155  Mike Romeo (Spencerport) > Nate Chapman (Franklinville) decision 6-0
167  Shawn Clemens (Allegany) > Andy Benson (Jamestown) technical fall 19-3
177  Chris Carlson (MG) > Tony Story (Salamanca) fall 2:15
215  Jesse Porter (Ridgway) > Brad Anderson (Southwestern) fall 2:37
250  Ben Latten (Wellsville) > Erin Putnam (Falconer) fall 1:45

Consolation Final (5th)

 91  Kyle Sweet (Franklinville) > Nolan Rheinish (Falconer) fall 3:38
 98  Caleb Brittain (Pioneer) > Jason DeBruin (Spencerport) decision 4-1
105  Marty Anderson (SC) > Mike Alderson (GC) fall 2:46
112  Jim Cunningham (Westfield) > Angelo Lomonte (Hickory) forfeit
119  Tony Rosenhoover (Ridgway) > Jamie Bloomquist (Jamestown) SV 10-8 (1OT)
126  Larry Bryant (Southwestern) > Jere Cook (GC) decision 8-1
132  Chad Miller (Falconer) > Kevin Bouvy (Spencerport) decision 3-2
138  Matt Chase (Panama) > Matt Amore (Allegany) major decision 9-1
145  David Bryant (Panama) > Duane Waite (Jamestown) forfeit
155  Erich Crisafulli (Allegany) > Omar Isaac (GC) decision 7-4
167  Mike Little (Falconer) > Neil Wright (Ridgway) SV 14-12 (1OT)
177  Dustin Marshall (Ridgway) > Trey Marra (Olean) fall 2:17
215  Mike Tomlinson (MG) > Dave Hice (Gowanda) decision 3-2
250  Jay Lopez (LP) > Dave Gaskin (Gowanda) fall 4:31


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (8th Annual STWOA Jamestown Holiday Classic)