|
ArmDrag.com is looking for volunteers to help populate the Archives.
We're not only looking for results, but tournament brackets, photos, and
articles as well. Many college and public libraries have microform copies
of complete newspapers dating back over 100 years. In them, you can find
lots of wrestling results. If you enjoy doing research, and you have some time,
make a trip to the library and check it out. Ask a librarian how to get
started and how to print out the articles that you find.
|
2004-05 Red Jacket
Indians |
Head Coach: Mr. Chris Anderson
Assistant Coach: Mr. Shawn Pollock |
Division Record: 1 Win, 5 Losses |
2004-05
Wrestling Schedule
|
DATE
|
EVENT
|
TIME
|
Nov 30
|
WILLIAMSON @ HOME
|
6:30 pm
|
Dec 9
|
Red Jacket @ Mynderse
|
6:30 pm
|
Dec 11
|
Campbell-Savona Tournament
|
10:00 am
|
Dec 14
|
Red Jacket @ Hammondsport
|
6:30 pm
|
Dec 16
|
Red Jacket @ South Seneca
|
6:30 pm
|
Dec 30
|
Red Jacket @ Bishop Kearney
|
6:30 pm
|
Jan 5
|
RED CREEK @ HOME
|
6:30 pm
|
Jan 8
|
Steve Garland Memorial Tournament @ Pavilion
|
10:00 am
|
Jan 11
|
Red Jacket @ Marion
|
6:30 pm
|
Jan 15
|
Alexander Tournament
|
10:00 am
|
Feb 1
|
LYONS @ HOME
|
6:30 pm
|
Feb 5
|
Scott Pegg Memorial Lilac City Tournament @ Marshall
|
10:00 am
|
Feb 8
|
MARCUS WHITMAN @ HOME
|
6:30 pm
|
Feb 10
|
SODUS @ HOME
|
6:30 pm
|
Feb 12
|
Finger Lakes West Invitational Tournament
|
10:00 am
|
Feb 18 -
Feb 19
|
Class D Sectional Tournament
|
all day
|
Feb 25 -
Feb 26
|
Super Sectionals/State
Qualifier @ SUNY Brockport
|
all day
|
Mar 4 -
Mar 5
|
NYSPHSAA State Tournament @ Pepsi Arena, Albany
|
all day
|
|
WEIGHT
|
NAME
|
YEAR
|
119
|
Zach Anderson
|
|
119
|
Clinton Coon
|
|
125
|
Cory Wade
|
|
130
|
Chris Cook
|
|
140
|
Josh Lewis
|
|
140
|
Paul Fordock
|
|
145
|
John Rodas
|
|
152
|
Tony Ciardi
|
|
160
|
Zach Schaertl
|
|
189
|
Ben Carmel
|
|
|
Campbell-Savona
Tournament
Art "Bear"
Connorton Invitational @ Irondequoit
Steve Garland Memorial Tournament @
Pavilion
Alexander Tournament
Scott Pegg
Memorial Lilac Tournament
FINGER LAKES WEST IINVITATIONAL @ HOME
Red
Jacket Indians 25, Sodus Spartans 24
Finger Lakes
West Dual Meet
@ Red Jacket High School
Thursday, February 10, 2005
Complete results NOT REPORTED.
At Shortsville, six of the 12 matches were forfeits, but Red Jacket won four of
the remaining six matches to earn the win.
Zach Anderson, winning by pin at 125, represented the Indian's first win on the
mat. Other wins came from Paul Furdock by a 4-1 decision at 140, Josh Lewis by a
9-0 win at 152 and Tony Ciardi by pin in 1:10 at 160.
E.J. Cornwall's pin in :53 at 171 and Randy Hill's pin in 1:40 at 215 were the
two competitive wins by Sodus.
Marcus Whitman Wildcats 48, Red Jacket Indians 23
Finger Lakes Dual Meet
@ Red Jacket High School
Tuesday, February 8, 2005
103 - Dakota Robarge (MW), fft.
112 - Shane Ryan (MW), fft.
119 - Brett Johnson (MW), fft.
125 - Zach Anderson (RJ) d. Tom Ryan, 8-6
130 - Kory Wade (RJ) d. Darl Hilkert, 2:40
135 - Sam Rosato (MW), fft.
140 - Paul Furdock (RJ) d. Josh Casico, 10-2
145 - John Rodas (RJ) p. Paul Vaungh, 5:53
152 - Shea Benidict (MW) p. Josh Lewis, 1:30
160 - Jason Cota (MW), fft.
171 - Tony Ciardi (RJ) d. Jared Proctor, 15-2
189 - Ken Vaughn (MW) p. Zach Schaertl, 1:00
215 - Josh Wells (MW) p. Ben Carmel, 1:30
Lyons Lions 42, Red Jacket Indians 28
Finger Lakes
West Dual Meet
@ Red Jacket High School
Tuesday, February 1, 2005
103 - double fft.
112 - Sean Hanyon (L), fft.
119 - Alex Ellsworth (L), fft.
125 - Zach Anderson (RJ) d. Nathan Bailey, 7-0
130 - Kory Wade (RJ), fft.
135 - Anthony Heid (RJ), fft.
140 - Paul Furdock (RJ) p. Adam Rodgers, :23
145 - John Rodas (RJ) p. Josh Contario, 1:23
152 - Justin Clark (L), fft.
160 - David Murphy (L), fft.
171 - Tony Ciardi (RJ) p. Mike Collet, 2:52
189 - Josh Wren (L) p. Zack Schaertl, 2:50
215 - Tim Hockenbruckner (L) p. Ben Carmel, 1:03
Marion Black Knights 63, Red Jacket Indians 10
Finger Lakes Dual Meet
@ Marion High School
Tuesday,
January 11, 2005
103 - Mich Salamone (M), fft.
112 - Josh Mayville (M), fft.
119 - Bryan Bushart (M), fft.
125 - Nick Hasbrouck (M) p. Zach Anderson, 5:22
130 - Rany VanHall (M) p. Cory Wade, 5:09
135 - Corey Camp (M), fft.
140 - Pete Sargent (M), fft.
145 - John Rodas (M) d. Brian Haliley, 11-3
152 - Nick Mayville (M) p. Josh Lewis, 2:26
160 - Tony Ciardi (RJ) p. Pete Adriaansen, 4:22
171 - Steve Brannan (M) d. Zach Schaertl, 7-6
189 - James Bond (M), fft.
215 - Matt Mayville (M) p. Ben Carmel, 3:31
Red
Creek Rams 36, Red Jacket Indians 18
Finger Lakes
West Dual Meet
@ Red Jacket High School
Wednesday, January 5, 2005
103 -
double fft.
112 - double fft.
119 - double fft.
125 - Cory Wade (RJ), fft.
130 - Zach Anderson (RJ), fft.
135 - double fft.
140 - Jake Flora (RC), fft.
145 - Earl Sharkey (RC) p. John Rodas, :35
152 - James Wallek (RC), fft.
160 - Tony Ciardi (RC) p. Josh Keery, 1:03
171 - Joel Ford (RC) p. Zach Schaertl, :43
189 - Jeff Thomas (RC), fft.
215 - Alex Stevens (RC) p. Ben Carmel, 1:26
South Seneca Falcons 62, Red Jacket Indians 6
Finger Lakes
West Dual Meet
@ South Seneca High School
Thursday,
December 16, 2004
103 - Cody Budd (SS), fft.
112 * double forfeit
119 - Megan Wech (SS), fft.
125 - Zach Anderson (RJ) p. Stephen Erickson, 4:28
130 - Robert Fancher (SS) d. Corey Wade, 10-2
135 - Shawn Daley (SS), fft.
140 - James Morich (SS), fft.
145 - Shawn Aman (SS) d. Paul Furdock, 12-4
152 - RJ Mateo (SS) p. John Rodas, 5:50
160 - Joe McCheyne (SS) p. Josh Lewis, 3:41
171 - Joe Marconi (SS) p. Zack Shaertl, 1:16
189 - Brian Jennings (SS), fft.
215 - Ken Landers (SS)pin Ben Carmel, :38
Hammondsport Lakers 54, Red Jacket Indians 9
Non-League
Dual Meet
@ Hammondsport High School
Tuesday, December 14, 2004
103 - double fft.
112 - Kenny Perkins (H), fft.
119 - double fft.
125 - Zach Anderson (RJ) p. Roy Martinez, 3:24
130 * Tony Burlew (H), fft.
140 - Robert Clark (H), fft.
145 - Paul Furdock (RJ) over Nick Tobias, 4-1
152 - Joe Orr (H) p. John Rodas, 1:51
160 - Anton Zyla (H), fft.
171 - Brandon Snyder (H) p. Zach Schaertl, 1:29
189 - Nate Gurnsey (H), fft.
215 - Evan McAfee (H) p. Ben Carmel, 3:07
Mynderse Blue Devilis 62, Red Jacket Indians 6
Finger Lakes Dual Meet
@ Mynderse High School
Thursday,
December 10, 2004
103 - double fft.
112 - Chris D’Amato (M), fft.
119 - Adam Sawall (M), fft.
125 - Zach Anderson (RJ) p. Josh Churchill, 1:15
130 - Randy Dove (M) p. Cory Wade, 3:00
135 - Kyle DeJohn (M), fft.
140 - James Lee (M), fft.
145 - Alvin Chen (M) d. Paul Furdock, 11-4
152 - Robert O’Conner (M) p. John Rodas, 0:22
160 - John Saxton (M) p. Tony Ciardi, 3:46
171 - Tim Bush (M) p. Zach Schcartle, 1:40
189 - Matt Quinn (M), fft.
215 - Mike Quinn (M) by fall, Ben Carmel, 3:35
Williamson Marauders 54, Red Jacket Indians 12
Finger Lakes
West Dual Meet
@ Red Jacket High School
Tuesday, November 30, 2004
103 - double fft.
112 - Brad Hyman (W), fft.
119 - Don Manuel (W), fft.
125 - Allen Champagne (W) p. Zach Anderson, 3:16
130 - Cory Wade (RJ) p. Jack Ankron, 1:26
135 - Otis Collier (W), fft.
140 - double fft.
145 - Paul Furdock (RJ) p. Adam Lewis, 3:05
152 - Hallie Ankrom (W) p. John Rodas, 4:24
160 - Jordan Bean (W) p. Tony Ciardi, 3:36
171 - Eric Vos (W), fft.
189 - Joe King (W) p. Zach Schaertl, 1:12
215 - Jeremy Cooper (W) p. Ben Carmel, 2:40
|